Page 1 of 1

Adding Nadir Mac From Tour Does not work...

PostPosted: Sun May 18, 2014 9:28 am
by Destiny
Hey..

I asked Andrew M to test on Windows, adding a Nadir using the option from the Tour Tab.. It seems to work on Windows but not using a Mac, Mavericks.. Using the Logo option to add a Nadir image from the Styles Tab works well..

Destiny...

Re: Adding Nadir Mac From Tour Does not work...

PostPosted: Tue May 20, 2014 11:56 am
by dseixas
I had the exact same problem.

It only happened when I used the "import cube-box" options to load the panorama file. So my workflow was like this:

Load panorama file (1 image)> export cube-faces > [do something awesome with the cube-faces] > replace panorama file with modified cube-faces > export panorama file > replace panorama with last exported panorama file

And then you get to add the Nadir patch

BR

Re: Adding Nadir Mac From Tour Does not work...

PostPosted: Tue May 20, 2014 12:18 pm
by Destiny
Well that's confirmed.. The Nadir now appears.. Well done.. ;)

It seem this bug is only when using cube faces which is what I mostly use...

So Andrew (mediavets), can you please test using cube faces on Windows...

Thank you

Destiny....

Re: Adding Nadir Mac From Tour Does not work...

PostPosted: Tue May 20, 2014 12:21 pm
by bdd
Destiny wrote:Hey..

I asked Andrew M to test on Windows, adding a Nadir using the option from the Tour Tab.. It seems to work on Windows but not using a Mac, Mavericks.. Using the Logo option to add a Nadir image from the Styles Tab works well..

Destiny...



OK, I reproduce the bug on Windows, with a panorama made with a cube faces import.
Andrew did not reproduce it because he may not import cube faces.

I open an issue about this bug : n°3527

Gérald

Re: Adding Nadir Mac From Tour Does not work...

PostPosted: Tue May 20, 2014 12:40 pm
by mediavets
bdd wrote:.
Andrew did not reproduce it because he may not import cube faces.

I open an issue about this bug : n°3527

Gérald


Correct - I never import cube faces.