Image-stitching and virtual tour solutions My account Updates
It is currently Fri Aug 29, 2014 9:25 pm

All times are UTC + 1 hour




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 12 posts ] 
Author Message
PostPosted: Wed Aug 07, 2013 9:32 am 
Offline
New member
User avatar

Joined: Wed Aug 07, 2013 9:02 am
Posts: 2
Location: Geneva, Swizerland
Hi all,

Just got my hands on a Freedom rig 360 and I was just wondering if there were any specific Go Pro video settings that work best with the Autopano Video software?

Any info would be greatly appreciated.

Thanks.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Aug 07, 2013 10:29 am 
Offline
Administrator
User avatar

Joined: Mon Nov 14, 2005 4:56 pm
Posts: 5898
Location: Francin, France
The most current setting is 1920x1440 Wide mode at 48fps. In fact, anything in Wide mode will work.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Sep 16, 2013 3:25 pm 
Offline
Member
User avatar

Joined: Sat May 18, 2013 10:51 pm
Posts: 30
Location: New York City
The Hero3 Black has two video resolutions that can be used with the Freedom360 mount:

- 960P (1280x960px wide) at 48 and 100 fps (final size about 3600x1800px)
- 1440P (1920x1440px wide) at 24, 25, 30 and 48 fps (final size about 5600x2800px)

The Hero3 Silver is limited to the 960P mode.

Please don't use all the other 16:9 modes, since they don't give you enough overlap, and don't produce a stitchable 360 video.

_________________
Joergen Geerds
Freedom360.us


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Mon Nov 18, 2013 2:50 am 
Offline
Member

Joined: Tue Jun 11, 2013 5:18 am
Posts: 27
Hi

Re white balance and RAW setting.

I think the previous advice was protunes preset white balances ie 5600 etc. Im guessing this is due to the fact that with the RAW mode the cameras will auto white balance and it will be more difficult to get a correct stitch as the balances may not match. On the other hand there is some info that I have read which suggests that the RAW format is generally the best option for normal non 360 vision. I also just stumbled across a reference to using RAW with the 360 rigs.

Just wanted to clarify there is no work around for the RAW option and if there is whether its worth the trouble.

Thanks

PS wonder if gopro will ever add RAW to the preset white balances


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Mon Dec 02, 2013 2:51 pm 
Offline
Member

Joined: Wed Mar 06, 2013 8:18 pm
Posts: 12
I´m also interested in the RAW/whitebalance-thing.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Dec 04, 2013 5:30 pm 
Offline
Member
User avatar

Joined: Sat May 18, 2013 10:51 pm
Posts: 30
Location: New York City
I prefer a fixed white balance while shooting, according to the situation: 3000k is indoor, with predominantly incandescent light, 5500k is outdoor, normal sunny day, and 6500k is for overcast and shadows. setting the cameras all to the same settings helps you avoid using auto color correction in APG, or at least avoiding too much correction.
if you pick auto WB, each camera will pick it's own WB (more granular than the 3 presets), which can be beneficial if the light is very homogeneous in your scene, and the autoWB results in the same WB for each camera... in real life however, autoWB creates 6 different WB settings, and the stitcher needs to optimize the colors towards a common middle ground.
Custom WB is only available when protunes is on.

_________________
Joergen Geerds
Freedom360.us


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Mon Dec 16, 2013 5:16 am 
Offline
Member

Joined: Tue Jun 11, 2013 5:18 am
Posts: 27
Thanks again Joergen


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Jan 01, 2014 7:59 am 
Offline
Member
User avatar

Joined: Tue Jul 05, 2011 2:10 am
Posts: 38
:rolleyes:

i have hero3+ silver but only 1080p (30/60) and 960p (30/60) are available in the menu.

i notice that the overlap areas between each video are very small even when i've already shot the video in wide mode. with my eyes judgement i believe that the software won't able to stitch the videos properly. did i do something not right? i m a newbie and just start to pick up 360 video.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Mon Jan 06, 2014 1:27 am 
Offline
Member
User avatar

Joined: Sat May 18, 2013 10:51 pm
Posts: 30
Location: New York City
[quote="asiavr"]:rolleyes:

i have hero3+ silver but only 1080p (30/60) and 960p (30/60) are available in the menu.

i notice that the overlap areas between each video are very small even when i've already shot the video in wide mode. with my eyes judgement i believe that the software won't able to stitch the videos properly. /quote]

You need to use the 960 modes. 1080 won't work, with any gopro camera, for the standard 6-cubed setups.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Jan 07, 2014 3:05 am 
Offline
Member
User avatar

Joined: Tue Jul 05, 2011 2:10 am
Posts: 38
oh. so 3+ silver is even newer but it doesn't perform better than 3 black in term of resolution.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Fri Jan 10, 2014 5:42 am 
Offline
Member
User avatar

Joined: Tue Jul 05, 2011 2:10 am
Posts: 38
hi Joergen:

do you agree that for optimizing the rig mount and fix all the stitiching errors etc... i should use picture mode instead of video mode because picture files are easier to handle than video. once i have created a template file, i should be able to use it back and apply to the autopano video later?

thank you.
:cool:

Joergen Geerds wrote:
asiavr wrote:
:rolleyes:

i have hero3+ silver but only 1080p (30/60) and 960p (30/60) are available in the menu.

i notice that the overlap areas between each video are very small even when i've already shot the video in wide mode. with my eyes judgement i believe that the software won't able to stitch the videos properly. /quote]

You need to use the 960 modes. 1080 won't work, with any gopro camera, for the standard 6-cubed setups.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Jan 14, 2014 8:13 am 
Offline
Member
User avatar

Joined: Sat May 18, 2013 10:51 pm
Posts: 30
Location: New York City
asiavr wrote:
do you agree that for optimizing the rig mount and fix all the stitiching errors etc... i should use picture mode instead of video mode because picture files are easier to handle than video. once i have created a template file, i should be able to use it back and apply to the autopano video later?


I found little use for templates with the Freedom360 mount with GoPro cameras and AVP/APG. Each shooting situation is a bit different (different foreground and background object distances) and requires a bit different optimization. I think it is easier to simply start from the video material (1280x960 or 1920x1440 modes), and extract a meaningful frame with plenty of opportunities for the CP generator to do its job, and work from there. using 12mpx jpgs doesn't help in this context, but adding things to the scene to make CPs does.


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 12 posts ] 

All times are UTC + 1 hour


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group