Image-stitching and virtual tour solutions My account Updates
It is currently Fri Oct 24, 2014 3:49 pm

All times are UTC + 1 hour




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 10 posts ] 
Author Message
PostPosted: Wed Aug 06, 2014 1:27 am 
Offline
Member

Joined: Thu May 22, 2014 3:59 pm
Posts: 79
Tried to open my project i where working on last night, but with the latest wersion, and are getting a worrysome error.

"pluging alansisko_clean does not exist"

Uh, yay? Lucky i sorta smelled something would be up and didnt uninstall the previous wersion yet.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Aug 12, 2014 9:52 am 
Online
Administrator
User avatar

Joined: Tue Apr 09, 2013 10:59 am
Posts: 2559
Location: France
Do you always have this issue ?

_________________
Benjamin
http://www.kolor.com


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Aug 13, 2014 12:37 pm 
Offline
Member

Joined: Thu May 22, 2014 3:59 pm
Posts: 79
I dont know.
I am working on a big tour, and i would prefer not to do anything to make me have to re build the images for it.
So when i got hte error on the update, i just used the old version to finish it and ive not started a new one yet.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Aug 13, 2014 1:33 pm 
Online
Administrator
User avatar

Joined: Tue Apr 09, 2013 10:59 am
Posts: 2559
Location: France
If problem appears open this post again.

Do you have some custom plugins into your Panotour Pro user directories ? Edit > Open user directory

_________________
Benjamin
http://www.kolor.com


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Fri Aug 15, 2014 1:57 am 
Offline
Member

Joined: Thu May 22, 2014 3:59 pm
Posts: 79
No, i am prety much stock.
I just got worried when i got the error as i didnt want to start another rebuild. (had to change name of the tour and it resulted in a complete rebuild of all images...)
The tour is big with gigapixel pixtures so it takes ages.
http://rpasmedia.com/Panotours/Hemnes%2 ... irker.html
Still in construction but.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Mon Aug 18, 2014 11:09 am 
Online
Administrator
User avatar

Joined: Tue Apr 09, 2013 10:59 am
Posts: 2559
Location: France
Just the change of the file name shouldn't result of the complete rebuild if you select yes once filename is changed.
Is it you case ?

_________________
Benjamin
http://www.kolor.com


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Mon Aug 18, 2014 12:09 pm 
Offline
Member

Joined: Thu May 22, 2014 3:59 pm
Posts: 79
It did. lol
I had to change a stupid typo in the tour early on, and suddenly it ended up with updating every single pano in the tour.
As the tour has 8 pictures that is 1+gigapixel panos and is still growing. A rebuild is a dreadfull thing that i prefer to do at night. :D
After that, i became wery carefull what i do so i dont trigger another rebuild.
This where before btw. not in the latest update. I have just not started using the update, just to make shure i dont fudd this up and get me another rebuild.

The alan sis error came when opening this project in the updated program.
When i got the error i returned to the old program to finish the tour.
(just to clarefy)


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu Aug 21, 2014 8:06 pm 
Offline
Member

Joined: Thu May 22, 2014 3:59 pm
Posts: 79
Sigh.
I opened my project in the new PTP and now the menu bar refuse to show up.
I looked in to the setup, and for some reason the menu had gone missing, so i add a menu again and rebuild, but nothing.
Full page build, all the boxes checked and the tour had/has a menu bar in the previous version.

If i just had to add a menu again it would have been ok, but now its completely missing and i cant seen to make it show.
Putting this away for tonight i think. :/


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Fri Aug 22, 2014 9:06 am 
Online
Administrator
User avatar

Joined: Tue Apr 09, 2013 10:59 am
Posts: 2559
Location: France
Please send me in private message (pm) the .kpt file of the project.

_________________
Benjamin
http://www.kolor.com


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Fri Aug 22, 2014 10:22 am 
Offline
Member

Joined: Thu May 22, 2014 3:59 pm
Posts: 79
Sent you the working file in the old ver, re saved in ver 2.2 (menu goes away) and sent that too.
Re tested it today and the working file in the old ver, looses its meny when i save it in ver 2.2
Tried with diferent menu bars and the same result.


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 10 posts ] 

All times are UTC + 1 hour


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: BrianLR and 2 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group