Ghost hot spot found by PTP 2.3.0 RC 1 64bits  

This forum is fully dedicated to Panotour / Panotour Pro bug reports as well as feature discussion.
no avatar
Morgan
Member
 
Topic author
Posts: 181
Likes: 0 post
Liked in: 0 post
Joined: Tue May 28, 2013 3:05 am
Info

Ghost hot spot found by PTP 2.3.0 RC 1 64bits

by Morgan » Mon Dec 01, 2014 8:36 am

Hello Kolor Team,

I just discover a nice bug in your software :

I was importing panos and and I've built the VT many times. Suddenly the message "Current project cannot be built. The project contains at least one spot that is not associated to a spot style"
The bug is I never put any hot spot in this project yet, I just import and export panos and cubefaces panos.
In fact, it's just after I put geolocalisation on the panos the error occurred. I've changed the Default map hot spot picture and it solved the problem. Honestly I never had this problem before.

Thank you.

Morgan
Attachments
panotour pro - bug.PNG
panotour pro - bug 2.PNG

no avatar
benji33
Kolor Team
 
Posts: 5848
Likes: 92 posts
Liked in: 199 posts
Joined: Tue Apr 09, 2013 10:59 am
Location: France
Info

Re: Ghost hot spot found by PTP 2.3.0 RC 1 64bits

by benji33 » Mon Dec 01, 2014 9:31 am

Thanks for this report, we'll have a look on this issue.
Benjamin

no avatar
benji33
Kolor Team
 
Posts: 5848
Likes: 92 posts
Liked in: 199 posts
Joined: Tue Apr 09, 2013 10:59 am
Location: France
Info

Re: Ghost hot spot found by PTP 2.3.0 RC 1 64bits

by benji33 » Mon Dec 01, 2014 11:10 am

If you can reproduce this issue send us the kpt file before the apply of the patch on map spot style, please. Many thanks
Benjamin

no avatar
marzipano
Member
 
Posts: 431
Likes: 1 post
Liked in: 14 posts
Joined: Sat Mar 05, 2011 1:32 pm
Location: Richmond London UK
Info

Re: Ghost hot spot found by PTP 2.3.0 RC 1 64bits

by marzipano » Mon Dec 01, 2014 12:07 pm

I don't want to lead everyone in the wrong direction but I had this exact same bug when I first started using Panotour Standard Edition and it was in version 2.1RC but went away in version 2.1Full (I logged it on the forum at the time)

I was using the 64bit version under Win7 and by a process of trial and error IN MY CASE it was only present on Panoramas that had been Geo-coded (I used Geosetter) and in the Standard edition not Pro. same as Morgan I wasn't even using hotspots I was just using PT to create html and swf files for the web

I realise this may just be a coincidence and nothing to do with this occurrence !

(see http://www.kolor.com/forum/viewtopic.php?f=6&t=22119 - entry dated 29th April 2014 and following few posts - about 10 down from the first post)

best
Martin

User avatar
bdd
Kolor Team
 
Posts: 2802
Likes: 14 posts
Liked in: 130 posts
Joined: Tue Jan 18, 2011 4:05 pm
Info

Re: Ghost hot spot found by PTP 2.3.0 RC 1 64bits

by bdd » Mon Dec 01, 2014 12:58 pm

Thanks a lot Martin for this precision.

We also thought of this problem. But it has been fixed since your report.

And the way to reproduce your bug then does not lead to this error box with 2.3RC1 version .

That's why we are asking for the KPT file. Just to understand what is wrong in the project file, and what is the way to reproduce it.

Gérald


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

cron