wmode="transparent" problem  

This forum is fully dedicated to Panotour / Panotour Pro bug reports as well as feature discussion.
no avatar
almog123
New member
 
Posts: 7
Joined: Mon Oct 21, 2013 4:17 pm

wmode="transparent" problem

by almog123 » Thu Oct 24, 2013 6:42 pm

Hello, we have a problem to place html objects (like buttons etc.) above the 360 movie.

We have tried all possible solutions with css and html without any result. The problem exists in IE and FF browsers.

This problem looks same as if you'll try to place any html above youtube or above any flash object.

The solution in this case is to place wmode="transparent" attribute in object and param tag with wmode="transparent" into the object tag.

Probably we are not the first one who's asking about this issue, so maybe you can tell if there is some settings that we missed or tell us how to solve it manually in the code.

Please help, without it we can't finish the website for our client.

no avatar
mediavets
Moderator
 
Posts: 14167
Joined: Wed Nov 14, 2007 2:12 pm
Location: Isleham, Cambridgeshire, UK.

Re: wmode="transparent" problem

by mediavets » Thu Oct 24, 2013 7:25 pm

You posted in the section for PT/PTP 1.8.

Is that what you are talking about?

User avatar
Destiny
Moderator
 
Posts: 5005
Joined: Mon Apr 26, 2010 11:55 pm
Location: Australia

Re: wmode="transparent" problem

by Destiny » Thu Oct 24, 2013 10:19 pm

Hi.. Try this...

Destiny...

<div id="overFlash">
OVER FLASH!
</div>

<div id="flashContent">
<object classid="clsid:d27cdb6e-ae6d-11cf-96b8-444553540000" width="550" height="400" id="test" align="middle">
<param name="movie" value="test.swf" />
<param name="quality" value="high" />
<param name="bgcolor" value="#ffffff" />
<param name="play" value="true" />
<param name="loop" value="true" />
<param name="wmode" value="transparent" />
<param name="scale" value="showall" />
<param name="menu" value="true" />
<param name="devicefont" value="false" />
<param name="salign" value="" />
<param name="allowScriptAccess" value="sameDomain" />
<!--[if !IE]>-->
<object type="application/x-shockwave-flash" data="test.swf" width="550" height="400">
<param name="movie" value="test.swf" />
<param name="quality" value="high" />
<param name="bgcolor" value="#ffffff" />
<param name="play" value="true" />
<param name="loop" value="true" />
<param name="wmode" value="transparent" />
<param name="scale" value="showall" />
<param name="menu" value="true" />
<param name="devicefont" value="false" />
<param name="salign" value="" />
<param name="allowScriptAccess" value="sameDomain" />
<!--<![endif]-->
<a href="http://www.adobe.com/go/getflash">
<img src="http://www.adobe.com/images/shared/download_buttons/get_flash_player.gif" alt="Get Adobe Flash player" />
</a>
<!--[if !IE]>-->
</object>
<!--<![endif]-->
</object>
</div>

no avatar
almog123
New member
 
Posts: 7
Joined: Mon Oct 21, 2013 4:17 pm

Re: wmode="transparent" problem

by almog123 » Fri Oct 25, 2013 10:53 am

hey
where i have to insert that code? in the html file?

this is my current html code:

<!DOCTYPE html>
<html>
<head>
<meta http-equiv="Content-Type" content="text/html; charset=utf-8"/>
<title>Virtual Tour generated by Panotour</title>
<meta name="viewport" content="target-densitydpi=device-dpi, width=device-width, initial-scale=1.0, minimum-scale=1.0, maximum-scale=1.0, user-scalable=no"/>
<meta name="apple-mobile-web-app-capable" content="yes"/>
<style type="text/css">
@media only screen and (min-device-width: 800px) { html { overflow:hidden; } }
* { padding: 0; margin: 0; }
html { height: 100%; }
body { height: 100%; overflow:hidden; }
#container { height: 100%; min-height: 100%; width: 100%; margin: 0 auto; }
</style>
</head>
<body>
<script src="swfobject/swfkrpano.js"></script>
<div id="container">
<div id="panoDIV" style="height:100%;">
<script>
embedpano({target:"panoDIV",swf:"Berlina_Sedan.swf"});
</script>
<noscript>
<div id="tour">
<object width="100%" height="100%">
<embed src="Berlina_Sedan.swf" width="100%" height="100%" allowFullScreen="true"></embed>
</object>
</div>
</noscript>
</div>
</div>
</body>
</html>

User avatar
Destiny
Moderator
 
Posts: 5005
Joined: Mon Apr 26, 2010 11:55 pm
Location: Australia

Re: wmode="transparent" problem

by Destiny » Sat Oct 26, 2013 12:40 am

Your issues are a lot deeper.. There are known issues with IE versions not supporting the transparent value.. Not so sure about Firefox.. There are some tweaks and tricks but often they do not work so well.. Flash really does not support the transparent value either but it will still work, however slower.. You might find using "wmode" value="opaque" better..

You can place the flash button in a container which seems to work better but not always.. But, putting Flash over a Flash has other issues partially if one or both are animated.. Here you can see on this floating Flash over Flash, that as soon as the rotation starts the Flash stops.. If you button is animated it can cause issues....

http://www.destinyvirtualtours.com/Flas ... stiny.html

My advice is to begin to use PTP V2, where so much more is possible and the IE issues are mostly eliminated.. That way you can use the Simple Button using a PNG with no issue at all.. Each case is different in using Flash, what might work for my media might not work for yours. There are variables.. Like the version of Flash used to create the media.. The browser version and type...

You can experiment with this in your header... You can read a lot of stuff about IE and using the IF and ELSE statements for IE versions..

<!--[if lt IE 9]>
This is less then IE9
ELSE
this is all browsers: firefox, chrome, etc.
<![endif]-->

and

<!--[if gte IE 8]><!-->
//your style or script
<!--<![endif]-->

IE with flash and transparency have many issues.. I have recently had some of my own but I have decided to put it into the too hard baskets.. Eventually IE 9 and below will be a thing of the past with so few users of it that it will not be an issue.. I am not an expert with this, I just experiment and test until I find a fix..

The code I provided above was just an example for you to get some ideas from.. Its not a pano code..

Destiny..


Return to Panotour bugs & discussion 1.8

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest