LivePano Problem  

This forum is fully dedicated to Panotour / Panotour Pro bug reports as well as feature discussion.
User avatar
Hellkeeper
Member
 
Posts: 233
Joined: Mon Oct 04, 2010 10:32 pm
Location: Austria

LivePano Problem

by Hellkeeper » Wed Jul 30, 2014 6:46 pm

Hi,

just tried to create our first LivePano - but struggling ... (tried V2.1 PRO and V2.2 PRO)
When I'm asked to choose the "final video hotspot region" I simpy can't see anything - it just stays black with the yellow crop region ...
Video is GoPro mp4

Any ideas on this?

Thank you
Andreas Schnederle-Wagner

no avatar
mediavets
Moderator
 
Posts: 14159
Joined: Wed Nov 14, 2007 2:12 pm
Location: Isleham, Cambridgeshire, UK.

Re: LivePano Problem

by mediavets » Wed Jul 30, 2014 7:41 pm

Hellkeeper wrote:Hi,

just tried to create our first LivePano - but struggling ... (tried V2.1 PRO and V2.2 PRO)
When I'm asked to choose the "final video hotspot region" I simpy can't see anything - it just stays black with the yellow crop region ...
Video is GoPro mp4

Any ideas on this?

Thank you
Andreas Schnederle-Wagner


Perhaps I am mistaken but I thought you had to shoot the video with the same lens and camera as the pano images?

User avatar
Hellkeeper
Member
 
Posts: 233
Joined: Mon Oct 04, 2010 10:32 pm
Location: Austria

Re: LivePano Problem

by Hellkeeper » Wed Jul 30, 2014 7:47 pm

hi,
of course it's shot with the same Equip. ;-)
Hero360 Pano Rig with GoPros ... first the 360 Image and then with 1 Cam of the Rig the Video (same position as the Pano Img)
I can also render the final output - but I can't set the Crop and all those things as the Video is NOT shown in the Editor?!?
Andreas

no avatar
klausesser
Member
 
Posts: 7858
Joined: Mon May 22, 2006 12:18 am
Location: Duesseldorf, Germany

Re: LivePano Problem

by klausesser » Thu Jul 31, 2014 12:04 am

Hellkeeper wrote:hi,
of course it's shot with the same Equip. ;-)
Hero360 Pano Rig with GoPros ... first the 360 Image and then with 1 Cam of the Rig the Video (same position as the Pano Img)
I can also render the final output - but I can't set the Crop and all those things as the Video is NOT shown in the Editor?!?
Andreas




In my understanding - i did it in real - it´s not intended to use a rig of GoPros with LivePano but a single camera with a fisheye instead.

After recording the video - using the EXACT identical camera-position and lens as you use for the rest - you first stitch the sphere
and then implement the video-frame into the sphere.

Klaus

User avatar
Destiny
Moderator
 
Posts: 4980
Joined: Mon Apr 26, 2010 11:55 pm
Location: Australia

Re: LivePano Problem

by Destiny » Thu Jul 31, 2014 3:00 am

I am sure you can use a normal lens too...

Unless you turned off all but one GoPro camera it might work...but to have all cameras on to shoot vid would never work, unless you just use one camers vid capture...it might work..I guss it depeds on if APG assigns the registered single extracted image to your pano.. if it doesn't PTP will never build the Live Pano...

Destiny

User avatar
Hellkeeper
Member
 
Posts: 233
Joined: Mon Oct 04, 2010 10:32 pm
Location: Austria

Re: LivePano Problem

by Hellkeeper » Thu Jul 31, 2014 9:01 am

well - as posted above - the "final output" worked with this Setup ... so I guess this should be no problem. (Video is of course only from 1 GoPro out of the 7 in the Rig ... ;-)
The Problem is that I don't see any Picture within this View: http://www.autopano.net/wiki-en/images- ... 5_Step.jpg
And this View: http://www.autopano.net/wiki-en/images- ... olygon.gif

Simply no Image shown ... can only see the grey Background of the Window ...

Andreas

User avatar
bdd
Kolor Team
 
Posts: 1732
Joined: Tue Jan 18, 2011 4:05 pm

Re: LivePano Problem

by bdd » Thu Jul 31, 2014 9:02 am

Hellkeeper wrote:Hi,

just tried to create our first LivePano - but struggling ... (tried V2.1 PRO and V2.2 PRO)
When I'm asked to choose the "final video hotspot region" I simpy can't see anything - it just stays black with the yellow crop region ...
Video is GoPro mp4

Any ideas on this?

Thank you
Andreas Schnederle-Wagner



Andreas,

1 - Is this only the crop step that is black ?

2 - If yes, if you increase the yellow crop area, and get to next step and finish the import of the livepano, what did you get in your generated tour ?

3 - On which platform are your running Panotour Pro ?

4 - Is it possible for you to share with our development team the ressources of your tour : the still images of your panorama, the video, and the autopano project file
Having them will ease the fix of this bug.

A bug is already opened about a white crop area in the livepano wizard on MacOS. At least 3 users reported it.
We have to confirm (or not) the fact that your "black" area bug is the same as the "white" one.

Gérald

User avatar
Hellkeeper
Member
 
Posts: 233
Joined: Mon Oct 04, 2010 10:32 pm
Location: Austria

Re: LivePano Problem

by Hellkeeper » Thu Jul 31, 2014 9:11 am

Hi Gérald,

1) 2 Steps are "black" - "Final video hotspot area" and "Blending Mask"
2) If I increase the yellow crop area the Video in the generated Tour is *bigger* - but still way too small to cover the whole Video
3) HP z420 Workstation, Xeon CPU, 64GB RAM, Enterprise SSDs, ... if you need more Detailed information I can send you the detailed Specs
4) Will send you the Link to the Files within Private Message

Andreas

User avatar
bdd
Kolor Team
 
Posts: 1732
Joined: Tue Jan 18, 2011 4:05 pm

Re: LivePano Problem

by bdd » Thu Jul 31, 2014 9:25 am

Hellkeeper wrote:Hi Gérald,

1) 2 Steps are "black" - "Final video hotspot area" and "Blending Mask"
2) If I increase the yellow crop area the Video in the generated Tour is *bigger* - but still way too small to cover the whole Video
3) HP z420 Workstation, Xeon CPU, 64GB RAM, Enterprise SSDs, ... if you need more Detailed information I can send you the detailed Specs
4) Will send you the Link to the Files within Private Message

Andreas


Thanks Andreas,

We will try to reproduce this bug wit your datas

1 - I suppose you are able to read the oridinal video with any standard video viewer ?

2 - Wich version of Windows are you using ?

3 - And are your graphic card drivers up to date ?

Gérald

User avatar
Hellkeeper
Member
 
Posts: 233
Joined: Mon Oct 04, 2010 10:32 pm
Location: Austria

Re: LivePano Problem

by Hellkeeper » Thu Jul 31, 2014 9:32 am

Just tried it on another PC in our Company - the same Problem with the same Ressources ... :-/

Andreas

User avatar
Hellkeeper
Member
 
Posts: 233
Joined: Mon Oct 04, 2010 10:32 pm
Location: Austria

Re: LivePano Problem

by Hellkeeper » Thu Jul 31, 2014 9:42 am


User avatar
Hellkeeper
Member
 
Posts: 233
Joined: Mon Oct 04, 2010 10:32 pm
Location: Austria

Re: LivePano Problem

by Hellkeeper » Thu Jul 31, 2014 9:53 am

bdd wrote:1 - I suppose you are able to read the oridinal video with any standard video viewer ?

2 - Wich version of Windows are you using ?

3 - And are your graphic card drivers up to date ?
Gérald


1) Video is playable on booth PCs. Also tried to convert it to MOV - same result. Tried also some different mp4 Variations.
2) Windows 8 and Windows 8.1
3) ATI FirePro V4800 and NVIDIA Quadro FX 1700 - latest GFX drivers

Andreas

no avatar
klausesser
Member
 
Posts: 7858
Joined: Mon May 22, 2006 12:18 am
Location: Duesseldorf, Germany

Re: LivePano Problem

by klausesser » Thu Jul 31, 2014 12:16 pm

Destiny wrote:I am sure you can use a normal lens too...



Yes - you can, of course. Did you ever do it? ;) :cool:

Klaus

User avatar
bdd
Kolor Team
 
Posts: 1732
Joined: Tue Jan 18, 2011 4:05 pm

Re: LivePano Problem

by bdd » Thu Jul 31, 2014 1:52 pm

Andreas,

There is no video frame in your autopano project.

Did you use the image shot by the gopro as the frame for the video ?

Photos and videos do not have same size when shot with same DSLR and/or GoPro.

You should get a video frame from the video, stitch it with the still images, render without it, but save the project with it.

I will try to find why there was a black step in the wizard, I think it is because the size computed in the wizard is null. That is a bug in the wizard we'll have to fix, but I think you should try with a real video frame.

I will the test here with your datas too.

Gérald

User avatar
Hellkeeper
Member
 
Posts: 233
Joined: Mon Oct 04, 2010 10:32 pm
Location: Austria

Re: LivePano Problem

by Hellkeeper » Thu Jul 31, 2014 2:06 pm

aahhhh - ok - didn't know that the Video IMG should also be stitched into the .pano.
Just tried it now - but as size is different to the still images - APG won't really match the Video Shot + Images together ... mhhh - any tipps on this?

User avatar
bdd
Kolor Team
 
Posts: 1732
Joined: Tue Jan 18, 2011 4:05 pm

Re: LivePano Problem

by bdd » Thu Jul 31, 2014 2:37 pm

Hellkeeper wrote:aahhhh - ok - didn't know that the Video IMG should also be stitched into the .pano.
Just tried it now - but as size is different to the still images - APG won't really match the Video Shot + Images together ... mhhh - any tipps on this?



Did you change the type of lens in the image properties before the detection of the panorama ?
Your video frame is not detected as a fisheye, you have to force it.

Gérald

User avatar
AntoineM
Kolor Team
 
Posts: 69
Joined: Sun Apr 21, 2013 6:43 pm

Re: LivePano Problem

by AntoineM » Fri Aug 01, 2014 9:01 am

Hello Andreas,

It seems that you took the video with the new gopro mode "SuperView" ( http://gopro.com/support/articles/what-is-superview ).
This mode stretches the frames in a bizarre way that makes the image unstitchable (because it is no more a proper fisheye lens).

Regards,
Antoine

User avatar
Hellkeeper
Member
 
Posts: 233
Joined: Mon Oct 04, 2010 10:32 pm
Location: Austria

Re: LivePano Problem

by Hellkeeper » Mon Aug 04, 2014 11:09 am

Hi Antoine,
it seems the Tipp with disabling SuperView did the trick! ;-)
Results getting better now ...

Thank you! :)
Andreas


Return to Panotour bugs & discussion

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests