Page 1 of 1

Spot size with zoom level doesn't work in planar projection.

PostPosted: Mon May 05, 2014 1:00 pm
by aircamera
Spot size changes with zoom level is really great for Ipad and smartphones. But it doesn't work yet in planar projection.
Can we fix it ?
Thank you for your help.
Cyril

Re: Spot size with zoom level doesn't work in planar project

PostPosted: Fri Jun 06, 2014 8:15 am
by aircamera
I have a tour that starts with planar projection map. There are 34 spots on it at the moment, and more to come in the future. When you look at it on a smartphone, it's hot spots jungle ! Some of them are close and nearly touching. So It would be great to enable "Spot size changes with zoom level" or hide some of them with zoom level.
Is it possible ?
Thank you very much if you can help me !
Cyril

Re: Spot size with zoom level doesn't work in planar project

PostPosted: Fri Jun 06, 2014 3:42 pm
by bdd
aircamera wrote:I have a tour that starts with planar projection map. There are 34 spots on it at the moment, and more to come in the future. When you look at it on a smartphone, it's hot spots jungle ! Some of them are close and nearly touching. So It would be great to enable "Spot size changes with zoom level" or hide some of them with zoom level.
Is it possible ?
Thank you very much if you can help me !
Cyril



You can try to edit the generated code and to display the spot only at a specific zoom level, but it will be difficult to find this level.
Planar panorama, are not in fact really planar, they are like spherical ones but with a very little fov.

Gérald

Re: Spot size with zoom level doesn't work in planar project

PostPosted: Mon Jul 07, 2014 2:22 pm
by aircamera
Yes... I found it ! it was :
Code: Select all
<action name="checkfovchange">
     set(level,1); 
     if(view.fov LT 0.9, set(level,2) );
     if(view.fov LT 0.8, set(level,3) );
     if(view.fov LT 0.7, set(level,4) );
     if(view.fov LT 0.6, set(level,5) );
     if(view.fov LT 0.5, set(level,6) );
     if(view.fov LT 0.4, set(level,7) );
     if(view.fov LT 0.3, set(level,8) );
     if(view.fov LT 0.2, set(level,9) );    
     if(lastlevel != level, copy(lastlevel,level); levelchanged(); );
   </action>
   
   <action name="levelchanged">      
      do_level_stuff(level);         
   </action>

   <action name="do_level_stuff">      
      trace('Level:',%1);
      for(set(i,0), i LT hotspot.count, inc(i),
         if(hotspot[get(i)].min_level LE %1,
            set(hotspot[get(i)].visible, true);
            mul(new_scale,0.3,level);set(hotspot[get(i)].scale, get(new_scale));
         ,
            set(hotspot[get(i)].visible, false);
         );         
      );
   </action>

then you just need to add :
Code: Select all
min_level="1"
with different numbers for each spot.
So main spots are visible when pano il loaded, then with zoom other spots com one by one.

Re: Spot size with zoom level doesn't work in planar project

PostPosted: Tue Jul 08, 2014 2:30 pm
by klausesser
bdd wrote:
aircamera wrote:I have a tour that starts with planar projection map. There are 34 spots on it at the moment, and more to come in the future. When you look at it on a smartphone, it's hot spots jungle ! Some of them are close and nearly touching. So It would be great to enable "Spot size changes with zoom level" or hide some of them with zoom level.
Is it possible ?
Thank you very much if you can help me !
Cyril



You can try to edit the generated code and to display the spot only at a specific zoom level, but it will be difficult to find this level.
Planar panorama, are not in fact really planar, they are like spherical ones but with a very little fov.

Gérald



Gérald: do you think there is any way to edit the zoom-behavior on a flat image? Making the zoom slower?

I mean: i got not a single answer to my 3 or 4 times posting this question since last Friday . .

So IS there away to edit zooming to or from a planar image or isn´t there a way? IF there IS a way: WHERE the hell do i need to set the parameters?

Klaus