Image-stitching and virtual tour solutions My account Updates
It is currently Sat Aug 30, 2014 3:29 pm

All times are UTC + 1 hour




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 28 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1, 2
Author Message
 Post subject: Re: Floor Plan Plugin
PostPosted: Mon Jan 06, 2014 10:47 am 
Offline
Member

Joined: Wed Nov 14, 2007 2:12 pm
Posts: 13842
Location: Isleham, Cambridgeshire, UK.
Destiny wrote:
Agreed, the patch does not work.. I only have one Pano, so only one floor plan set to single floor plan and it shows 'Undefined' unless I add a floor plan to the Tour.. It makes no difference if I set it to Multi or Single..

Destiny...


Let's be more consistent with terminology.

You can have a Floorplan for each Group and a floorplan for the Project as a whole.

With RC1 on Windows 8/ 64- but not Beta 5 Windows 7/64 - I see the problem if I set multi-level in the Floorplan plugin and assign a floorplan to each Group, but don't assign a floorplan to the project.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Floor Plan Plugin
PostPosted: Mon Jan 06, 2014 12:11 pm 
Offline
Member
User avatar

Joined: Mon Apr 26, 2010 11:55 pm
Posts: 4743
Location: Australia
It might be working in a kind of strange way. its Defined if you add a hotspot.. Therefore a Floor Plan needs more than one pano to work correctly.. Now I have to ask the question what is the point of a single floor plan.. If I use a single floor plan there is no need for a hotspot, but if I do not add the hotspot then it is 'Undefined'.. unless i add a floor plan to the Tour which I cannot see the point in that with a single pano.. To use more than one floor plan I need to set it to multiple floor plans... But I need to add hotspots or it will be 'Undefined'....

Destiny..


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Floor Plan Plugin
PostPosted: Mon Jan 06, 2014 12:36 pm 
Offline
Member

Joined: Wed Nov 14, 2007 2:12 pm
Posts: 13842
Location: Isleham, Cambridgeshire, UK.
Destiny wrote:
It might be working in a kind of strange way. its Defined if you add a hotspot.. Therefore a Floor Plan needs more than one pano to work correctly.. Now I have to ask the question what is the point of a single floor plan.. If I use a single floor plan there is no need for a hotspot, but if I do not add the hotspot then it is 'Undefined'.. unless i add a floor plan to the Tour which I cannot see the point in that with a single pano.. To use more than one floor plan I need to set it to multiple floor plans... But I need to add hotspots or it will be 'Undefined'....

Destiny..


You could use one floorplan - a project level floorplan - to provide hotspots to panos, or Groups, in the tour. This would be similar to the Map feature in 1.8.

Or you can use a single level floorplan with Group floorplans and it will display the floorplan of the group to which the currently displayed pano is assigned.


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 28 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1, 2

All times are UTC + 1 hour


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group