RC1 transparency in menu still sucks  

This forum is fully dedicated to Panotour / Panotour Pro bug reports as well as feature discussion.
no avatar
jschrader
Member
 
Posts: 205
Joined: Mon Apr 22, 2013 3:51 pm

RC1 transparency in menu still sucks

by jschrader » Thu Dec 19, 2013 7:58 pm

In the screenshot below you can see why.
Please tell me how and where I can change this manually in the code.
Attachments
alpha.jpg

User avatar
gkaefer
Member
 
Posts: 3352
Joined: Tue Jun 09, 2009 1:01 pm
Location: Salzburg

Re: RC1 transparency in menu still sucks

by gkaefer » Fri Dec 20, 2013 12:13 am

sorry, ich sehe nicht warum... was stört dich? zu hell, zu dunkel, zu wenig oder zu viel Transparenz?
du kannst 255 stufen einstellen unter Alpha.... und das für Vorder- und Hntergrund getrennt einstellen...
Liebe Grüße,
Georg
Attachments
2013-12-20 00_12_56-Panotour Pro V2.0.0 RC 1 64bits - New Project.png

no avatar
jschrader
Member
 
Posts: 205
Joined: Mon Apr 22, 2013 3:51 pm

Re: RC1 transparency in menu still sucks

by jschrader » Fri Dec 20, 2013 8:04 am

Georg, this issue has been addressed before, but I will explain it especially for you again:

The hotspots of the panorama shine through the transparent background of the drop down menu and makes it less readable.

To solve this, the transparency of the menu has to be opaque. Which mens the alpha value needs to be changed.

If you know a way to do so please show it to me.
From the userinterface I see no way to do it.
Also: in the panorama menu there is no option to change to change the color nor transparency for the drop down part of it.

@ KOLOR, while we are at it:
The transparency settings for the menu bar is also still wrong!
When I set the background alpha value to 255 it remains still transparent.
PLEASE give us FULL control of design for ALL items.

@ all: please second that.

User avatar
Destiny
Moderator
 
Posts: 4992
Joined: Mon Apr 26, 2010 11:55 pm
Location: Australia

Re: RC1 transparency in menu still sucks

by Destiny » Fri Dec 20, 2013 8:55 am

Hi.. Sorry but you are missing the values...

You also need to set the Val to 0

It will then all work fine...

http://www.destinyvirtualtours.com/PTPV ... tMenu.html

Destiny...

no avatar
jschrader
Member
 
Posts: 205
Joined: Mon Apr 22, 2013 3:51 pm

Re: RC1 transparency in menu still sucks

by jschrader » Fri Dec 20, 2013 9:12 am

Dear, we are talking about the other end of the line here.
What is the meaning of opaque?
What happens if you set the value to 255?

User avatar
Destiny
Moderator
 
Posts: 4992
Joined: Mon Apr 26, 2010 11:55 pm
Location: Australia

Re: RC1 transparency in menu still sucks

by Destiny » Fri Dec 20, 2013 9:28 am

Yes, I see what you mean, regarding the upper scale.. I have checked out the xml code and put that to 255 but it made no difference, there is still an alpha value apparent.. I think it might be a bug.. The code does not correspond with the 255 alpha setting in the UI, there is still a small value but even set to 0, it does not work....

Destiny..

<textstyle name="theme2menuTooltipStyle"
font="Helvetica"
fontsize="16"
bold="true"
italic="false"
background="false"
border="false"
alpha="0.8"
blendmode="layer"
textcolor="0xFFFFFF"
effect="glow(0x111111,0.8);"
origin="bottom"
yoffset="60"
edge="center"
xoffset="0"
textalign="center"
noclip="true"
devices="flash"
/>
<layer name="theme2menuTooltipStyle"
keep="true"
enabled="false"
capture="false"
url="%FIRSTXML%/graphics/textfield.swf"
align="center"
background="true"
backgroundcolor="0xffffff"
backgroundalpha="0.4"
border="false"
bordercolor="0xffffff"
css="color:#FFFFFF;font-family:Helvetica;font-weight:bold;font-size:16px;text-align:center;"
width="200"
height="20"
autoheight="true"
edge="bottom"
textshadow="1.0"
selectable="false"
zorder="0"
html=""
visible="false"
devices="html5"
/>

User avatar
benji33
Kolor Team
 
Posts: 2768
Joined: Tue Apr 09, 2013 10:59 am
Location: France

Re: RC1 transparency in menu still sucks

by benji33 » Fri Dec 20, 2013 9:36 am

jschrader wrote:this issue has been addressed before

Of course i'll have a look on this point soon. The bug is already registered since the first post.

jschrader wrote:The transparency settings for the menu bar is also still wrong!

Yes "classic control bar" is never opaque. It's a registered task.

User avatar
Destiny
Moderator
 
Posts: 4992
Joined: Mon Apr 26, 2010 11:55 pm
Location: Australia

Re: RC1 transparency in menu still sucks

by Destiny » Fri Dec 20, 2013 10:41 am

I realise this is not a great option but its still an option.. If you really need a full solid colours with your menus, then just add several of the same menus... 6x.. I realise it sounds a bit silly but it works.. Kolor will fix this bug soon I am sure.. In doing this, you will have some more control over the transparency level... You can also do this from the UI..

Destiny..

no avatar
jschrader
Member
 
Posts: 205
Joined: Mon Apr 22, 2013 3:51 pm

Re: RC1 transparency in menu still sucks

by jschrader » Fri Dec 20, 2013 11:35 am

LOOOL, the 6-fold-menu-trick :-)

But with the help of Benji the solution found is much easier.
Since it took so long even for Kolor to find out, at least this is another proof of not so well optimized interface design.

The background of the submenu is the same as the background of the panorama groups!
Change these and the submenu will do the same. There also is a checkbox that one can untick to use individual values.


Return to Panotour bugs & discussion

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest