PTP do not show the full PSB FILE | Gigapixel   [SOLVED] - View the solution

This forum is fully dedicated to Panotour / Panotour Pro bug reports as well as feature discussion.
no avatar
Ugo Visciani
Member
 
Topic author
Posts: 63
Likes: 2 posts
Liked in: 2 posts
Joined: Wed Mar 15, 2017 12:42 pm
Info

PTP do not show the full PSB FILE | Gigapixel  [SOLVED]

by Ugo Visciani » Tue Sep 19, 2017 1:03 pm

Hello,
I have a problem that can not resolves! I am working on a GIGAPIXEL project. When I load the PSB file(20GB) in PTP, the preview do not show me the whole panorama, just a part of it. So I can not see where I have to put the hotspots!!

I found an alternative solution! You have to resized the image at the 15% and replaced with the original one! Now I see the whole image and can work on it. After the all modifications and planning replaced again!

Maybe you can explain me why PTP can not visualize a psb file?

Thanks
Ugo

User avatar
Annis
Kolor Team
 
Posts: 5811
Likes: 735 posts
Liked in: 412 posts
Joined: Mon Aug 12, 2013 12:47 pm
Location: France
Info

Re: PTP do not show the full PSB FILE | Gigapixel

by Annis » Tue Sep 19, 2017 1:11 pm

Does your PSB have layers?
What are the dimensions of your PSB?

Would there be any way for you to share your original and edited PSBs with me?

Does this happen with any other PSBs or just that one?

no avatar
Ugo Visciani
Member
 
Topic author
Posts: 63
Likes: 2 posts
Liked in: 2 posts
Joined: Wed Mar 15, 2017 12:42 pm
Info

Re: PTP do not show the full PSB FILE | Gigapixel

by Ugo Visciani » Tue Sep 19, 2017 1:41 pm

No just one layer...the size is 21 GB (7.833.691.485 pixel). This is not the only time that happened. I had the same problem with another GIGAPIXEl that the size was extended. Maybe can be the quantity of pixel the problem.

in which way you want that I share my project?


best
Ugo

User avatar
Annis
Kolor Team
 
Posts: 5811
Likes: 735 posts
Liked in: 412 posts
Joined: Mon Aug 12, 2013 12:47 pm
Location: France
Info

Re: PTP do not show the full PSB FILE | Gigapixel

by Annis » Tue Sep 19, 2017 1:49 pm

If you save the PSB as a KRO, can you open that one properly?

Do you have Dropbox? Otherwise if you have a server you could upload it and give me temporary FTP access (via PM of course).

no avatar
Ugo Visciani
Member
 
Topic author
Posts: 63
Likes: 2 posts
Liked in: 2 posts
Joined: Wed Mar 15, 2017 12:42 pm
Info

Re: PTP do not show the full PSB FILE | Gigapixel

by Ugo Visciani » Tue Sep 19, 2017 8:04 pm

I tried to convert the PSB in KRO but when I load it in PTP it seems corrupt! Maybe the conversion was not right. I will try it again. Yes I have Dropbox and also a FTP (not enough storage).
Attachments
Screenshot 2017-09-19 20.43.54.jpeg
this was the loaded KRO file in PTP

User avatar
Annis
Kolor Team
 
Posts: 5811
Likes: 735 posts
Liked in: 412 posts
Joined: Mon Aug 12, 2013 12:47 pm
Location: France
Info

Re: PTP do not show the full PSB FILE | Gigapixel

by Annis » Wed Sep 20, 2017 9:50 am

Did you save it as KRO from Autopano or XnView? I don't think there's any other software that support KRO.

no avatar
Ugo Visciani
Member
 
Topic author
Posts: 63
Likes: 2 posts
Liked in: 2 posts
Joined: Wed Mar 15, 2017 12:42 pm
Info

Re: PTP do not show the full PSB FILE | Gigapixel

by Ugo Visciani » Wed Sep 20, 2017 5:11 pm

I exported the panorama as a PSB from APG, I edited in Photoshop and at last I converted the modified PSB with XnConvert.

User avatar
Annis
Kolor Team
 
Posts: 5811
Likes: 735 posts
Liked in: 412 posts
Joined: Mon Aug 12, 2013 12:47 pm
Location: France
Info

Re: PTP do not show the full PSB FILE | Gigapixel

by Annis » Thu Sep 21, 2017 8:43 am

What are the pixel dimensions of your gigapixel again? I'll see if I can find an equivalent gigapixel to test with.
Which version of APG was used to stitch?

Have you tried inputting the non modified PSB straight from Autopano into Panotour?

no avatar
Ugo Visciani
Member
 
Topic author
Posts: 63
Likes: 2 posts
Liked in: 2 posts
Joined: Wed Mar 15, 2017 12:42 pm
Info

Re: PTP do not show the full PSB FILE | Gigapixel

by Ugo Visciani » Thu Sep 21, 2017 7:54 pm

The dimension is 175663 x 44595 pixel. The APG version is the last, "Autopano Giga 64bits 4.4.1".

Annis wrote:Have you tried inputting the non modified PSB straight from Autopano into Panotour?

No because, if the sky is blue with less clouds I need to modify it. The stitching process create stains in the sky!!
Attachments
Screenshot 2017-09-21 20.40.08.jpeg

User avatar
Annis
Kolor Team
 
Posts: 5811
Likes: 735 posts
Liked in: 412 posts
Joined: Mon Aug 12, 2013 12:47 pm
Location: France
Info

Re: PTP do not show the full PSB FILE | Gigapixel

by Annis » Fri Sep 22, 2017 2:45 pm

Okay but I still need you to test the non modfied PSB to see if the PSB generated from Autopano also has issues, or if there's a problem after you save it in Photoshop.

no avatar
Ugo Visciani
Member
 
Topic author
Posts: 63
Likes: 2 posts
Liked in: 2 posts
Joined: Wed Mar 15, 2017 12:42 pm
Info

Re: PTP do not show the full PSB FILE | Gigapixel

by Ugo Visciani » Fri Sep 22, 2017 3:05 pm

ok thanks Annis! Let me know ;)
Ugo

no avatar
itsrichphoto
Member
 
Posts: 211
Likes: 8 posts
Liked in: 5 posts
Joined: Thu Apr 18, 2013 10:56 pm
Location: OC, California
Info

Re: PTP do not show the full PSB FILE | Gigapixel

by itsrichphoto » Fri Sep 22, 2017 5:12 pm

I know in previous versions of krpano, I would edit images in photoshop, however they would export as if they had not been edited.

Ugo Visciani - Your screenshot could be a graphics card issue. It happens on one of my macs consistently. It is an intel 4000 or something.

I have tried to do a project with 10 or so gigapixels in ptp. It won't export properly. It doesn't export at full resolution and is very glitchy. Even when I export the gigapanos individually then replace the images, it does this.

no avatar
Ugo Visciani
Member
 
Topic author
Posts: 63
Likes: 2 posts
Liked in: 2 posts
Joined: Wed Mar 15, 2017 12:42 pm
Info

Re: PTP do not show the full PSB FILE | Gigapixel

by Ugo Visciani » Sun Sep 24, 2017 2:24 pm

itsrichphoto wrote:Ugo Visciani - Your screenshot could be a graphics card issue. It happens on one of my macs consistently. It is an intel 4000 or something.


hello itsrichphoto...I have a Mac Book Pro late 2013 with NVIDIA GeForce GT 750M 2048 MB
Intel Iris Pro 1536 MB Graphic!

With wich version of krpano it works??

Best Ugo

User avatar
benji33
Kolor Team
 
Posts: 5456
Likes: 59 posts
Liked in: 166 posts
Joined: Tue Apr 09, 2013 10:59 am
Location: France
Info

Re: PTP do not show the full PSB FILE | Gigapixel

by benji33 » Tue Oct 10, 2017 9:18 am

Hi Ugo
If I send you a dropbox link in private message is it possible to send me the PSB into to have a try ?

As itsrichphoto said some MacBook Pro have graphical issues with GPU but I hope it's not your case.

no avatar
Ugo Visciani
Member
 
Topic author
Posts: 63
Likes: 2 posts
Liked in: 2 posts
Joined: Wed Mar 15, 2017 12:42 pm
Info

Re: PTP do not show the full PSB FILE | Gigapixel

by Ugo Visciani » Tue Oct 10, 2017 11:52 am

Perfect Annis !! Send me the link in a private message.

Best ugo

no avatar
Ugo Visciani
Member
 
Topic author
Posts: 63
Likes: 2 posts
Liked in: 2 posts
Joined: Wed Mar 15, 2017 12:42 pm
Info

Re: PTP do not show the full PSB FILE | Gigapixel

by Ugo Visciani » Tue Oct 24, 2017 5:48 pm

I resolved the case ! the psb document was too big ! now the file size is around 10 Gb and it work well! PTP have some problems to manage big files !
anyway thank
ugo


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest