Image-stitching and virtual tour solutions My account Updates
It is currently Thu Jul 31, 2014 10:43 pm

All times are UTC + 1 hour




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 30 posts ]  Go to page 1, 2  Next
Author Message
 Post subject: Floor plan not visible
PostPosted: Mon Oct 21, 2013 4:21 pm 
Offline
New member

Joined: Mon Oct 21, 2013 4:17 pm
Posts: 7
hello
no matter how much i tried i cant see the floorplan that i have in my project. i tried everything and its not display it.. what can i do?
thank you.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Mon Oct 21, 2013 4:22 pm 
Offline
Member
User avatar

Joined: Tue Apr 09, 2013 10:59 am
Posts: 1934
Location: France
Used the "View last build tour" green button of Panotour ?

_________________
Benjamin
http://www.kolor.com


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Mon Oct 21, 2013 11:46 pm 
Offline
New member

Joined: Mon Oct 21, 2013 4:17 pm
Posts: 7
can you be more specific please?


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Oct 22, 2013 8:05 am 
Offline
Member
User avatar

Joined: Tue Apr 09, 2013 10:59 am
Posts: 1934
Location: France
This icon.


Attachments:
Capture.PNG
Capture.PNG [ 7.86 KiB | Viewed 796 times ]

_________________
Benjamin
http://www.kolor.com
Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Oct 22, 2013 11:07 am 
Offline
New member

Joined: Mon Oct 21, 2013 4:17 pm
Posts: 7
when i click it i get the message "no available tour found"
the floor plan is not visible after publish.. not in the project file


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Oct 22, 2013 11:54 am 
Offline
Member
User avatar

Joined: Tue Apr 09, 2013 10:59 am
Posts: 1934
Location: France
Build project before then use the "View last build tour" button after.
Is it possible to have screenshots of your interface for floorplan settings.

_________________
Benjamin
http://www.kolor.com


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Oct 22, 2013 12:17 pm 
Offline
New member

Joined: Mon Oct 21, 2013 4:17 pm
Posts: 7
its look like that
thank you


Attachments:
screen3.jpg
screen3.jpg [ 215.43 KiB | Viewed 784 times ]
screen2.jpg
screen2.jpg [ 212.54 KiB | Viewed 784 times ]
screen1.jpg
screen1.jpg [ 183.17 KiB | Viewed 784 times ]
Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Oct 22, 2013 12:41 pm 
Offline
Member
User avatar

Joined: Tue Apr 09, 2013 10:59 am
Posts: 1934
Location: France
Seems good, is it possible to send me the project .kpt file only to test your project. Thanks.

_________________
Benjamin
http://www.kolor.com


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Oct 22, 2013 12:55 pm 
Offline
New member

Joined: Mon Oct 21, 2013 4:17 pm
Posts: 7
:)


Attachments:
project2.kpt [296.31 KiB]
Downloaded 27 times
Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Oct 22, 2013 1:49 pm 
Offline
Member
User avatar

Joined: Tue Apr 09, 2013 10:59 am
Posts: 1934
Location: France
After a try your project is working in my case an all my browsers.

Build then use the 'View last build' button. Try to clean browser cache before use the button.

_________________
Benjamin
http://www.kolor.com


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Oct 22, 2013 2:35 pm 
Offline
Member

Joined: Tue Oct 22, 2013 11:42 am
Posts: 13
I can confirm that. No matter if pressing build and than view last build. Also cleared Cache of course and opened the URL in secondary browser, no tour was opened before. The floor plan is simply not showing up.

Edit: The same goes for the social menu by the way (also tried "start opened" for both floor plan and social menu)


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Oct 22, 2013 8:36 pm 
Offline
Member

Joined: Sun Oct 16, 2011 1:06 pm
Posts: 140
i'm having the same problem
it's woke fine with beta 1


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Oct 22, 2013 8:56 pm 
Online
Member

Joined: Wed Nov 14, 2007 2:12 pm
Posts: 13627
Location: Isleham, Cambridgeshire, UK.
tamiro wrote:
i'm having the same problem
it's woke fine with beta 1


If you are working (with beta 2) on a tour originally created in beta 1 then you should try removing and replacing all plugins.

..........

What OS and browser are you using?


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Oct 22, 2013 8:58 pm 
Offline
Member

Joined: Sun Oct 16, 2011 1:06 pm
Posts: 140
no
it's a new tour


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Oct 23, 2013 8:30 am 
Offline
Member
User avatar

Joined: Tue Apr 09, 2013 10:59 am
Posts: 1934
Location: France
Is it possible to have an online URL for tests please ?
Thanks in advance.

_________________
Benjamin
http://www.kolor.com


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Oct 23, 2013 10:12 am 
Offline
Member

Joined: Tue Oct 22, 2013 11:42 am
Posts: 13
I narrowed it down. The floor plan is only visible if I don't start the project html file through the localhost URL. Just doubleclicking the html File out of Windows-Explorer and the floor plan is shown fine (as is the social menu).


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Oct 23, 2013 10:25 am 
Offline
Member
User avatar

Joined: Tue Apr 09, 2013 10:59 am
Posts: 1934
Location: France
seriousGeorge & tamiro : which is your OS and browser please ?

_________________
Benjamin
http://www.kolor.com


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Oct 23, 2013 10:38 am 
Offline
Member

Joined: Tue Oct 22, 2013 11:42 am
Posts: 13
Windows 8 64 Bit
Floorplan is shown or not in...

IE10:
localhost url: no
from windows explorer: yes
floorplan title: displayed correctly

Chrome (latest):
localhost url: no
from windows explorer: no

Firefox (22):
localhost url: yes
from windows explorer: yes
floorplan title: says "undefined"


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Oct 23, 2013 8:24 pm 
Offline
Member

Joined: Sun Oct 16, 2011 1:06 pm
Posts: 140
Windows 7 64 Bit
Floorplan is shown or not in...


Firefox (22):
localhost url: no
from windows explorer: no


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu Oct 24, 2013 8:47 am 
Offline
Member
User avatar

Joined: Tue Apr 09, 2013 10:59 am
Posts: 1934
Location: France
seriousGeorge, tamiro thanks for reports.

Is it possible to test again with Chrome and/or Firefox with debug console opened.

In Chrome type F12 to open the console and go to console tab before reloading the project.
In Firefox use Ctrl+Shift+K to open the console and refresh the project.

Do you have error(s) (in red) in the console ?
If yes you can send me informations here.

You can also go to the Network tab of this tool to see if a ressource is not loaded.

Thanks again.

_________________
Benjamin
http://www.kolor.com


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu Oct 24, 2013 9:15 am 
Offline
Member

Joined: Tue Oct 22, 2013 11:42 am
Posts: 13
I just wanted to fill in the information you need, when I realised that it is working now in IE/FF/Chrome, both through localhost and directly opened from windows explorer.

I made heavy changes to the tour, renamed panos and deleted obsolete files manually (most of the files in the build folder) and rebuild it. I also changed the floorplan several times. That said, I can't reproduce which file(s) where affected before that, for the odd floorplan behaviour.

I'll continue watchting that closley though, as I'm about to change the plan and tour again several times.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu Oct 24, 2013 9:21 am 
Online
Member

Joined: Wed Nov 14, 2007 2:12 pm
Posts: 13627
Location: Isleham, Cambridgeshire, UK.
seriousGeorge wrote:
I just wanted to fill in the information you need, when I realised that it is working now in IE/FF/Chrome, both through localhost and directly opened from windows explorer.

I made heavy changes to the tour, renamed panos and deleted obsolete files manually (most of the files in the build folder) and rebuild it. I also changed the floorplan several times. That said, I can't reproduce which file(s) where affected before that, for the odd floorplan behaviour.

I'll continue watching that closely though, as I'm about to change the plan and tour again several times.


After a major edit I always like to build the tour into a new folder to avoid possibly ending up with redundant files.

I use Extended save as... too so as only to retain current project source material.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu Oct 24, 2013 9:28 am 
Offline
Member
User avatar

Joined: Tue Apr 09, 2013 10:59 am
Posts: 1934
Location: France
Yes mediavets it's a good workflow, but we have to be able to work into the same directory without problem to be complient with majority of users. So seriousGeorge if the problem appears again, you can populate this post with errors.

_________________
Benjamin
http://www.kolor.com


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sat Oct 26, 2013 9:06 pm 
Offline
Member

Joined: Sun Oct 16, 2011 1:06 pm
Posts: 140
hi all

i hvae rebild the tour in a new project and still
the floor plan is not working at all
is i'm tring to see it not through PTP it dose not work


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sat Oct 26, 2013 9:12 pm 
Online
Member

Joined: Wed Nov 14, 2007 2:12 pm
Posts: 13627
Location: Isleham, Cambridgeshire, UK.
tamiro wrote:
hi all

i hvae rebild the tour in a new project and still
the floor plan is not working at all
is i'm tring to see it not through PTP it dose not work


If you are trying to view locally (not online) the Flash version of a tour then you should use the View last built tour... button in PTP 2.x to ensure all features work correctly.


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 30 posts ]  Go to page 1, 2  Next

All times are UTC + 1 hour


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group