Image-stitching and virtual tour solutions My account Updates
It is currently Thu Sep 18, 2014 4:48 pm

All times are UTC + 1 hour




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 6 posts ] 
Author Message
PostPosted: Tue Jan 07, 2014 6:29 pm 
Offline
Member

Joined: Mon Jan 06, 2014 4:16 pm
Posts: 21
Good evening
I have an other problem. Easily PTp 2.0 go to crash...my pc has 8Giga ram ddr3, but on preferenze when i open my file i find a limit of 3000Mb (approximately).
Why? And how do i do to resetting this parameter?
Thank you againg for your help....
Snoopcity


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Jan 07, 2014 6:41 pm 
Offline
Member

Joined: Wed Nov 14, 2007 2:12 pm
Posts: 13960
Location: Isleham, Cambridgeshire, UK.
snoopcity wrote:
Good evening
I have an other problem. Easily PTp 2.0 go to crash...my pc has 8Giga ram ddr3, but on preferenze when i open my file i find a limit of 3000Mb (approximately).
Why? And how do i do to resetting this parameter?
Thank you againg for your help....
Snoopcity


Where did you find a setting relating to RAM allocation?


Attachments:
1-ptp2rc1-preferences-settings.jpg
1-ptp2rc1-preferences-settings.jpg [ 52.34 KiB | Viewed 244 times ]
Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Jan 08, 2014 1:34 pm 
Offline
Member

Joined: Mon Jan 06, 2014 4:16 pm
Posts: 21
on page of setting i have this window.
I would like to understand what is this parameter, what it rappresent (memory used*) and how can I change it.
Thanck you very much


Attachments:
forum.jpg
forum.jpg [ 208.23 KiB | Viewed 233 times ]
Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Jan 08, 2014 3:02 pm 
Offline
Member

Joined: Wed Nov 14, 2007 2:12 pm
Posts: 13960
Location: Isleham, Cambridgeshire, UK.
snoopcity wrote:
on page of setting i have this window.
I would like to understand what is this parameter, what it rappresent (memory used*) and how can I change it.
Thank you very much


See:

http://www.autopano.net/wiki-en/action/ ... references


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Jan 08, 2014 5:17 pm 
Offline
Member

Joined: Mon Jan 06, 2014 4:16 pm
Posts: 21
If I add another 4 gb of ram on the pc, the value of the ram used by Panotour increases?

increasing the ram should not crash?


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu Jan 09, 2014 10:16 am 
Offline
Member
User avatar

Joined: Tue Apr 09, 2013 10:59 am
Posts: 2269
Location: France
In fact Panotour, by default, use 60% of the memory not already used when it's load. So the better way is to work with Panotour Pro opened first to allocate the good portion of memory before other softwares.

_________________
Benjamin
http://www.kolor.com


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 6 posts ] 

All times are UTC + 1 hour


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group