[PATCH - PANOTOUR PRO RC1] for FloorPlan plugin  

This forum is fully dedicated to Panotour / Panotour Pro bug reports as well as feature discussion.
no avatar
benji33
Kolor Team
 
Topic author
Posts: 5848
Likes: 92 posts
Liked in: 199 posts
Joined: Tue Apr 09, 2013 10:59 am
Location: France
Info

[PATCH - PANOTOUR PRO RC1] for FloorPlan plugin

by benji33 » Thu Dec 19, 2013 4:33 pm

You can find here a patch for the FloorPlan plugin of Panotour Pro RC1.

1. Copy the attachments into your file system
2. Rename the copied attachement kolorFloorPlan.txt to kolorFloorPlan.tmpl (if not done)

3. Open Panotour Pro
4. Go to Edit > Open templates system directory
5. Go to plugins > floorPlan
6. Replace kolorFloorPlan.tmpl file by the copied/renammed file

7. Go to Edit > Open templates system directory
8. Go to tools > KolorFloorPlan
9. Replace the KolorFloorPlan.min.js file by the copied file

Sorry for this needed manipulation.

Thanks,
Kolor Team
Attachments
FloorPlan_RC1_patch.zip
The 2 files below zipped
(8.9 KiB) Downloaded 93 times
KolorFloorPlan.min.js
(16.54 KiB) Downloaded 152 times
kolorFloorPlan.txt
(26.84 KiB) Downloaded 175 times
Benjamin

no avatar
mediavets
Moderator
 
Posts: 16415
Likes: 2 posts
Liked in: 130 posts
Joined: Wed Nov 14, 2007 2:12 pm
Location: Isleham, Cambridgeshire, UK.
Info

Re: [PATCH - PANOTOUR PRO RC1] for FloorPlan plugin

by mediavets » Fri Jan 03, 2014 1:59 pm

benji33 wrote:up.


Can't you make this sticky in an Announcement topic?

User avatar
osmica
Member
 
Posts: 149
Likes: 0 post
Liked in: 0 post
Joined: Sun Apr 15, 2012 1:35 pm
Location: Croatia (Hrvatska)
Info

Re: [PATCH - PANOTOUR PRO RC1] for FloorPlan plugin

by osmica » Thu Jan 09, 2014 11:04 am

I saw this just now and I don't know do I need to apply this patch or not in my RC1 version of PTP2. I see on the forum that users are not completly satisfied with this patch. Can you tell me what is going on with this plugin at the moment?
Thank you!
Toni

no avatar
benji33
Kolor Team
 
Topic author
Posts: 5848
Likes: 92 posts
Liked in: 199 posts
Joined: Tue Apr 09, 2013 10:59 am
Location: France
Info

Re: [PATCH - PANOTOUR PRO RC1] for FloorPlan plugin

by benji33 » Thu Jan 09, 2014 11:08 am

No true problem reported yet.
Benjamin

no avatar
mediavets
Moderator
 
Posts: 16415
Likes: 2 posts
Liked in: 130 posts
Joined: Wed Nov 14, 2007 2:12 pm
Location: Isleham, Cambridgeshire, UK.
Info

Re: [PATCH - PANOTOUR PRO RC1] for FloorPlan plugin

by mediavets » Thu Jan 09, 2014 11:36 am

benji33 wrote:No true problem reported yet.

See:

viewtopic.php?f=91&t=20571&p=134407#p134407

no avatar
jschrader
Member
 
Posts: 282
Likes: 7 posts
Liked in: 3 posts
Joined: Mon Apr 22, 2013 3:51 pm
Info

Re: [PATCH - PANOTOUR PRO RC1] for FloorPlan plugin

by jschrader » Thu Jan 09, 2014 2:51 pm

With "to your file system" you mean the place where PTP has stored it's "KolorFloorPlan" files?

1. This was not so easy to find on my Mac, next time specify complete path please.
2. There is no KolorFlooPlan.tmpl file, only KolorFloorPlanBS.tmpl and KolorFloorPlanBSLE.tmpl
What shall I do?
3. I cannot rename KolorFloorPlan.txt to KolorFloorPlan.tmpl, as soon as I change the suffix it always says KolorFloorPlan.tmpl.txt
Please upload zipped archive with correct names and files.

no avatar
benji33
Kolor Team
 
Topic author
Posts: 5848
Likes: 92 posts
Liked in: 199 posts
Joined: Tue Apr 09, 2013 10:59 am
Location: France
Info

Re: [PATCH - PANOTOUR PRO RC1] for FloorPlan plugin

by benji33 » Thu Jan 09, 2014 4:20 pm

jschrader wrote:1. This was not so easy to find on my Mac, next time specify complete path please.

Normally, these actions open the right directory.
3. Open Panotour Pro
4. Go to Edit > Open templates system directory

jschrader wrote:2. There is no KolorFlooPlan.tmpl file, only KolorFloorPlanBS.tmpl and KolorFloorPlanBSLE.tmpl
What shall I do?

5. Go to plugins > floorPlan. Don't go into tools > floorPlan for the TMPL file. tools > floorPlan is for the JS file only.

jschrader wrote:3. I cannot rename KolorFloorPlan.txt to KolorFloorPlan.tmpl, as soon as I change the suffix it always says KolorFloorPlan.tmpl.txt
Please upload zipped archive with correct names and files.

Forum block the TMPL extension. I add a zip which contains TMPL and JS file into the first post.

Thanks for report.
Benjamin

no avatar
gadonz
Member
 
Posts: 111
Likes: 1 post
Liked in: 1 post
Joined: Fri Oct 18, 2013 5:57 pm
Info

Re: [PATCH - PANOTOUR PRO RC1] for FloorPlan plugin

by gadonz » Thu Jan 09, 2014 6:55 pm

jschrader wrote:
3. I cannot rename KolorFloorPlan.txt to KolorFloorPlan.tmpl, as soon as I change the suffix it always says KolorFloorPlan.tmpl.txt

If you click on the KolorFloorPlan.tmpl.txt document icon and choose <Get Info> from the <File> menu, you should be able to remove the .txt extension in the <Name & Extension> field of the <Get Info> window.

no avatar
jschrader
Member
 
Posts: 282
Likes: 7 posts
Liked in: 3 posts
Joined: Mon Apr 22, 2013 3:51 pm
Info

Re: [PATCH - PANOTOUR PRO RC1] for FloorPlan plugin

by jschrader » Thu Jan 09, 2014 8:46 pm

Thank you, gadonz, good to know.
Will do that next time.

no avatar
AnnaMaria
Member
 
Posts: 126
Likes: 0 post
Liked in: 1 post
Joined: Wed Oct 23, 2013 7:27 pm
Info

Re: [PATCH - PANOTOUR PRO RC1] for FloorPlan plugin

by AnnaMaria » Sat Jan 11, 2014 4:40 pm

Tried to do this but wasn't possible as when replacing it said .tmpl file cannot be modified?

no avatar
AnnaMaria
Member
 
Posts: 126
Likes: 0 post
Liked in: 1 post
Joined: Wed Oct 23, 2013 7:27 pm
Info

Re: [PATCH - PANOTOUR PRO RC1] for FloorPlan plugin

by AnnaMaria » Sun Jan 12, 2014 12:59 pm

I would really appreciate some help on this as every time I'm trying to create a floor plan Panotour crashes.

Thanks.

no avatar
Destiny
Moderator
 
Posts: 7886
Likes: 6 posts
Liked in: 228 posts
Joined: Mon Apr 26, 2010 11:55 pm
Info

Re: [PATCH - PANOTOUR PRO RC1] for FloorPlan plugin

by Destiny » Sun Jan 12, 2014 1:41 pm

You might need to use your Administrator rights to replace those files.. It should ask you if you want to do this at the time of replacing.....

Destiny..

AnnaMaria wrote:Tried to do this but wasn't possible as when replacing it said .tmpl file cannot be modified?

no avatar
mediavets
Moderator
 
Posts: 16415
Likes: 2 posts
Liked in: 130 posts
Joined: Wed Nov 14, 2007 2:12 pm
Location: Isleham, Cambridgeshire, UK.
Info

Re: [PATCH - PANOTOUR PRO RC1] for FloorPlan plugin

by mediavets » Sun Jan 12, 2014 1:50 pm

AnnaMaria wrote:Tried to do this but wasn't possible as when replacing it said .tmpl file cannot be modified?

What OS are you running?

I had no problem applying the patch on Windows 7 Pro 64-bit system.

no avatar
benji33
Kolor Team
 
Topic author
Posts: 5848
Likes: 92 posts
Liked in: 199 posts
Joined: Tue Apr 09, 2013 10:59 am
Location: France
Info

Re: [PATCH - PANOTOUR PRO RC1] for FloorPlan plugin

by benji33 » Mon Jan 13, 2014 8:44 am

As Destiny said on MacOS you must have administrator rights to override the files.
Benjamin

no avatar
AnnaMaria
Member
 
Posts: 126
Likes: 0 post
Liked in: 1 post
Joined: Wed Oct 23, 2013 7:27 pm
Info

Re: [PATCH - PANOTOUR PRO RC1] for FloorPlan plugin

by AnnaMaria » Mon Jan 13, 2014 5:34 pm

Thanks for all the replies. Appreciate the help. It has now done it.

no avatar
AnnaMaria
Member
 
Posts: 126
Likes: 0 post
Liked in: 1 post
Joined: Wed Oct 23, 2013 7:27 pm
Info

Re: [PATCH - PANOTOUR PRO RC1] for FloorPlan plugin

by AnnaMaria » Mon Jan 13, 2014 7:15 pm

So I installed the Floor Plan Patch. Spent a lot of time creating the Floor Plan and clicked build. Guess what?!! Panotour still crashes!! I'm sorry if I'm beginning to loose my patience but this is really holding me up and a lot of time wasted. Again guys I'm really grateful for any advice on how I can solve this.

no avatar
mediavets
Moderator
 
Posts: 16415
Likes: 2 posts
Liked in: 130 posts
Joined: Wed Nov 14, 2007 2:12 pm
Location: Isleham, Cambridgeshire, UK.
Info

Re: [PATCH - PANOTOUR PRO RC1] for FloorPlan plugin

by mediavets » Mon Jan 13, 2014 7:31 pm

AnnaMaria wrote:So I installed the Floor Plan Patch. Spent a lot of time creating the Floor Plan and clicked build. Guess what?!! Panotour still crashes!! I'm sorry if I'm beginning to loose my patience but this is really holding me up and a lot of time wasted. Again guys I'm really grateful for any advice on how I can solve this.

Are you sure you installed the patch correctly?

Can you create a one pano test tour with a simple floorplan and see if that builds without crashing?

.....

Is this a tour you created in RC1 or a tour originally created with an earlier version?

no avatar
AnnaMaria
Member
 
Posts: 126
Likes: 0 post
Liked in: 1 post
Joined: Wed Oct 23, 2013 7:27 pm
Info

Re: [PATCH - PANOTOUR PRO RC1] for FloorPlan plugin

by AnnaMaria » Mon Jan 13, 2014 7:51 pm

Thanks for your reply. A tour originally created in an earlier version although most features including floor plan created in RC1. I'm pretty sure I installed the patch correctly but will re-install and try again. I will also try a one pano test tour.

no avatar
mediavets
Moderator
 
Posts: 16415
Likes: 2 posts
Liked in: 130 posts
Joined: Wed Nov 14, 2007 2:12 pm
Location: Isleham, Cambridgeshire, UK.
Info

Re: [PATCH - PANOTOUR PRO RC1] for FloorPlan plugin

by mediavets » Mon Jan 13, 2014 7:54 pm

AnnaMaria wrote:Thanks for your reply. A tour originally created in an earlier version although most features including floor plan created in RC1. I'm pretty sure I installed the patch correctly but will re-install and try again. I will also try a one pano test tour.

If you have imported a tour created with an earlier version you need to do buold after selecting the Rebuild all tiles option.

RC1 uses a different fixed default tile size of 512.

no avatar
AnnaMaria
Member
 
Posts: 126
Likes: 0 post
Liked in: 1 post
Joined: Wed Oct 23, 2013 7:27 pm
Info

Re: [PATCH - PANOTOUR PRO RC1] for FloorPlan plugin

by AnnaMaria » Mon Jan 13, 2014 8:07 pm

A single pano test with floor plan didn't crash. So what would my next step be I wonder?

no avatar
mediavets
Moderator
 
Posts: 16415
Likes: 2 posts
Liked in: 130 posts
Joined: Wed Nov 14, 2007 2:12 pm
Location: Isleham, Cambridgeshire, UK.
Info

Re: [PATCH - PANOTOUR PRO RC1] for FloorPlan plugin

by mediavets » Mon Jan 13, 2014 8:13 pm

AnnaMaria wrote:A single pano test with floor plan didn't crash. So what would my next step be I wonder?


Try building the other tour to a new folder with a new filename.

no avatar
AnnaMaria
Member
 
Posts: 126
Likes: 0 post
Liked in: 1 post
Joined: Wed Oct 23, 2013 7:27 pm
Info

Re: [PATCH - PANOTOUR PRO RC1] for FloorPlan plugin

by AnnaMaria » Mon Jan 13, 2014 8:19 pm

Yes I did select build all tiles second time round as without it the panoramas were looking very wonky.

no avatar
AnnaMaria
Member
 
Posts: 126
Likes: 0 post
Liked in: 1 post
Joined: Wed Oct 23, 2013 7:27 pm
Info

Re: [PATCH - PANOTOUR PRO RC1] for FloorPlan plugin

by AnnaMaria » Mon Jan 13, 2014 8:21 pm

Thanks I will try your last suggestion.

no avatar
Destiny
Moderator
 
Posts: 7886
Likes: 6 posts
Liked in: 228 posts
Joined: Mon Apr 26, 2010 11:55 pm
Info

Re: [PATCH - PANOTOUR PRO RC1] for FloorPlan plugin

by Destiny » Mon Jan 13, 2014 11:37 pm

Hi. You really need to remove the floor plan plugin from your tour and any associated links.. Save your PTP file and then exit PTP.. Reboot your system so the patch can take effect and then try adding your floor plan plugin again.. Create your Tour in a new folder to avoid any links with older files.. It shouldn't make a difference but might as well.. When you say 'earlier' which version are you taking about..

Destiny..

AnnaMaria wrote:Thanks for your reply. A tour originally created in an earlier version although most features including floor plan created in RC1. I'm pretty sure I installed the patch correctly but will re-install and try again. I will also try a one pano test tour.

no avatar
AnnaMaria
Member
 
Posts: 126
Likes: 0 post
Liked in: 1 post
Joined: Wed Oct 23, 2013 7:27 pm
Info

Re: [PATCH - PANOTOUR PRO RC1] for FloorPlan plugin

by AnnaMaria » Tue Jan 14, 2014 11:52 am

Thank you Destiny. Yes I did everything you suggested. This time it didn't crash at least but the floor plan isn't showing just the container box? Then I did a one pano test again in which I can see the plan.

The previous version was Beta 4 I think.


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests

cron