crash....limite a 3Giga sulle impostazioni  

This forum is fully dedicated to Panotour / Panotour Pro bug reports as well as feature discussion.
no avatar
snoopcity
Member
 
Posts: 21
Joined: Mon Jan 06, 2014 4:16 pm

crash....limite a 3Giga sulle impostazioni

by snoopcity » Tue Jan 07, 2014 6:29 pm

Good evening
I have an other problem. Easily PTp 2.0 go to crash...my pc has 8Giga ram ddr3, but on preferenze when i open my file i find a limit of 3000Mb (approximately).
Why? And how do i do to resetting this parameter?
Thank you againg for your help....
Snoopcity

no avatar
mediavets
Moderator
 
Posts: 14177
Joined: Wed Nov 14, 2007 2:12 pm
Location: Isleham, Cambridgeshire, UK.

Re: crash....limite a 3Giga sulle impostazioni

by mediavets » Tue Jan 07, 2014 6:41 pm

snoopcity wrote:Good evening
I have an other problem. Easily PTp 2.0 go to crash...my pc has 8Giga ram ddr3, but on preferenze when i open my file i find a limit of 3000Mb (approximately).
Why? And how do i do to resetting this parameter?
Thank you againg for your help....
Snoopcity


Where did you find a setting relating to RAM allocation?
Attachments
1-ptp2rc1-preferences-settings.jpg
1-ptp2rc1-preferences-settings.jpg (52.34 KiB) Viewed 313 times

no avatar
snoopcity
Member
 
Posts: 21
Joined: Mon Jan 06, 2014 4:16 pm

Re: crash....limite a 3Giga sulle impostazioni

by snoopcity » Wed Jan 08, 2014 1:34 pm

on page of setting i have this window.
I would like to understand what is this parameter, what it rappresent (memory used*) and how can I change it.
Thanck you very much
Attachments
forum.jpg

no avatar
mediavets
Moderator
 
Posts: 14177
Joined: Wed Nov 14, 2007 2:12 pm
Location: Isleham, Cambridgeshire, UK.

Re: crash....limite a 3Giga sulle impostazioni

by mediavets » Wed Jan 08, 2014 3:02 pm

snoopcity wrote:on page of setting i have this window.
I would like to understand what is this parameter, what it rappresent (memory used*) and how can I change it.
Thank you very much


See:

http://www.autopano.net/wiki-en/action/ ... references

no avatar
snoopcity
Member
 
Posts: 21
Joined: Mon Jan 06, 2014 4:16 pm

Re: crash....limite a 3Giga sulle impostazioni

by snoopcity » Wed Jan 08, 2014 5:17 pm

If I add another 4 gb of ram on the pc, the value of the ram used by Panotour increases?

increasing the ram should not crash?

User avatar
benji33
Kolor Team
 
Posts: 2807
Joined: Tue Apr 09, 2013 10:59 am
Location: France

Re: crash....limite a 3Giga sulle impostazioni

by benji33 » Thu Jan 09, 2014 10:16 am

In fact Panotour, by default, use 60% of the memory not already used when it's load. So the better way is to work with Panotour Pro opened first to allocate the good portion of memory before other softwares.


Return to Panotour bugs & discussion

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Bing [Bot] and 1 guest