Dragging a pano from one screen to the panotour screen  

This forum is fully dedicated to Panotour / Panotour Pro bug reports as well as feature discussion.
User avatar
hotline
Member
 
Topic author
Posts: 56
Likes: 1 post
Liked in: 3 posts
Joined: Wed Apr 14, 2010 9:02 pm
Info

Dragging a pano from one screen to the panotour screen

by hotline » Sat Oct 19, 2013 5:02 pm

Hi,

I'v 4 screens and when i'm dragging a panorama with the arrow of my mouse into the project (from one screen to the another one), no hourglass (or something other) indicating the import of the panoramic. :O ; After a while, the rectangle of the panoramic appears : 1 minute. It is to long.
I use panoramic of 1.5 gb ; Perhaps it is to huge ?!
Anyway, it should be interesting to trigger a symbol for this event.

Hoping that you understand my explanation.
It is more a comestic remark.

Michel Block

no avatar
benji33
Kolor Team
 
Posts: 5848
Likes: 92 posts
Liked in: 199 posts
Joined: Tue Apr 09, 2013 10:59 am
Location: France
Info

Re: Dragging a pano from one screen to the panotour screen

by benji33 » Mon Oct 21, 2013 10:11 am

Is it possible to have an online link to the visit ?
It is a shperical 360x180 panorama or a partial panorama ?
Thanks.
Benjamin

User avatar
hotline
Member
 
Topic author
Posts: 56
Likes: 1 post
Liked in: 3 posts
Joined: Wed Apr 14, 2010 9:02 pm
Info

Re: Dragging a pano from one screen to the panotour screen

by hotline » Mon Oct 21, 2013 10:34 am

benji33 wrote:Is it possible to have an online link to the visit ?
It is a spherical 360x180 panorama or a partial panorama ?
Thanks.


No, it is not possible to show the event. I think the only thing to do is immediately triggering a hourglass when a panoramic equirectangle is drop into panotour.
I repeat : it functioned BUT it takes a while to see a rectangle with a measure symbol.
My native panoramic is 1.5 gb

Thanks

Michel

no avatar
benji33
Kolor Team
 
Posts: 5848
Likes: 92 posts
Liked in: 199 posts
Joined: Tue Apr 09, 2013 10:59 am
Location: France
Info

Re: Dragging a pano from one screen to the panotour screen

by benji33 » Mon Oct 21, 2013 1:20 pm

Sorry you're talking about the Tour workspace. Yes Gigapixels take a moment to appears into the workspace.
For JPG the thumbnail appears quickly, but not for TIFF files for instance.

A can give you a solution.
- Use a preview of the image (in low resolution) as gigapixels panorama to work.
- Then before the build, go to the Tour workspace and with a right click, use "Replace panorama file" to change preview to the full gigapixel file.

In developpement a 2.X version will offer a new way to load panoramas quickly, but at the moment the solution above is the better way.
Benjamin

User avatar
hotline
Member
 
Topic author
Posts: 56
Likes: 1 post
Liked in: 3 posts
Joined: Wed Apr 14, 2010 9:02 pm
Info

Re: Dragging a pano from one screen to the panotour screen

by hotline » Mon Oct 21, 2013 1:42 pm

Hi Benjamin,

Thanks for your answer. I'll wait for the upgrade of the beta version (or final) :)
And you give the solution. it is not an issue but a "comestic" behaviour.
So, at this point, a kind of thumbnail is quite enough, isn't it ?
And the whole panoramic should be loaded in background.

Why ? Because you are able to drag and drop from another screen to the Panotour workspace with several panoramas in one operation. You quickly need to know that three (as example) panoramas were effectively "recognized" by Panotour. It should be more comfortable. :p

Anyway, the beta 2 is already an amazing upgrade.

Thank you so much for your support !

Michel


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest