Image-stitching and virtual tour solutions My account Updates
It is currently Sat Sep 20, 2014 1:07 pm

All times are UTC + 1 hour




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 5 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: live disabled?
PostPosted: Wed May 15, 2013 6:51 pm 
Offline
New member

Joined: Tue Feb 26, 2013 3:41 pm
Posts: 9
Hi I want to know that if we connect 5d mark ii with a panogear using shutter cables , does the live view works? Or only mine live view is not working? Im using papywizard on windows 7.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed May 15, 2013 7:21 pm 
Offline
Member

Joined: Mon May 22, 2006 12:18 am
Posts: 7734
Location: Duesseldorf, Germany
mallik wrote:
Hi I want to know that if we connect 5d mark ii with a panogear using shutter cables , does the live view works? Or only mine live view is not working? Im using papywizard on windows 7.

Hi!

I had a cable with a switch for my 5D2 and the Merlin some years ago - always worked the one or the other way. Is a phase-question. Search on Google - i don´t remember the vendor.
Have to ask my assistant. Think we got it from Calumet.

best, Klaus

_________________
Simplicity is the keynote of all true elegance. Coco Chanel


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu May 16, 2013 6:59 am 
Offline
Member

Joined: Tue Apr 19, 2011 7:46 pm
Posts: 85
Location: Polska
You have to cut focus on cable if want use live view on camera and control shutter, exposure, iso etc when connected to head.
http://www.kolor.com/forum/t16238-panogear-and-focus-cord,defective-or-not

_________________
Panoramy sferyczne, wirtualne spacery, zdjęcia trójwymiarowe.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu May 16, 2013 12:21 pm 
Offline
Member

Joined: Mon May 22, 2006 12:18 am
Posts: 7734
Location: Duesseldorf, Germany
Mateusz Malinowski wrote:
You have to cut focus on cable if want use live view on camera and control shutter, exposure, iso etc when connected to head.
http://www.kolor.com/forum/t16238-panogear-and-focus-cord,defective-or-not

Yes - and such a cable switches it. So you don´t need to cut anything - and you can switch back. :cool:
Cost 25.-€ which i find somewhat expensive for 30cm cable with a switcher. . . But it´s very helpful!

best, Klaus

_________________
Simplicity is the keynote of all true elegance. Coco Chanel


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri May 17, 2013 6:06 am 
Offline
New member

Joined: Tue Feb 26, 2013 3:41 pm
Posts: 9
Thanks , so the problem is with the focus wires, ill build an extension without the focus connection.


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 5 posts ] 

All times are UTC + 1 hour


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group