Image-stitching and virtual tour solutions My account Updates
It is currently Tue Oct 21, 2014 1:06 pm

All times are UTC + 1 hour




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 3 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: Dynamic Texture quality
PostPosted: Sat Jul 06, 2013 12:34 pm 
Offline
Member

Joined: Mon Jul 19, 2010 8:53 pm
Posts: 2137
3.0.6. introduced the texture quality setting which is "the resolution of the picture we store in the GPU for the realtime preview ".

It is very effective when GPU memory is limited, which is mostly is compared to CPU RAM

I noticed I can change this setting and it has an effect without the need to restart APG. COOL!!!

Would it be possible to make this parameter (optionaly) dynamicly change itself depending on the amount of the free GPU-memory, say always leaving at least 10% of GPU memory free.

So lowering itself when less free GPU-memory is available and increasing it when more GPU-memory is free again. Already

_________________
Regards, Hans Keesom
I stitch and render for other photographers. Price: RMS^3, no cure no pay. If you want to concentrate on your business let me do the stitching for you.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat Jul 06, 2013 5:11 pm 
Offline
Member
User avatar

Joined: Tue Jun 09, 2009 1:01 pm
Posts: 3340
Location: Salzburg
HansKeesom wrote:
3.0.6. introduced the texture quality setting which is "the resolution of the picture we store in the GPU for the realtime preview ".

It is very effective when GPU memory is limited, which is mostly is compared to CPU RAM

I noticed I can change this setting and it has an effect without the need to restart APG. COOL!!!

Would it be possible to make this parameter (optionaly) dynamicly change itself depending on the amount of the free GPU-memory, say always leaving at least 10% of GPU memory free.

So lowering itself when less free GPU-memory is available and increasing it when more GPU-memory is free again. Already

not (optionally) but optionally.
this is a must. I for my part only work on one pano at the same time, so automatically changing the value because I only have 1 GB GPU available would be Limitation for my workflow.
Georg

_________________
pages: gigapixel.at - jedermann.at - My Equipment


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Sep 10, 2013 6:09 am 
Offline
New member

Joined: Tue Sep 10, 2013 5:10 am
Posts: 2
I am agree with HansKeesom !!! He share a good information in this forum . Thanks a lot

_________________
signature45


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 3 posts ] 

All times are UTC + 1 hour


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group