Floor Plan Plugin  

This forum is fully dedicated to Panotour / Panotour Pro bug reports as well as feature discussion.
no avatar
mediavets
Moderator
 
Posts: 16378
Likes: 2 posts
Liked in: 122 posts
Joined: Wed Nov 14, 2007 2:12 pm
Location: Isleham, Cambridgeshire, UK.
Info

Re: Floor Plan Plugin

by mediavets » Mon Jan 06, 2014 10:47 am

Destiny wrote:Agreed, the patch does not work.. I only have one Pano, so only one floor plan set to single floor plan and it shows 'Undefined' unless I add a floor plan to the Tour.. It makes no difference if I set it to Multi or Single..

Destiny...


Let's be more consistent with terminology.

You can have a Floorplan for each Group and a floorplan for the Project as a whole.

With RC1 on Windows 8/ 64- but not Beta 5 Windows 7/64 - I see the problem if I set multi-level in the Floorplan plugin and assign a floorplan to each Group, but don't assign a floorplan to the project.

User avatar
Destiny
Moderator
 
Topic author
Posts: 6745
Likes: 0 post
Liked in: 98 posts
Joined: Mon Apr 26, 2010 11:55 pm
Location: Australia
Info

Re: Floor Plan Plugin

by Destiny » Mon Jan 06, 2014 12:11 pm

It might be working in a kind of strange way. its Defined if you add a hotspot.. Therefore a Floor Plan needs more than one pano to work correctly.. Now I have to ask the question what is the point of a single floor plan.. If I use a single floor plan there is no need for a hotspot, but if I do not add the hotspot then it is 'Undefined'.. unless i add a floor plan to the Tour which I cannot see the point in that with a single pano.. To use more than one floor plan I need to set it to multiple floor plans... But I need to add hotspots or it will be 'Undefined'....

Destiny..

no avatar
mediavets
Moderator
 
Posts: 16378
Likes: 2 posts
Liked in: 122 posts
Joined: Wed Nov 14, 2007 2:12 pm
Location: Isleham, Cambridgeshire, UK.
Info

Re: Floor Plan Plugin

by mediavets » Mon Jan 06, 2014 12:36 pm

Destiny wrote:It might be working in a kind of strange way. its Defined if you add a hotspot.. Therefore a Floor Plan needs more than one pano to work correctly.. Now I have to ask the question what is the point of a single floor plan.. If I use a single floor plan there is no need for a hotspot, but if I do not add the hotspot then it is 'Undefined'.. unless i add a floor plan to the Tour which I cannot see the point in that with a single pano.. To use more than one floor plan I need to set it to multiple floor plans... But I need to add hotspots or it will be 'Undefined'....

Destiny..


You could use one floorplan - a project level floorplan - to provide hotspots to panos, or Groups, in the tour. This would be similar to the Map feature in 1.8.

Or you can use a single level floorplan with Group floorplans and it will display the floorplan of the group to which the currently displayed pano is assigned.

Previous

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest