Image-stitching and virtual tour solutions My account Updates
It is currently Tue Sep 16, 2014 12:37 pm

All times are UTC + 1 hour




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 9 posts ] 
Author Message
PostPosted: Thu Dec 19, 2013 7:58 pm 
Offline
Member

Joined: Mon Apr 22, 2013 3:51 pm
Posts: 203
In the screenshot below you can see why.
Please tell me how and where I can change this manually in the code.


Attachments:
alpha.jpg
alpha.jpg [ 316.38 KiB | Viewed 212 times ]
Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Fri Dec 20, 2013 12:13 am 
Offline
Member
User avatar

Joined: Tue Jun 09, 2009 1:01 pm
Posts: 3323
Location: Salzburg
sorry, ich sehe nicht warum... was stört dich? zu hell, zu dunkel, zu wenig oder zu viel Transparenz?
du kannst 255 stufen einstellen unter Alpha.... und das für Vorder- und Hntergrund getrennt einstellen...
Liebe Grüße,
Georg


Attachments:
2013-12-20 00_12_56-Panotour Pro V2.0.0 RC 1 64bits - New Project.png
2013-12-20 00_12_56-Panotour Pro V2.0.0 RC 1 64bits - New Project.png [ 39 KiB | Viewed 203 times ]
Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Fri Dec 20, 2013 8:04 am 
Offline
Member

Joined: Mon Apr 22, 2013 3:51 pm
Posts: 203
Georg, this issue has been addressed before, but I will explain it especially for you again:

The hotspots of the panorama shine through the transparent background of the drop down menu and makes it less readable.

To solve this, the transparency of the menu has to be opaque. Which mens the alpha value needs to be changed.

If you know a way to do so please show it to me.
From the userinterface I see no way to do it.
Also: in the panorama menu there is no option to change to change the color nor transparency for the drop down part of it.

@ KOLOR, while we are at it:
The transparency settings for the menu bar is also still wrong!
When I set the background alpha value to 255 it remains still transparent.
PLEASE give us FULL control of design for ALL items.

@ all: please second that.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Fri Dec 20, 2013 8:55 am 
Offline
Member
User avatar

Joined: Mon Apr 26, 2010 11:55 pm
Posts: 4754
Location: Australia
Hi.. Sorry but you are missing the values...

You also need to set the Val to 0

It will then all work fine...

http://www.destinyvirtualtours.com/PTPV ... tMenu.html

Destiny...


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Fri Dec 20, 2013 9:12 am 
Offline
Member

Joined: Mon Apr 22, 2013 3:51 pm
Posts: 203
Dear, we are talking about the other end of the line here.
What is the meaning of opaque?
What happens if you set the value to 255?


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Fri Dec 20, 2013 9:28 am 
Offline
Member
User avatar

Joined: Mon Apr 26, 2010 11:55 pm
Posts: 4754
Location: Australia
Yes, I see what you mean, regarding the upper scale.. I have checked out the xml code and put that to 255 but it made no difference, there is still an alpha value apparent.. I think it might be a bug.. The code does not correspond with the 255 alpha setting in the UI, there is still a small value but even set to 0, it does not work....

Destiny..

<textstyle name="theme2menuTooltipStyle"
font="Helvetica"
fontsize="16"
bold="true"
italic="false"
background="false"
border="false"
alpha="0.8"
blendmode="layer"
textcolor="0xFFFFFF"
effect="glow(0x111111,0.8);"
origin="bottom"
yoffset="60"
edge="center"
xoffset="0"
textalign="center"
noclip="true"
devices="flash"
/>
<layer name="theme2menuTooltipStyle"
keep="true"
enabled="false"
capture="false"
url="%FIRSTXML%/graphics/textfield.swf"
align="center"
background="true"
backgroundcolor="0xffffff"
backgroundalpha="0.4"
border="false"
bordercolor="0xffffff"
css="color:#FFFFFF;font-family:Helvetica;font-weight:bold;font-size:16px;text-align:center;"
width="200"
height="20"
autoheight="true"
edge="bottom"
textshadow="1.0"
selectable="false"
zorder="0"
html=""
visible="false"
devices="html5"
/>


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Fri Dec 20, 2013 9:36 am 
Offline
Member
User avatar

Joined: Tue Apr 09, 2013 10:59 am
Posts: 2266
Location: France
jschrader wrote:
this issue has been addressed before

Of course i'll have a look on this point soon. The bug is already registered since the first post.

jschrader wrote:
The transparency settings for the menu bar is also still wrong!

Yes "classic control bar" is never opaque. It's a registered task.

_________________
Benjamin
http://www.kolor.com


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Fri Dec 20, 2013 10:41 am 
Offline
Member
User avatar

Joined: Mon Apr 26, 2010 11:55 pm
Posts: 4754
Location: Australia
I realise this is not a great option but its still an option.. If you really need a full solid colours with your menus, then just add several of the same menus... 6x.. I realise it sounds a bit silly but it works.. Kolor will fix this bug soon I am sure.. In doing this, you will have some more control over the transparency level... You can also do this from the UI..

Destiny..


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Fri Dec 20, 2013 11:35 am 
Offline
Member

Joined: Mon Apr 22, 2013 3:51 pm
Posts: 203
LOOOL, the 6-fold-menu-trick :-)

But with the help of Benji the solution found is much easier.
Since it took so long even for Kolor to find out, at least this is another proof of not so well optimized interface design.

The background of the submenu is the same as the background of the panorama groups!
Change these and the submenu will do the same. There also is a checkbox that one can untick to use individual values.


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 9 posts ] 

All times are UTC + 1 hour


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group