Website box not loading html files anymore   [SOLVED] - View the solution

This forum is fully dedicated to Panotour / Panotour Pro bug reports as well as feature discussion.
no avatar
Chriz
New member
 
Topic author
Posts: 4
Likes: 0 post
Liked in: 0 post
Joined: Thu Feb 22, 2018 6:13 pm
Info

Website box not loading html files anymore

by Chriz » Fri Aug 03, 2018 12:24 pm

Hi,
my problem: The Websitebox opens as expected, but nothing shows up in there.
Not sure when i checked last time online, but it definetely worked early 2018! Right now it works on local machine, but not online.
Resently my websitehost went from http to https, so i thought i have to mention this in the link. In the end i tried several versions of links to the (as example) "about.html" file and it is still not loading.
Opening the html files online, directly in the browser works fine, but not in the Panotour.

EDIT: It seems, as if no HTML file ist loaded in the websitebox, no matter if tha file is on my server or if it is a random Webpage in the www. Of course i did only test this for a few pages.

I would appreciate any suggestions!

Thanks in advance, Chris

no avatar
Destiny
Moderator
 
Posts: 7881
Likes: 6 posts
Liked in: 227 posts
Joined: Mon Apr 26, 2010 11:55 pm
Location: Australia
Info

Re: Website box not loading html files anymore

by Destiny » Fri Aug 03, 2018 11:17 pm

The https has a security protocol.. No https can load into a Website Box.. Sad to say...

..

User avatar
360-compunics-com-ni
Member
 
Posts: 418
Likes: 15 posts
Liked in: 163 posts
Joined: Wed Dec 17, 2014 12:37 am
Location: León, Nicaragua
Info

Re: Website box not loading html files anymore

by 360-compunics-com-ni » Sat Aug 04, 2018 11:38 am

You can show pages having the "https"-protocol inside the websitebox-plugin.
The rule is: if you tour is called via "https", then the links to external pages also need to use "https" and not "http".
Some websites are restricted and cannot be shown inside an iframe, regardless of the protocol you use.
Out now: DeviceCheck for PTP plugins! https://www.kolor.com/forum/viewtopic.php?f=40&t=37446

Want to know how clients use your tours? Google Analytics Track Events plugin: http://www.kolor.com/forum/viewtopic.php?f=40&t=34442

Add actions to your hotspots: Hotspot Actionlist plugin: http://www.kolor.com/forum/viewtopic.php?f=40&t=35829

no avatar
Chriz
New member
 
Topic author
Posts: 4
Likes: 0 post
Liked in: 0 post
Joined: Thu Feb 22, 2018 6:13 pm
Info

Re: Website box not loading html files anymore

by Chriz » Sun Aug 05, 2018 1:33 pm

Thanks for your replies.
The rule does not seem to work 100%: My website runs on https://example.de
The url of the not loading page is https://example.de/about
So, both having the same security protocol.
Isn´t there anyone out there having the same problem? Or had it, and found a solution?
This is no fun game for me, i really need a solution for this.
I invested in panotour, brandfree, plugins - Yes, into yours too @360-computnics :o) It seemed the best solution, for not cloudbased webtours. But this is a websitebox is a main feature for me...
I will give it a try and build one more simple testtour with several websitebox variations to get a clue whats going on..
Not promise, but i will try to be back here, telling you about the results.
All the best to you, Chris

User avatar
360-compunics-com-ni
Member
 
Posts: 418
Likes: 15 posts
Liked in: 163 posts
Joined: Wed Dec 17, 2014 12:37 am
Location: León, Nicaragua
Info

Re: Website box not loading html files anymore

by 360-compunics-com-ni » Sun Aug 05, 2018 2:03 pm

Is "example.de" the real domain you are using?
Because i do get an " Fehlercode: SSL_ERROR_INTERNAL_ERROR_ALERT" when accessing it directly, so that won't be able to display inside an IFrame either.
Out now: DeviceCheck for PTP plugins! https://www.kolor.com/forum/viewtopic.php?f=40&t=37446

Want to know how clients use your tours? Google Analytics Track Events plugin: http://www.kolor.com/forum/viewtopic.php?f=40&t=34442

Add actions to your hotspots: Hotspot Actionlist plugin: http://www.kolor.com/forum/viewtopic.php?f=40&t=35829

no avatar
Chriz
New member
 
Topic author
Posts: 4
Likes: 0 post
Liked in: 0 post
Joined: Thu Feb 22, 2018 6:13 pm
Info

Re: Website box not loading html files anymore

by Chriz » Sun Aug 05, 2018 2:16 pm

no, that was an example domain, sorry for the confusion. Right now is see that it is displayed above as real link. That was not my intention.

But now that you are asking:

www.C9W.de is my real domain.

None of the websiteboxes is loading something: about, contact, impressum

Feel free to test!

User avatar
360-compunics-com-ni
Member
 
Posts: 418
Likes: 15 posts
Liked in: 163 posts
Joined: Wed Dec 17, 2014 12:37 am
Location: León, Nicaragua
Info

Re: Website box not loading html files anymore

by 360-compunics-com-ni » Sun Aug 05, 2018 2:41 pm

There are several instances where you still use "http" instead of "https", for example: [CDATA[http://c9w.de/impressum_de]
And there is a vimeo-url also that needs to be changed.

edit: corrected typo
Out now: DeviceCheck for PTP plugins! https://www.kolor.com/forum/viewtopic.php?f=40&t=37446

Want to know how clients use your tours? Google Analytics Track Events plugin: http://www.kolor.com/forum/viewtopic.php?f=40&t=34442

Add actions to your hotspots: Hotspot Actionlist plugin: http://www.kolor.com/forum/viewtopic.php?f=40&t=35829

no avatar
Chriz
New member
 
Topic author
Posts: 4
Likes: 0 post
Liked in: 0 post
Joined: Thu Feb 22, 2018 6:13 pm
Info

Re: Website box not loading html files anymore  [SOLVED]

by Chriz » Mon Aug 06, 2018 7:53 am

Hi folks,
Hi 360-compunics-ni,

Your last comment really helped me, finding my mistake. Thanks a lot!

It was a stupid one:

You mentioned that the links were stille http instead of https. This makes me wonder why, because i actively changed those links in PTP and uploaded it before posting my question here. So i checked the PTP-file again and - voila - https was filled in. The stupid mistake was the following: In the last month i had to rebuilt parts of systems due to a hdd-fail. Some changes to my backupsystem required a change of the path to my data. The corrected files with https-links in it were written to the wrong location (old path) and i just uploaded the old files from the projects folder in the new location. Of cause i could/should have noticed that somehow.

Anyway, without your hint, i wouldn´t have found this mistake this fast.

Have a nice day!

Just saw you are german too: Ich danke Dir, die dümmsten Fehler sind am schwierigsten zu finden. ;o)

Bye, Chris


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 5 guests