Photoshop - problem with the filter module interface  

If you have question about Neutralhazer plugin for Photoshop, this is the right place.
no avatar
Raj S
New member
 
Posts: 1
Joined: Tue May 01, 2012 6:14 pm

Photoshop - problem with the filter module interface

by Raj S » Tue May 01, 2012 9:03 pm

Hello,

I just installed the Neutralhazer plugin on a MacBook Pro. 2.4 quad with 16gb ram running CS 5.5. OS is Lion.

If I open a pano in Photoshop and select the Neutralhazer filter I get the following dialogue..

Any idea what the issue might be?

Thanks,

Raj.


Last edited by Raj S on Tue May 01, 2012 9:05 pm, edited 1 time in total.

User avatar
ygilquin
Kolor Team
 
Posts: 200
Joined: Wed Sep 29, 2010 9:00 am
Location: Francin

by ygilquin » Wed May 02, 2012 10:15 am

Did you encounter some problems at installation time ? Did you performed some install steps manually ?
--
Yann G.
www.kolor.com

no avatar
DrJacquot
New member
 
Posts: 4
Joined: Fri Feb 18, 2011 11:12 pm

by DrJacquot » Sat May 19, 2012 6:19 pm

Hi,

I also face this message from time to time (using Win7 x64 with 12GB Ram).
I did some investigation and realized that there is a limit regarding image height I'm working on.
Maximum image height I can play with is 12427 pixels.
If I try with a 12428 pixels height, I get the message !

Would like to know if someone passed this limit...
If yes then I would like to know PC config (like Ram) :/

no avatar
gavinfarrell
Member
 
Posts: 19
Joined: Thu Apr 08, 2010 2:18 am

by gavinfarrell » Fri Sep 07, 2012 6:06 pm

I seriously upset about this discovery. I just purchased Kolor Neutralhazer. I installed it in both Photoshop CS4 & CS6 on a MAC OS 10.7.4 when I try to run the software I get this same error message : Could not complete the Neutralhazer command because of a problem with the filter module interface. I tried the recommendation, here on the forum, of reducing my file size by only 12427 high and it started working. THIS IS A MAJOR LIMATATION AND MAKES THIS SOFTWARE/PLUGIN USELESS for gigapixel photographers.

Obviously KOLOR customers use AutoPano Giga, like I do, to create giant Panoramas - - so they should be catering this product to work with their customer base. I AM SHOCKED.

The worst of it his that the mention of these libations is not advertised on the Kolor Neutralhazer product page. It doesn't say anywhere that the plugin only works on small files.

Has anyone found a workaround so they can apply this filter to large Giagpixel Panoramas?If I can't find oneI'm going to need to request a refund to this product as Kolor has not property informed theirr customers of it's very REAL limitations on working on large panorama files. This makes this product useless if I can not fix the haze on my large gigapixel images.

no avatar
gavinfarrell
Member
 
Posts: 19
Joined: Thu Apr 08, 2010 2:18 am

by gavinfarrell » Fri Sep 07, 2012 8:20 pm

Does anyone think that If I upgraded my RAM from 16GB to 48GB do you think that would solve this issue?

User avatar
gkaefer
Member
 
Posts: 3355
Joined: Tue Jun 09, 2009 1:01 pm
Location: Salzburg

by gkaefer » Fri Sep 07, 2012 11:40 pm

gavinfarrell wrote:Does anyone think that If I upgraded my RAM from 16GB to 48GB do you think that would solve this issue?

if you do have the RAM laying around... why not give a try? if its than failing again its not the limited memory of you Computer...

but also usefull information from your side (instead of writing in capitals @ #4) would be additional information like:

1. Do you use a 64bit Version of Photoshop on your Mac (dont knwo if 32bit is available or not for Mac... on PC side its possible to run 32 bit Photoshop on 64bit Windows..)
2. also memory relating: how big is your "gigapixel" panorama you encountered the error message? I mean if you're working on a 60gigabyte file than the 48gig Ram ...lol)

PS: if you read the faq than a hint of several lines about big images is given. So I expect, as it is stated that when memory is not enough its going to be slow... I would rather tend that gigapixels should work too if 64bit OS and 64bit PS is used and a lot of RAM is available to keep it fast... so posting all additional information to identify & solve this bug would be more useful...

http://www.kolor.com/neutralhazer-haze-remover-photo-photoshop-plugin-faq.html
Georg
Last edited by gkaefer on Fri Sep 07, 2012 11:43 pm, edited 1 time in total.

User avatar
Destiny
Moderator
 
Posts: 5006
Joined: Mon Apr 26, 2010 11:55 pm
Location: Australia

by Destiny » Fri Sep 07, 2012 11:55 pm

Hi.. Just a passing thought.. Since you are using such large files sizes, I am assuming that Photoshop has reverted to the PSB formate for larger files.. I was wondering if its this format that is the issue with Neutralhazer...

Just a thought....

Destiny..

PS.. Actually Ed, its 30.000 pixel limit both ways.... Which makes the Neutralhazer plug-ing extremely limited for giga panos.. I wonder what it is with LR...

PPS.. I guess if the ptp version of Neutralhazer had the same adjustment control as the Photoshop version, there wouldn't be an issue with giga panos.. I think I read it will have in the future...
Last edited by Destiny on Sat Sep 08, 2012 12:09 am, edited 1 time in total.
Primary School Teacher - Hobby Virtual Tours and 3D/360 Object/Product Photographer - Our aim is to create a 3D/360 Virtual Tour Shop/Store with links to 3D/360 degree products. My gear, VR Drive II - D90 - Nikon 10.5 fisheye - Nikon D800 with Nikon-Nikkor 14-24 - NOVOFLEX Magic Balance - Acratech GP Ball-head - Nodal Ninja 4 + RD-16 Rotor - Manfrotto 190CXPRO4 Carbon Fiber Tripod :) :)

no avatar
klausesser
Member
 
Posts: 7859
Joined: Mon May 22, 2006 12:18 am
Location: Duesseldorf, Germany

by klausesser » Sat Sep 08, 2012 11:25 am

gavinfarrell wrote:I tried the recommendation, here on the forum, of reducing my file size by only 12427 high and it started working. THIS IS A MAJOR LIMATATION AND MAKES THIS SOFTWARE/PLUGIN USELESS for gigapixel photographers.

Gavin - insteaed of being "shocked" ;) think about the proper use of such a filter: i wouldn´t use it on the end-product - the rendered image - but on the original images BEFORE STITCHING.
That´s why i only used it inside APG sometimes.

I experienced here it can work most effectively - because "seeing" the basic image instead of a many times altered stitched version.

best, Klaus
Last edited by klausesser on Sat Sep 08, 2012 11:40 am, edited 1 time in total.
Simplicity is the keynote of all true elegance. Coco Chanel

no avatar
klausesser
Member
 
Posts: 7859
Joined: Mon May 22, 2006 12:18 am
Location: Duesseldorf, Germany

by klausesser » Sat Sep 08, 2012 11:38 am

Artisan S. wrote:Ah, now P-shop in the past had a 30.000 pixel limit

Are we talking museum here? He spoke of CS5.5 on a 64bit system (Lion) - largest format is about 300.000 x 300.000px actually.

Klaus
Last edited by klausesser on Sat Sep 08, 2012 11:38 am, edited 1 time in total.
Simplicity is the keynote of all true elegance. Coco Chanel

no avatar
klausesser
Member
 
Posts: 7859
Joined: Mon May 22, 2006 12:18 am
Location: Duesseldorf, Germany

by klausesser » Sat Sep 08, 2012 1:04 pm

Artisan S. wrote:
Are we talking museum here? He spoke of CS5.5 on a 64bit system (Lion) - largest format is about 300.000 x 300.000px actually.

Stupid remark......the words "in the past" indicate a timeframe running from the now.....untill the start of the universe (roughly 13.500.000.000 years ago). BTW Kolor still reminds me of these limitations when I stitch to a .tiff......with a small popscreen :) if I'm not mistaken. But of course feel free to defend the honours of the Adobe company.....

I just read what´s written. When the writing says CS5.5 and Lion i don´t see any rational rason to go back to Adam and Eve or the start of the universe, sorry.

Klaus
Simplicity is the keynote of all true elegance. Coco Chanel

no avatar
gavinfarrell
Member
 
Posts: 19
Joined: Thu Apr 08, 2010 2:18 am

by gavinfarrell » Mon Sep 10, 2012 6:01 am

I am running 64 bit Mac OS and of course Photoshop CS 6 only runs in 64bit. I dedicated 15GB of RAM to the application, and 200TB of scratch disk. There does seem to be an issue with the Photoshop's large file format .PSB as I have better results by saving the image as Photoshop RAW .raw. However I still hit the ceiling quickly. I have been running as many experiments as I can think of to get this to work. I discovered something VERRY CURIOUS INDEED: I tried a smaller gigapixel Panorama 1.61 GB 29593x19508 and it WOULD NOT even open the filter, I immediately got the message: " "Could not complete the Neutralhazer command because of a problem with the filter module interface."
Okay now are you ready for this? .... I was able to open several significantly larger images that were of a more horizontal aspect ratio, One for example I opened a 9.51 GB Photoshop .raw file 9.51GB at 136671x24896 I was actually able to see the filter window and make adjustments. However when I hit "OK" to accept the changes and the filter started to apply it calculations and save the changes Photoshop crashes and give me the error message: Crashed Thread: 0 Dispatch queue: com.apple.main-thread

Exception Type: EXC_BAD_ACCESS (SIGSEGV)
Exception Codes: KERN_INVALID_ADDRESS at 0x00000004dcab7000

VM Regions Near 0x4dcab7000:
MALLOC_LARGE 000000042fbc0000-00000004dcab7000 [ 2.7G] rw-/rwx SM=PRV
-->
STACK GUARD 00007fff5bc00000-00007fff5f400000 [ 56.0M] ---/rwx SM=NUL stack guard for thread 0

Application Specific Information:
objc[297]: garbage collection is OFF

Thread 0 Crashed:: Dispatch queue: com.apple.main-thread
0 com.kolor.plugin.Neutralhazer 0x00000001a165c566 DoFilter() + 802
1 com.kolor.plugin.Neutralhazer 0x00000001a165d2ce DoStart() + 204
2 com.kolor.plugin.Neutralhazer 0x00000001a165d75a PluginMain + 920
3 com.adobe.Photoshop 0x0000000100180c19 0x100000000 + 1575961
4 com.adobe.Photoshop 0x0000

no avatar
gavinfarrell
Member
 
Posts: 19
Joined: Thu Apr 08, 2010 2:18 am

by gavinfarrell » Mon Sep 10, 2012 5:37 pm

Hey Ed,

I've got tons of RAIDs I can get to 600TB scratch disk very easy. That's not the problem the issue is that this filter does not appear to even use my scartch disk. When I assign my RAID to Photoshop's Scratch Disk and then I run the filter all of the activity appear to occurs in the system's RAM. Are you saying I need 200TB of RAM???!! My system can only handle a max of 128GB of RAM.


Return to Using Neutralhazer

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests