URGENT: iControl Bar multiple instances bug since v 2.5.6  

This forum is fully dedicated to Panotour / Panotour Pro bug reports as well as feature discussion.
no avatar
mompl
New member
 
Topic author
Posts: 4
Likes: 0 post
Liked in: 0 post
Joined: Mon Feb 27, 2017 7:25 am
Info

URGENT: iControl Bar multiple instances bug since v 2.5.6

by mompl » Mon Feb 27, 2017 7:46 am

Dear all,

Please read update at the end of the post!!

I need your help quite urgently.
Suddenly I am facing the issue, that I have several instances of the iControl bar and Panotour Pro does not allow me to define different buttons per instance,

I have now two instances of a iControl Bar (Control Bar 1 & Control Bar 2)

Let's assume I want to have the "Zoom" button only on Control Bar 1:

PTPro_1.png
Control Bar 1 Zoom


Then I deselect the "Zoom" button on Control Bar 2:

PTPro_2.png
Control Bar 2 no Zoom


Once I switch back to Control Bar 1, the "Zoom" button is also disabled.

PTPro_3.png
Control Bar 1 also no Zoom


This means I cannot have multiple instances of the iControl Bar with individual buttons.
Interestingly this function worked just fine before and suddenly stopped.

This is mandatory for my client and I am stuck right now.

Please, any help / solution is very appreciated!!

Thank you sooo much.

UPDATE:
I did some back and forth installation and I figured out that the bug appears first time with version 2.5.6.
Version 2.5.5 works just nice as expected.

User avatar
Annis
Kolor Team
 
Posts: 6062
Likes: 801 posts
Liked in: 444 posts
Joined: Mon Aug 12, 2013 12:47 pm
Location: France
Info

Re: URGENT: iControl Bar multiple instances bug since v 2.5.

by Annis » Mon Feb 27, 2017 3:34 pm

Hello and welcome to the forum,

Have you built the tour inbetween editing the buttons of each control bar? (Meaning it could just be a visual issue in PTP but the built tour works)
Does this happen with any other control bar?

no avatar
mompl
New member
 
Topic author
Posts: 4
Likes: 0 post
Liked in: 0 post
Joined: Mon Feb 27, 2017 7:25 am
Info

Re: URGENT: iControl Bar multiple instances bug since v 2.5.

by mompl » Thu Mar 02, 2017 5:29 am

Annis wrote:Hello and welcome to the forum,

Have you built the tour inbetween editing the buttons of each control bar? (Meaning it could just be a visual issue in PTP but the built tour works)
Does this happen with any other control bar?


Thank you very much for your quick reply.

I've checked several solutions without any success.
As already mentioned, the error started with version 2.5.6 so I am not sure if Kolor wants to keep that bug from now on.
And no, it is not just a visual issue in PTP. The tour will have two identical control bars as the user is not able to define different buttons for each control bar.

no avatar
Destiny
Moderator
 
Posts: 7883
Likes: 6 posts
Liked in: 228 posts
Joined: Mon Apr 26, 2010 11:55 pm
Location: Australia
Info

Re: URGENT: iControl Bar multiple instances bug since v 2.5.

by Destiny » Thu Mar 02, 2017 6:24 am

Hi.. As Annis said, if you close PPT, the Default buttons might display but the build is as you set it... BUT, if you build again after opening, are your menu settings as you want them... I too have questioned if this is a bug or not..

If you edit your menu as you want, and save it as a PreSet of your own, naming it as No Zoom for example, you can call that into your Tours anytime and they should always remain as you set your PreSet.

Destiny

no avatar
mompl
New member
 
Topic author
Posts: 4
Likes: 0 post
Liked in: 0 post
Joined: Mon Feb 27, 2017 7:25 am
Info

Re: URGENT: iControl Bar multiple instances bug since v 2.5.

by mompl » Thu Mar 02, 2017 7:47 am

As I said, the build is NOT as I set it.
If I define the buttons of one bar, the other will change instantly.

Therefore I can't really set a preset as I can't define two bars with different buttons.
The buttons of all bars will always be the same.

I don't quite get it why there should be a work around (which isn't a work around as it won't work either) for something which worked just fine before.
A bug is a bug is a bug. :-)

Anyway. I am using version 2.5.5 until it's fixed ... if it ever will be fixed.

no avatar
mompl
New member
 
Topic author
Posts: 4
Likes: 0 post
Liked in: 0 post
Joined: Mon Feb 27, 2017 7:25 am
Info

Re: URGENT: iControl Bar multiple instances bug since v 2.5.

by mompl » Thu Mar 02, 2017 8:03 am

iControl bug.mp4
iControl bug screen capture
(6.24 MiB) Downloaded 17 times

no avatar
Destiny
Moderator
 
Posts: 7883
Likes: 6 posts
Liked in: 228 posts
Joined: Mon Apr 26, 2010 11:55 pm
Location: Australia
Info

Re: URGENT: iControl Bar multiple instances bug since v 2.5.

by Destiny » Thu Mar 02, 2017 8:50 am

Yes, I see what you mean, but what happens AFTER you have built the Tour.. Flipping back and forth between two menus, to me will suggest that the menu default kicks in... What happens if you edit one menu, edit the second menue then Build.. Do the menu's still flip back to the default..

I do get what you are suggesting.. And you are right it should remain as you set it... But untill it has been used at the setting you have set it to, to me logically it will flip back to the default, then it should remain as you have set it..

Destiny..

User avatar
Annis
Kolor Team
 
Posts: 6062
Likes: 801 posts
Liked in: 444 posts
Joined: Mon Aug 12, 2013 12:47 pm
Location: France
Info

Re: URGENT: iControl Bar multiple instances bug since v 2.5.

by Annis » Thu Mar 02, 2017 9:13 am

Thanks for the video, however you didn't show if, after building (even with PTP's interface telling you otherwise) if the iControls bar have their different buttons.

In my test, there definitely is a visual issue in PTP, but each control bar had their own buttons in the built tour, which is why I need you to confirm or deny you also have this behaviour.

In either case it is a bug that will be opened.


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests