Description box not appearing in "Build  

This forum is fully dedicated to Panotour / Panotour Pro bug reports as well as feature discussion.
no avatar
ERR
Member
 
Posts: 95
Joined: Tue Apr 08, 2014 8:28 pm

Description box not appearing in "Build

by ERR » Thu May 29, 2014 10:43 pm

A description box I included appears and functions just fine in "View last tour built" but when I actually build the tour it does not appear at all. Everything else appears fine but the Description box.

Even when I add a simple button and have that button's action set to "Display the current spot description" the button will show but not the description.

Ed

no avatar
mediavets
Moderator
 
Posts: 14290
Joined: Wed Nov 14, 2007 2:12 pm
Location: Isleham, Cambridgeshire, UK.

Re: Description box not appearing in "Build

by mediavets » Thu May 29, 2014 11:12 pm

ERR wrote:A description box I included appears and functions just fine in "View last tour built" but when I actually build the tour it does not appear at all. Everything else appears fine but the Description box.

Even when I add a simple button and have that button's action set to "Display the current spot description" the button will show but not the description.

Ed


What do you mean by 'when I actually build the tour'?

To be able to use the View last built tour button you must already have built the tour.

Are you saying the description feature doesn't work after uploading the tour to your web server?

no avatar
ERR
Member
 
Posts: 95
Joined: Tue Apr 08, 2014 8:28 pm

Re: Description box not appearing in "Build

by ERR » Fri May 30, 2014 12:10 am


What do you mean by 'when I actually build the tour'?

To be able to use the View last built tour button you must already have built the tour.

Are you saying the description feature doesn't work after uploading the tour to your web server?


Yes I just realized that when you click "build tour" that it is actually building the tour. I thought it was a "preview" of some sort and the "view last tour" called it up. I realized after I deleted the files that it was the actual build :/

I have not loaded it to a server yet but, when I preview the build in PTP everything works swell. When I access the "index".html from the folder itself, then the "desctiption" fails to appear.

Does the tour need to be on a server to display that?

Thanks,

Ed

User avatar
Destiny
Moderator
 
Posts: 5105
Joined: Mon Apr 26, 2010 11:55 pm
Location: Australia

Re: Description box not appearing in "Build

by Destiny » Fri May 30, 2014 12:17 am

"Does the tour need to be on a server to display that?"

No... but you do need to use the View Last Built Tour or the krpano Testing server...

Destiny...

no avatar
ERR
Member
 
Posts: 95
Joined: Tue Apr 08, 2014 8:28 pm

Re: Description box not appearing in "Build

by ERR » Fri May 30, 2014 2:04 am

That must be it.

Thanks again Destiny.

Peace,

Ed

no avatar
ERR
Member
 
Posts: 95
Joined: Tue Apr 08, 2014 8:28 pm

Re: Description box not appearing in "Build

by ERR » Fri May 30, 2014 2:52 am

Uploaded it to the server and all is well. Thanks again for the advice.

I'm curious as to why everything but the "Description" box didn't work locally sans "view last built tour" or KRpano? What element is missing for that one thing? Hmmmm...

Peace,

Ed

User avatar
Destiny
Moderator
 
Posts: 5105
Joined: Mon Apr 26, 2010 11:55 pm
Location: Australia

Re: Description box not appearing in "Build

by Destiny » Fri May 30, 2014 3:10 am

It should work.. Its Javascript based which means it has to work via server protocols which is what the View Last Build is.. also same with the krpano testing server... What you might try, is remove the cache file generated by PTP during the build. Its a new file option added in the latest version.. Also empty your browser cache.. Then rebuild your Tour and try again..

Destiny..

no avatar
mediavets
Moderator
 
Posts: 14290
Joined: Wed Nov 14, 2007 2:12 pm
Location: Isleham, Cambridgeshire, UK.

Re: Description box not appearing in "Build

by mediavets » Fri May 30, 2014 6:17 am

ERR wrote:Uploaded it to the server and all is well. Thanks again for the advice.

I'm curious as to why everything but the "Description" box didn't work locally sans "view last built tour" or KRpano? What element is missing for that one thing? Hmmmm...

Peace,

Ed


See: http://www.autopano.net/wiki-en/action/ ... ur_offline

no avatar
ERR
Member
 
Posts: 95
Joined: Tue Apr 08, 2014 8:28 pm

Re: Description box not appearing in "Build

by ERR » Fri May 30, 2014 12:17 pm

=D


Return to Panotour bugs & discussion

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests