Image-stitching and virtual tour solutions My account Updates
It is currently Sat Sep 20, 2014 5:02 pm

All times are UTC + 1 hour




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 15 posts ] 
Author Message
PostPosted: Tue Sep 16, 2014 11:05 am 
Offline
New member

Joined: Fri Nov 15, 2013 2:12 pm
Posts: 9
Attachment:
6-error artemisv2 .jpg
6-error artemisv2 .jpg [ 198.44 KiB | Viewed 183 times ]
Attachment:
7-error artemisv2.jpg
7-error artemisv2.jpg [ 229.56 KiB | Viewed 183 times ]
Attachment:
7-error artemisv2.jpg
7-error artemisv2.jpg [ 229.56 KiB | Viewed 183 times ]
Attachment:
8-error PTP2.2.jpg
8-error PTP2.2.jpg [ 144.29 KiB | Viewed 183 times ]
Hi All,

Since the use of PTP2.2 final I have some strange gray errors in my 360 panos.
It is only when I publised it to internet, it not seen in my workfile and not in the ptv file.
I had already contact with Annis about this problem, he told me to refresh the cache, I did but without result.
I have uploaded 1 tour several times also with no result.
After I published it, it was seen in IE, Chrome and Firefox see attachments

http://www.fotorondleiding.nl/schottel/schottel.html
http://www.fotorondleiding.nl/artemisv2/artemisv2.html

I made the tours on a macbookpro os x 10.9.4
I uploaded them with FileZilla
I hope somone have seen this before and know a solution for this big problem, my customers do not want these gray blocks, neither do I.

Thanks in advance.

Regards, Jaap


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Sep 16, 2014 11:31 am 
Offline
Member

Joined: Mon May 22, 2006 12:18 am
Posts: 7734
Location: Duesseldorf, Germany
fotorondleiding wrote:



Didn´t find them on Safari, FF and Chrome on a MacBook Pro.

But i had no time for looking for them in every pano by following the floor-plan - some more information where to look
would be nice . . ;)

Klaus


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Sep 16, 2014 11:50 am 
Offline
New member

Joined: Fri Nov 15, 2013 2:12 pm
Posts: 9
Hi Klaus,

Thank you for your reply.
http://www.fotorondleiding.nl/schottel/schottel.html - first pano
http://www.fotorondleiding.nl/artemisv2/artemisv2.html - second and third pano

http://www.fotorondleiding.nl/olegstras ... shnov.html - first pano

Regards Jaap


Attachments:
3-chrome error vt.jpg
3-chrome error vt.jpg [ 331.05 KiB | Viewed 171 times ]
Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Sep 16, 2014 1:18 pm 
Offline
Member

Joined: Wed Nov 14, 2007 2:12 pm
Posts: 13968
Location: Isleham, Cambridgeshire, UK.
fotorondleiding wrote:


Here's what I observed =viewing with Firefox 32 on Windows 7 Pro 64-buit - see screenshots.

At default zoom level I see the grey block.

Zoom in a little and it disappears. Zoom out again and it reappears.

Very odd.


Attachments:
1-ptp22-greyblocks.jpg
1-ptp22-greyblocks.jpg [ 287.48 KiB | Viewed 156 times ]
2-ptp22-greyblocks.jpg
2-ptp22-greyblocks.jpg [ 239.39 KiB | Viewed 156 times ]
Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Sep 16, 2014 1:45 pm 
Offline
Member

Joined: Mon May 22, 2006 12:18 am
Posts: 7734
Location: Duesseldorf, Germany
mediavets wrote:

At default zoom level I see the grey block.

Zoom in a little and it disappears. Zoom out again and it reappears.

Very odd.


Looks like there might be an issue with tiling at a certain zoom-stage . . .

Klaus


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Sep 16, 2014 3:34 pm 
Offline
Member
User avatar

Joined: Tue Jan 18, 2011 4:05 pm
Posts: 1647
fotorondleiding wrote:


I just looked at one tile of the second pano :

http://www.fotorondleiding.nl/artemisv2 ... /2/2_5.jpg

This tile should contain at its bottom the top of a yellow tube.

This tile does not have a correct height.

It is corrupted.

Just find the same tile in your local tour.
Does it have the same height ?
Does it contain the top of a yellow tube ?

If the tile is not the same on your local desktop, then maybe the ftp transfer corrupted the tiles.

Gérald

_________________
Your User Account, Kolor Documentation, Kolor Youtube Channel


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Sep 17, 2014 11:07 am 
Offline
New member

Joined: Fri Nov 15, 2013 2:12 pm
Posts: 9
Hi Gérald,
Thanx for your reply
I have made 2 tours with the same problem 360photos(gray blocks)
one with ptp1.8 and with ptp2.3
In 1.8 there are no gray blocks and now with ptp2.3 in 4 of the 5 photos the gray blocks are on a different spot and in 1 photo the blocks are not visable.

http://www.fotorondleiding.nl/test18-1/test18-1.html
http://www.fotorondleiding.nl/test23-1/test1-2.html

I Always have the same procedure for all my 360 panos, only I do the stitching with PT GUI, that is no problem I hope.
I do not understand this?

Regards Jaap


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Sep 17, 2014 1:12 pm 
Offline
Member
User avatar

Joined: Tue Jan 18, 2011 4:05 pm
Posts: 1647
fotorondleiding wrote:
Hi Gérald,
Thanx for your reply
I have made 2 tours with the same problem 360photos(gray blocks)
one with ptp1.8 and with ptp2.3
In 1.8 there are no gray blocks and now with ptp2.3 in 4 of the 5 photos the gray blocks are on a different spot and in 1 photo the blocks are not visable.

http://www.fotorondleiding.nl/test18-1/test18-1.html
http://www.fotorondleiding.nl/test23-1/test1-2.html

I Always have the same procedure for all my 360 panos, only I do the stitching with PT GUI, that is no problem I hope.
I do not understand this?

Regards Jaap


The differences is the size of the tiles.
It seems that small tiles are not correctly transferred

Can you verify that your local tours do not have this bug? Before the FTP transfer.

Gérald




Do you have grey blocks on your local tour ? Before the FTP transfer ?

_________________
Your User Account, Kolor Documentation, Kolor Youtube Channel


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Sep 17, 2014 1:25 pm 
Offline
New member

Joined: Fri Nov 15, 2013 2:12 pm
Posts: 9
Hi Gérald,
As I told in a early post.
It is only when I publised it to internet, it not seen in my workfile = local tour? and not in the ptv file (only ptp 2.3)

Regards, Jaap


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Sep 17, 2014 1:31 pm 
Offline
Member
User avatar

Joined: Tue Jan 18, 2011 4:05 pm
Posts: 1647
fotorondleiding wrote:
Hi Gérald,
As I told in a early post.
It is only when I publised it to internet, it not seen in my workfile = local tour? and not in the ptv file (only ptp 2.3)

Regards, Jaap


OK, so that's it.
So the problem comes from the size of the file.
Only small tiles are corrupted, so transfer of small files seems to be buggy on your server.
All tiles have same size 512*512 except on borders, on the last column and last line of the cube faces.

Is is a dedicated server ?
If yes you can create an archive of your tour on your desktop and then upload it, and un-zip the archive on the server.

If no, then there is no real solution, except try to re-size the source panoramas of your project to have a different tiles number and to avoid small tiles, or to reupload the tiles with the option to upload only the tiles that have a different size on the server and on your local host.

Gérald

_________________
Your User Account, Kolor Documentation, Kolor Youtube Channel


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu Sep 18, 2014 1:18 pm 
Offline
New member

Joined: Fri Nov 15, 2013 2:12 pm
Posts: 9
Hi Gérald,
I do not think this is it.
After a search in the tiles there was a differents in file size, what ever I tried I could not get the right file with FTP file zilla on my website see attachment.

Then after more search I saw the box use multiresolution ticked in, I think I did it myself, but not knowing the consequence of this box ticked in.
After that I build the same tours again without the gray blocks!!

http://www.fotorondleiding.nl/test23-1/test1-2.html with this tour I had ticked the box "use multiresolution"
http://www.fotorondleiding.nl/111/360pano-error.html box "use multiresolution" not ticked in.

I hope this is the solution of the gray blocks in the panos, so I will not use this multiresolution box anymore.

Regards, Jaap


Attachments:
3_3 error server.jpg
3_3 error server.jpg [ 23.62 KiB | Viewed 51 times ]
Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu Sep 18, 2014 1:58 pm 
Offline
Member
User avatar

Joined: Tue Jan 18, 2011 4:05 pm
Posts: 1647
fotorondleiding wrote:
Hi Gérald,
I do not think this is it.
After a search in the tiles there was a differents in file size, what ever I tried I could not get the right file with FTP file zilla on my website see attachment.


Did you let Filezilla do the job for you ?
Try to upload all your tiles.
Filezilla will tell you that they already exist, and will ask for what to do.
In the available answers, there is "upload if the file have different sizes."

Did you try that ?

Gérald

_________________
Your User Account, Kolor Documentation, Kolor Youtube Channel


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu Sep 18, 2014 2:51 pm 
Offline
Member

Joined: Mon Jul 19, 2010 8:53 pm
Posts: 2114
Indeed it seems to be that some files did not get uploaded correctly. I would suggest to upload and overwrite everything.

_________________
Regards, Hans Keesom
I stitch and render for other photographers. Price: RMS^3, no cure no pay. If you want to concentrate on your business let me do the stitching for you.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu Sep 18, 2014 4:08 pm 
Offline
New member

Joined: Fri Nov 15, 2013 2:12 pm
Posts: 9
Hi Gérald,

Yes I tried everything, delete files and upload latest files, delete and upload bigger file.
I also let File Zilla do the job, but eveytime I got the wrong file uploaded also with the questions bigger size and newer date.
You do not think the problem was "use multiresolution" ?

Regards Jaap


Attachments:
filezilla-error.jpg
filezilla-error.jpg [ 415.94 KiB | Viewed 24 times ]
Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu Sep 18, 2014 4:21 pm 
Offline
Member

Joined: Mon May 22, 2006 12:18 am
Posts: 7734
Location: Duesseldorf, Germany
fotorondleiding wrote:
You do not think the problem was "use multiresolution" ?


No. Definitely not.

I guess the problem really might be Filezilla or your server-settings.

I had an issue with Cyberduck two years ago. The problem was that i overwrote the files
instead of deleting all of them and do new upload.

But i also had issues related to the server-settings. Some of the servers react somewhat strange when you upload
very many small image-files resp. to the naming of the files.

Klaus


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 15 posts ] 

All times are UTC + 1 hour


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group