Image-stitching and virtual tour solutions My account Updates
It is currently Thu Oct 23, 2014 7:32 pm

All times are UTC + 1 hour




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 8 posts ] 
Author Message
PostPosted: Fri Aug 01, 2014 4:01 pm 
Offline
Member

Joined: Sat Jul 13, 2013 12:58 am
Posts: 25
Location: Palestine
Hello,

I've had this issue with Panotour 2.0 and 2.2, the loading isn't working fine and there is a lot of glitches in graphics and missing menu items.

- Computer specs:

Sony VAIO T 15
8GB RAM
720GB HDD
Core i5 3337U
Windows 8.1 Update1 x64


- Version of the software:

2.0 and 2.2


- Images, and file format:

1 image, JPG format


- Plugins used:

Panorama Title
Progress bar and loopings
Context menu
Classic Thumbnails Bar
Docked Thumbnails & Control Bar
Gyroscope
Double Click
Previous/Next Strips


- Can you recreate the problem?:

Yes, I can create another toure and it will have the same issue.


- Is the same using a different project?:

Yes


- Screenshots:

Menu on PC:

Image


Menu on Phone and Tablet:

Image

Image

Glitches:

Image

Image

Image


Can anyone solve this issue?


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Fri Aug 01, 2014 5:09 pm 
Offline
Member

Joined: Wed Nov 14, 2007 2:12 pm
Posts: 14039
Location: Isleham, Cambridgeshire, UK.
ahmad.afef wrote:
Hello,

I've had this issue with Panotour 2.0 and 2.2, the loading isn't working fine and there is a lot of glitches in graphics and missing menu items.
....
Can anyone solve this issue?


What you call 'menu items' are icons/buttons on a Control bar.

They are displaying as expected. Only a few icons/buttons are displayed on tablets and other mobile devices that have multitouch UIs because the other icons/buttons are redundant/unnecessary in these case.

The graphics 'glitches' may be resolved by using a different browser, what device+browser combinations show these 'glitches'?

See also: http://krpano.com/docu/html5/#supportedsystems


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Fri Aug 01, 2014 5:28 pm 
Offline
Member

Joined: Sat Jul 13, 2013 12:58 am
Posts: 25
Location: Palestine
mediavets wrote:
ahmad.afef wrote:
Hello,

I've had this issue with Panotour 2.0 and 2.2, the loading isn't working fine and there is a lot of glitches in graphics and missing menu items.
....
Can anyone solve this issue?


What you call 'menu items' are icons/buttons on a Control bar.

They are displaying as expected. Only a few icons/buttons are displayed on tablets and other mobile devices that have multitouch UIs because the other icons/buttons are redundant/unnecessary in these case.

The graphics 'glitches' may be resolved by using a different browser, what device+browser combinations show these 'glitches'?

See also: http://krpano.com/docu/html5/#supportedsystems


Thank you for the reply.

I've used:

1- Samsung Galaxy Grand 2
2- Samsung Galaxy Tab 4
3- Huawei Ascend P6
4- Samsung Galaxy Nexus

I've used the default browser and Google Chrome browser

The tours was working with version 2.0 and I have some on my website too, but now I don't even know what's wrong with them


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Aug 05, 2014 3:45 pm 
Offline
Administrator
User avatar

Joined: Tue Apr 09, 2013 10:59 am
Posts: 2550
Location: France
No changes on these devices between 2.0 and 2.2.
You can force a rebuild of tiles to test and make a clean of the browsers cache.

_________________
Benjamin
http://www.kolor.com


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Aug 06, 2014 7:09 am 
Offline
Member

Joined: Sat Jul 13, 2013 12:58 am
Posts: 25
Location: Palestine
benji33 wrote:
No changes on these devices between 2.0 and 2.2.
You can force a rebuild of tiles to test and make a clean of the browsers cache.



Still the same :(


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Aug 12, 2014 9:51 am 
Offline
Administrator
User avatar

Joined: Tue Apr 09, 2013 10:59 am
Posts: 2550
Location: France
Is it possible to test your URLs ? With the add of these querystrings at the end of url :
- ?html5=only+css3d to force the css3d mode
- ?html5=only+webgl to force the webgl mode

_________________
Benjamin
http://www.kolor.com


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Aug 13, 2014 9:31 am 
Offline
Member

Joined: Sat Jul 13, 2013 12:58 am
Posts: 25
Location: Palestine
benji33 wrote:
Is it possible to test your URLs ? With the add of these querystrings at the end of url :
- ?html5=only+css3d to force the css3d mode
- ?html5=only+webgl to force the webgl mode


?html5=only+css3d destroyed everything in the tour.
?html5=only+webgl has the same issue.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Aug 13, 2014 1:30 pm 
Offline
Administrator
User avatar

Joined: Tue Apr 09, 2013 10:59 am
Posts: 2550
Location: France
Even with cleared browser cache ?

If yes it seems that your device can't display all the informations in multi-resolution so try an export without multi-resolution into the tiles part of the Build screen.

_________________
Benjamin
http://www.kolor.com


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 8 posts ] 

All times are UTC + 1 hour


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: klausesser and 2 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group