Radar bug in RC1?  

This forum is fully dedicated to Panotour / Panotour Pro bug reports as well as feature discussion.
no avatar
villarosen
Member
 
Posts: 24
Joined: Fri Jun 01, 2012 6:53 pm

Radar bug in RC1?

by villarosen » Mon Dec 30, 2013 6:58 pm

Hi Kolor
Something is wrong with the radar in RC1.

1. If i go from pano1 to pano2 or pano3 - via Group and then activate floorplan the radar hanging on both.
2. If i go from pano1 to pano2 via hotspot same problem
2. If i in pano1 choose to go direct to floorplan and then choose pano2, NO problems!!

And no, Pano1 and Pano2 are not the same, and i have try to delete pano1, save, rebuild all, save and close RC1. I have tried making a new project, with only 2 panos and a floorplan, the problem is still there on every browser, explorer,chrome,safari..

And by the way, the panorama menu (groups in top) disappears in fullscreen on Explorer 9 !

regards
lLon
Attachments
radar.png

User avatar
benji33
Kolor Team
 
Posts: 3087
Joined: Tue Apr 09, 2013 10:59 am
Location: France

Re: Radar bug in RC1?

by benji33 » Tue Dec 31, 2013 9:07 am

With FloorPlan patch ? http://www.kolor.com/forum/viewtopic.php?f=92&t=20883
Do you have an online url for tests ?

For IE9 and lower, fullscreen can't display HTML5 plugins, because IE9 never use the HTML5 fullscreen api. It's a known problem which can't be resolved.

no avatar
mediavets
Moderator
 
Posts: 14316
Joined: Wed Nov 14, 2007 2:12 pm
Location: Isleham, Cambridgeshire, UK.

Re: Radar bug in RC1?

by mediavets » Tue Dec 31, 2013 9:11 am

benji33 wrote:For IE9 and lower, fullscreen can't display HTML5 plugins, because IE9 never use the HTML5 fullscreen api. It's a known problem which can't be resolved.

In your (Kolor's) exploration of responsive designs for plugins perhaps you could consider automatically removing the fullscreen button from control bars when a tour is viewed with IE9 or lower?

User avatar
benji33
Kolor Team
 
Posts: 3087
Joined: Tue Apr 09, 2013 10:59 am
Location: France

Re: Radar bug in RC1?

by benji33 » Tue Dec 31, 2013 9:19 am

Only when the majority of plugins will be displayed in HTML5 version.

no avatar
mediavets
Moderator
 
Posts: 14316
Joined: Wed Nov 14, 2007 2:12 pm
Location: Isleham, Cambridgeshire, UK.

Re: Radar bug in RC1?

by mediavets » Tue Dec 31, 2013 9:35 am

benji33 wrote:Only when the majority of plugins will be displayed in HTML5 version.


I don't understand...

If ANY HTML5 plugin will fail to perform corrrectly when a tour is viewed fullscreen with IE9 or less, then surely it would be sensible to disable the fullscreen option when a tour is viewed with IE9 or less.

You already automatically remove buttons from control bars for some mobile patform.

User avatar
benji33
Kolor Team
 
Posts: 3087
Joined: Tue Apr 09, 2013 10:59 am
Location: France

Re: Radar bug in RC1?

by benji33 » Tue Dec 31, 2013 10:38 am

Yes but some others plugins are correctly displayed and some persons want the fullscreen. So it's the actual choice which I know is not the good one in some cases.

no avatar
villarosen
Member
 
Posts: 24
Joined: Fri Jun 01, 2012 6:53 pm

Re: Radar bug in RC1?

by villarosen » Tue Dec 31, 2013 10:41 am


User avatar
benji33
Kolor Team
 
Posts: 3087
Joined: Tue Apr 09, 2013 10:59 am
Location: France

Re: Radar bug in RC1?

by benji33 » Tue Dec 31, 2013 10:52 am

Ok reproduced, thanks. I open the issue.


Return to Panotour bugs & discussion

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests