Bug when using order button inside plugin  

This forum is fully dedicated to Panotour / Panotour Pro bug reports as well as feature discussion.
no avatar
vicliciouss
Member
 
Topic author
Posts: 27
Likes: 7 posts
Liked in: 0 post
Joined: Mon Jan 18, 2016 5:16 am
Info

Bug when using order button inside plugin

by vicliciouss » Wed Mar 07, 2018 3:48 am

Hi there,

I changed the order of custom items with arrows button, which are available in the panotour plugin interface. There was a bug in panotour which caused not correct ordering in plugin after using that ordering buttons. It makes duplicate name of items.

I'm using plugin Sidebar of Alex, i contacted him for that and he make sure this is the bug of panotour. Can you help me fix this bug and update the software soon?

Regards,
Tuan
Attachments
Screen Shot 2018-03-06 at 12.54.48.png

User avatar
bdd
Kolor Team
 
Posts: 2802
Likes: 14 posts
Liked in: 129 posts
Joined: Tue Jan 18, 2011 4:05 pm
Info

Re: Bug when using order button inside plugin

by bdd » Wed Mar 07, 2018 10:22 am

Hi Tuan,

Can you send me your project file ?
The kpt file only.

I'll try to see inside, why the scenes names are duplicated.

I tried to reproduce the issue with Panotour Pro 2.5.9 but I did not succeed.

Can you describe step by step what you did to lead to this issue ?

Gérald

no avatar
vicliciouss
Member
 
Topic author
Posts: 27
Likes: 7 posts
Liked in: 0 post
Joined: Mon Jan 18, 2016 5:16 am
Info

Re: Bug when using order button inside plugin

by vicliciouss » Wed Mar 07, 2018 12:25 pm

Hi Gérald,

I sent kpt file via pm.

Please scroll to the bottom of sidebar plugin config, you will see the custom items functions. Because i'm using arrow button to order these items so previous name item will be replaced by new item name. You can try to delete it and re-create new one, you will see the problem.

I created one item name "test custom items" (id 7) so you can see. Please view the screenshot, the item id [6] replaced by id [7] item.

If anything not clear plese let me know. Or you can contact alex help@alexpopov.me, he can better explain this issue for you, i had a long discussion with him.

Regards,
Tuan
Attachments
Screen Shot 2018-03-07 at 18.22.55.png
Screen Shot 2018-03-07 at 18.22.55.png (83.98 KiB) Viewed 2193 times
Screen Shot 2018-03-07 at 18.09.37.png
Screen Shot 2018-03-07 at 18.09.37.png (114.78 KiB) Viewed 2193 times
Screen Shot 2018-03-07 at 18.09.08.png
Screen Shot 2018-03-07 at 18.08.46.png

no avatar
Alexpopov
Member
 
Posts: 92
Likes: 21 posts
Liked in: 28 posts
Joined: Mon Mar 24, 2014 8:18 pm
Info

Re: Bug when using order button inside plugin

by Alexpopov » Wed Mar 07, 2018 1:24 pm

Hi,
this is relative to our discussion with Gerald, some time ago:
...Can you just send me the elementlist node you set in the plug_info.xml file ?
It will be enough to reproduce the issue on a fake plugin.
-- Here it is:
Code: Select all
<elementlist id="btnList" conditionalParam="mainBtnActSel" conditionalValues="morebuttons">
                <group id="btnProps" name="Additional button">
                    <row id="btnPropsRow1">
                        <string id="btnTitle" name="Button title: " default=""/>
                        <bool id="btnDeviceUseDtp" name="Desktop" description="Display button on desktops" default="true" />
                        <bool id="btnDeviceUseTab" name="Tablet"  description="Display button on tablets"  default="true" />
                        <bool id="btnDeviceUseMob" name="Mobile"  description="Display button on mobiles"  default="true" />
                    </row>
                    <row id="btnPropsRow2">
                        <filechooser id="btnIcon"    name="Button icon: " filters="images" allowremote="false" />
                        <filechooser id="btnOverIcon" name="Mouse-over icon: " filters="images" allowremote="false" />
                        <bool id="btnsClose" name="Hide all buttons on click" description="" default="false"/>
                    </row>
                    <actionlist id="moreBtnActList" name="Button Action" >
                        <actionchooser id="moreBtnAct" name="Action" description="Action done on click"/>
                    </actionlist>
                </group>
            </elementlist>
   

-- Thank you!
OK I see.
The relations between ID and order is "correct" until we save the project.
And if you re-open a saved project, it's wrong
OK.
I'll check if we can fix this bug for next release

vicliciouss likes this post.

User avatar
bdd
Kolor Team
 
Posts: 2802
Likes: 14 posts
Liked in: 129 posts
Joined: Tue Jan 18, 2011 4:05 pm
Info

Re: Bug when using order button inside plugin

by bdd » Wed Mar 07, 2018 3:31 pm

Tanks a lot Alexander!

I came to same conclusion.
Both items have same message IDs .

I am not sure we'll be able to fix this for next fix release, because it will need a lot of test to verify that the fix does not break something else.
We'll try.

Sorry to say it, Tuan, but meanwhile, you may have to re-create the menu in the correct order to fix the issue on your side.

Gérald

2 people like this post.

User avatar
bdd
Kolor Team
 
Posts: 2802
Likes: 14 posts
Liked in: 129 posts
Joined: Tue Jan 18, 2011 4:05 pm
Info

Re: Bug when using order button inside plugin

by bdd » Wed Mar 07, 2018 4:53 pm

Ok.
It's not "just" a re-ordering issue.

I fixed the re-order issue in a previous release.
The issue was : "the messageids were not stored in the project, so the messages were wrong after a re-build following a re-open of a project where the messages were reordered" .

Now it seems, that if you add an element, after a re-order, then the last messageid may be the same as the reordered one .

It will be a bit more tricky to solve.

Gérald

2 people like this post.

no avatar
vicliciouss
Member
 
Topic author
Posts: 27
Likes: 7 posts
Liked in: 0 post
Joined: Mon Jan 18, 2016 5:16 am
Info

Re: Bug when using order button inside plugin

by vicliciouss » Thu Mar 08, 2018 3:07 am

Hi Gérald,

It means when i create new project i can keep going order but don't close project, i still can save and build? The issue just happen when i re-open project, right?

User avatar
bdd
Kolor Team
 
Posts: 2802
Likes: 14 posts
Liked in: 129 posts
Joined: Tue Jan 18, 2011 4:05 pm
Info

Re: Bug when using order button inside plugin

by bdd » Thu Mar 08, 2018 10:15 am

vicliciouss wrote:It means when i create new project i can keep going order but don't close project, i still can save and build? The issue just happen when i re-open project, right?


If you create your items in the correct order, you can build, save, re-open, re-build, etc... without any issue .

If you create ALL your items, you can build, re-order, re-build, save, re-open, re-build, etc... without any issue, since my fix since the 2.5.9 version .

If you create some items, build the tour, re-order the items, add some new ones, build the tour, save, re-open, re-build , then YES you may have the issue you currently face .

Gérald

vicliciouss likes this post.

no avatar
vicliciouss
Member
 
Topic author
Posts: 27
Likes: 7 posts
Liked in: 0 post
Joined: Mon Jan 18, 2016 5:16 am
Info

Re: Bug when using order button inside plugin

by vicliciouss » Thu Mar 08, 2018 11:22 am

I mean that if i don’t close the program until i finish project, can i do whatever i want include save and build it?

no avatar
vicliciouss
Member
 
Topic author
Posts: 27
Likes: 7 posts
Liked in: 0 post
Joined: Mon Jan 18, 2016 5:16 am
Info

Re: Bug when using order button inside plugin

by vicliciouss » Mon Mar 12, 2018 10:23 am

Hi. I’m still waiting for your feedback.

no avatar
benji33
Kolor Team
 
Posts: 5848
Likes: 92 posts
Liked in: 199 posts
Joined: Tue Apr 09, 2013 10:59 am
Location: France
Info

Re: Bug when using order button inside plugin

by benji33 » Wed Mar 21, 2018 12:21 am

Perhaps a solution in your case is to add a lot of items even if not used.
Then remove the unused ones when the project is over.

I'll ask bdd for that.

Best Regards,
Benjamin
Benjamin

vicliciouss likes this post.

no avatar
vicliciouss
Member
 
Topic author
Posts: 27
Likes: 7 posts
Liked in: 0 post
Joined: Mon Jan 18, 2016 5:16 am
Info

Re: Bug when using order button inside plugin

by vicliciouss » Wed Mar 21, 2018 5:34 am

benji33 wrote:Perhaps a solution in your case is to add a lot of items even if not used.
Then remove the unused ones when the project is over.

I'll ask bdd for that.

Best Regards,
Benjamin

Wow!!! This is the smart way. Please confirm with Gerald if i can follow this solution.

no avatar
benji33
Kolor Team
 
Posts: 5848
Likes: 92 posts
Liked in: 199 posts
Joined: Tue Apr 09, 2013 10:59 am
Location: France
Info

Re: Bug when using order button inside plugin

by benji33 » Wed Mar 21, 2018 5:21 pm

You can. And yes it's a workaround for specific situations.

The plugins settings UI elements weren't designed to do such plugins. It's nice but comes with these kind of issues.
Benjamin

no avatar
360sp
Member
 
Posts: 41
Likes: 0 post
Liked in: 1 post
Joined: Fri Nov 14, 2014 2:58 pm
Info

Re: Bug when using order button inside plugin

by 360sp » Mon Mar 26, 2018 12:13 pm

Hi everyone.

Unfortunally i do have the same problem!

I have to use big parts of the build sidebar structure for multible new projects.
So i always have to delete, rename and reorder the items.

Benjamin recommendes to "add a lot of items even if not used & Then remove the unused ones when the project is over..“

But i have to add items in between the others.

I really would need a solutions for this soon please for my customers.
Thank you very much.

Best regards from Vienna
Sven

vicliciouss likes this post.

no avatar
vicliciouss
Member
 
Topic author
Posts: 27
Likes: 7 posts
Liked in: 0 post
Joined: Mon Jan 18, 2016 5:16 am
Info

Re: Bug when using order button inside plugin

by vicliciouss » Fri Apr 06, 2018 3:35 am

360sp wrote:Hi everyone.

Unfortunally i do have the same problem!

I have to use big parts of the build sidebar structure for multible new projects.
So i always have to delete, rename and reorder the items.

Benjamin recommendes to "add a lot of items even if not used & Then remove the unused ones when the project is over..“

But i have to add items in between the others.

I really would need a solutions for this soon please for my customers.
Thank you very much.

Best regards from Vienna
Sven

I hope that they will fix this issue in next release :) Let's wait.

no avatar
benji33
Kolor Team
 
Posts: 5848
Likes: 92 posts
Liked in: 199 posts
Joined: Tue Apr 09, 2013 10:59 am
Location: France
Info

Re: Bug when using order button inside plugin

by benji33 » Thu Apr 19, 2018 2:53 pm

It's not fixed yet. Sorry for the inconvenient.
Benjamin


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 7 guests