Adding Nadir Mac From Tour Does not work...  

This forum is fully dedicated to Panotour / Panotour Pro bug reports as well as feature discussion.
User avatar
Destiny
Moderator
 
Posts: 5002
Joined: Mon Apr 26, 2010 11:55 pm
Location: Australia

Adding Nadir Mac From Tour Does not work...

by Destiny » Sun May 18, 2014 9:28 am

Hey..

I asked Andrew M to test on Windows, adding a Nadir using the option from the Tour Tab.. It seems to work on Windows but not using a Mac, Mavericks.. Using the Logo option to add a Nadir image from the Styles Tab works well..

Destiny...

no avatar
dseixas
New member
 
Posts: 1
Joined: Tue May 20, 2014 11:51 am

Re: Adding Nadir Mac From Tour Does not work...

by dseixas » Tue May 20, 2014 11:56 am

I had the exact same problem.

It only happened when I used the "import cube-box" options to load the panorama file. So my workflow was like this:

Load panorama file (1 image)> export cube-faces > [do something awesome with the cube-faces] > replace panorama file with modified cube-faces > export panorama file > replace panorama with last exported panorama file

And then you get to add the Nadir patch

BR

User avatar
Destiny
Moderator
 
Posts: 5002
Joined: Mon Apr 26, 2010 11:55 pm
Location: Australia

Re: Adding Nadir Mac From Tour Does not work...

by Destiny » Tue May 20, 2014 12:18 pm

Well that's confirmed.. The Nadir now appears.. Well done.. ;)

It seem this bug is only when using cube faces which is what I mostly use...

So Andrew (mediavets), can you please test using cube faces on Windows...

Thank you

Destiny....

User avatar
bdd
Kolor Team
 
Posts: 1745
Joined: Tue Jan 18, 2011 4:05 pm

Re: Adding Nadir Mac From Tour Does not work...

by bdd » Tue May 20, 2014 12:21 pm

Destiny wrote:Hey..

I asked Andrew M to test on Windows, adding a Nadir using the option from the Tour Tab.. It seems to work on Windows but not using a Mac, Mavericks.. Using the Logo option to add a Nadir image from the Styles Tab works well..

Destiny...



OK, I reproduce the bug on Windows, with a panorama made with a cube faces import.
Andrew did not reproduce it because he may not import cube faces.

I open an issue about this bug : n°3527

Gérald

no avatar
mediavets
Moderator
 
Posts: 14164
Joined: Wed Nov 14, 2007 2:12 pm
Location: Isleham, Cambridgeshire, UK.

Re: Adding Nadir Mac From Tour Does not work...

by mediavets » Tue May 20, 2014 12:40 pm

bdd wrote:.
Andrew did not reproduce it because he may not import cube faces.

I open an issue about this bug : n°3527

Gérald


Correct - I never import cube faces.


Return to Panotour bugs & discussion

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests