Panorama Menu on tablet devices  

This forum is fully dedicated to Panotour / Panotour Pro bug reports as well as feature discussion.
no avatar
ahosny
New member
 
Posts: 7
Joined: Fri Dec 13, 2013 2:14 pm

Panorama Menu on tablet devices

by ahosny » Fri Dec 13, 2013 2:21 pm

Hi,
I added panorama menu to my virtual tour, it works fine on machine ( with mouse ) but for tablet ( or any other touch screen device in general ) the menu appeared and there is no way to hide it.
I think this is happened because the menu is responding to mouse over event, is there a way to make it respond to mouse click event ?
Thanks.

User avatar
benji33
Kolor Team
 
Posts: 2793
Joined: Tue Apr 09, 2013 10:59 am
Location: France

Re: Panorama Menu on tablet devices

by benji33 » Mon Dec 16, 2013 9:10 am

You're talking about the sub-menus opened on group click/touch ?

no avatar
ahosny
New member
 
Posts: 7
Joined: Fri Dec 13, 2013 2:14 pm

Re: Panorama Menu on tablet devices

by ahosny » Tue Dec 17, 2013 7:38 pm

Yes.

no avatar
fotojehle
Member
 
Posts: 33
Joined: Tue Jan 19, 2010 10:25 pm

Re: Panorama Menu on tablet devices

by fotojehle » Wed Dec 18, 2013 10:00 pm

This problem exits since all versions of ptp2.
in one browser and a certain action it was closing - but don't know which browser action.

no avatar
ahosny
New member
 
Posts: 7
Joined: Fri Dec 13, 2013 2:14 pm

Re: Panorama Menu on tablet devices

by ahosny » Thu Dec 19, 2013 7:17 pm

Thanks for your reply, I think if it is possible to hide the second level menu on load pano action it could be a good workaround ... @Panotour team what do you think ?

User avatar
benji33
Kolor Team
 
Posts: 2793
Joined: Tue Apr 09, 2013 10:59 am
Location: France

Re: Panorama Menu on tablet devices

by benji33 » Fri Dec 20, 2013 9:29 am

Added as feature request, but it was a choice until now.

no avatar
ahosny
New member
 
Posts: 7
Joined: Fri Dec 13, 2013 2:14 pm

Re: Panorama Menu on tablet devices

by ahosny » Sat Dec 21, 2013 5:34 am

Thanks benji33.

I hope we can get it soon, because without such feature the menu plugin is unusable at touch screen devices unfortunately.


Return to Panotour bugs & discussion

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests