Page 1 of 1

Bug with transitions in new version Panotour

PostPosted: Tue Aug 21, 2018 4:18 pm
by Omni VR
Hi,

I just downloaded and started using the latest version of panotour. Only when I opened a tour which I made a few days a go in it, all my transitions were gone. So I installed the previous version of panotour again, opened the same tour again and now I do have the transitions I made back.

I hope you can fix this bug, because until that time I won't be using the new Panotour version, because I will have problems with all the previous tours I have made.

Kind regards,

Simone

Re: Bug with transitions in new version Panotour

PostPosted: Thu Aug 23, 2018 11:11 am
by benji33
Hello Simone,

The 2 latest versions remove the transitions on iOS devices and Safari MacOS only when a video scene is present.
It's due to an issue between the OS/Browser and the krpano player.

Is it your case ?

Re: Bug with transitions in new version Panotour

PostPosted: Fri Aug 24, 2018 4:36 am
by Omni VR
Hi Benjamin,

No there isn't a video scene present. But I already lost the transitions in panotour, in the .kpt file. So when I open a project in the previous version of Panotour, all the transitions I made are there, but when I open the same project is the newest version of panotour, they are all gone and set to 'none'.

Simone

Re: Bug with transitions in new version Panotour

PostPosted: Fri Aug 24, 2018 10:23 am
by benji33
It was specific transitions / custom ones ?

Re: Bug with transitions in new version Panotour

PostPosted: Fri Sep 07, 2018 8:52 am
by Omni VR
All my transitions (like 'Zoom in a little bit on the spot' but also 'Go to panorama view' or 'Custom view to panorama view' are set tot 'None' with every hotspot and in the style of the hotspot.

This really is a BIG problem! I have had it multiple times now I worked on a tour, I saved it with all the transitions. I open it later and everything is set to None and I have to set all my transitions again. I make a lot of big tours, so I am kind of going crazy about this, having to set the transition all over again!

Please give me a solution to this problem.

Re: Bug with transitions in new version Panotour

PostPosted: Fri Sep 07, 2018 9:05 am
by Omni VR
I addition to my above post, it does remember the positions of the custom view and everything. But the settings for the transitions are all set to None and I have to change them back to original one by one for every hotspot.

Again, please solve this huge problem! I have tours with over 200 hotspots in it, I can't just lose and have to set all transitions of every hotspot every time I want to make an adjustment in the tour.

Re: Bug with transitions in new version Panotour

PostPosted: Fri Sep 07, 2018 2:27 pm
by benji33
What is your Panotour Pro version used for that ?