Calling for a website with a Website Box   [SOLVED] - View the solution

This forum is fully dedicated to Panotour / Panotour Pro bug reports as well as feature discussion.
no avatar
Maukoop.nl
Member
 
Topic author
Posts: 43
Likes: 0 post
Liked in: 1 post
Joined: Wed Sep 28, 2011 8:37 am
Info

Calling for a website with a Website Box

by Maukoop.nl » Fri Jan 06, 2017 1:23 pm

I am doing something wrong it seems. May be you can tell me where to look.

I am creating point hot spots in order to get a website box. This should open a webpage. However, via the 3rd Party plugin Simple button for specific panorama's it does not work. Neither does it work with the original plugin: "simple button."

I set the action to open website box on tour.

When I click the hotspot, the window opens. The website however does not load, the windows stays empty.

I am on macOS Sierra (latest) with PTP2.5.5. Is there anybody who can advise?
Last edited by Maukoop.nl on Fri Jan 06, 2017 1:31 pm, edited 1 time in total.

User avatar
Annis
Kolor Team
 
Posts: 6063
Likes: 801 posts
Liked in: 444 posts
Joined: Mon Aug 12, 2013 12:47 pm
Location: France
Info

Re: Calling for a website with a Website Box

by Annis » Fri Jan 06, 2017 1:25 pm

What is the website?

Some websites can't be displayed in website boxes (which are basically iFrames) because of the http/https concurrency, which means if you display a https website on a http site, or vice versa, it'll be blocked.

There are also some websites that are configured to block being shown in iFrames completely.

no avatar
Maukoop.nl
Member
 
Topic author
Posts: 43
Likes: 0 post
Liked in: 1 post
Joined: Wed Sep 28, 2011 8:37 am
Info

Re: Calling for a website with a Website Box

by Maukoop.nl » Fri Jan 06, 2017 1:29 pm

I tried may be 5 to 10 different websites. Any examples which are known to be working?

User avatar
Annis
Kolor Team
 
Posts: 6063
Likes: 801 posts
Liked in: 444 posts
Joined: Mon Aug 12, 2013 12:47 pm
Location: France
Info

Re: Calling for a website with a Website Box

by Annis » Fri Jan 06, 2017 1:48 pm

Kolor.com and the forum will work in the website box.

How are you viewing the tour, is it online?

no avatar
Maukoop.nl
Member
 
Topic author
Posts: 43
Likes: 0 post
Liked in: 1 post
Joined: Wed Sep 28, 2011 8:37 am
Info

Re: Calling for a website with a Website Box

by Maukoop.nl » Fri Jan 06, 2017 1:54 pm

I'm loading it while Kolor is open, via localhost. It's not online.

Should I add 'http://' or 'https://' in the website url?

no avatar
Maukoop.nl
Member
 
Topic author
Posts: 43
Likes: 0 post
Liked in: 1 post
Joined: Wed Sep 28, 2011 8:37 am
Info

Re: Calling for a website with a Website Box  [SOLVED]

by Maukoop.nl » Fri Jan 06, 2017 2:01 pm

I am sorry, but I created a new website box in the workspace, and started building this thing up again. It seems opening my websites again. I am sure it did not do this with my other "Website Box" plugins, I'll try to look for differences in settings.

User avatar
Annis
Kolor Team
 
Posts: 6063
Likes: 801 posts
Liked in: 444 posts
Joined: Mon Aug 12, 2013 12:47 pm
Location: France
Info

Re: Calling for a website with a Website Box

by Annis » Fri Jan 06, 2017 2:05 pm

Which browser? What exactly is the URL you're using?

Using kolor.com or www.kolor.com, Panotour will add the http:// automatically and loads the website just fine.

no avatar
Maukoop.nl
Member
 
Topic author
Posts: 43
Likes: 0 post
Liked in: 1 post
Joined: Wed Sep 28, 2011 8:37 am
Info

Re: Calling for a website with a Website Box

by Maukoop.nl » Fri Jan 06, 2017 2:07 pm

I got it working with Safari now. It is because I created a Website Box plugin in the project, and fixed a new hotspot to this.

I am now trying to reproduce these steps to get it all working. Seems good for now.


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests