Image-stitching and virtual tour solutions My account Updates
It is currently Sat Oct 25, 2014 7:57 pm

All times are UTC + 1 hour




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 19 posts ] 
Author Message
PostPosted: Wed Dec 11, 2013 12:53 am 
Offline
New member

Joined: Wed Dec 04, 2013 2:57 pm
Posts: 7
Hello,

I have a problem with "multi-floor plans" option

I have 2 groups in my tour. Each one has different plan, and I have main plan for whole presentation.

This is the example.

maciejdabrowski.com/kasztanowe/index.html

If I click on a hotspot located on the second floor of the house it works fine ( there is correct plan ) but if a click on the first I see main plan file instead of proper picture of the first floor plan which is correctly linked in the program.

If I switch the order of groups the first floor plan works correctly and the second shows main plan picture.

regards
Maciej


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Dec 11, 2013 10:44 am 
Offline
Member

Joined: Wed Nov 14, 2007 2:12 pm
Posts: 14047
Location: Isleham, Cambridgeshire, UK.
I can't see what you are talking about.

And...I find it maddening not to be able to stop the autorotation.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Dec 11, 2013 1:47 pm 
Offline
New member

Joined: Wed Dec 04, 2013 2:57 pm
Posts: 7
Hello

Image

Image

Image

Image

If I click on first floor hotsport and then click on "pokaż mapę" button I see the incorrect floor png file ( example 2 from this post ) it should be like in example 3 in this post by default because this is corect file. I understand that if I have 2 groups in my presentation and each group has its own png file for floor plan the plugin should show us plan file linked to group depending on which group we are in the moment.

About autorotation this is a wish from customer to be not able to stop it :)

regards
Maciek


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Dec 11, 2013 1:58 pm 
Offline
Member

Joined: Wed Nov 14, 2007 2:12 pm
Posts: 14047
Location: Isleham, Cambridgeshire, UK.
Maciek wrote:
About autorotation this is a wish from customer to be not able to stop it :)

regards
Maciek


Some clients are their own worst enemies.

It sounds as if - as they say - "some village is missing its idiot". ;)


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Dec 11, 2013 2:22 pm 
Offline
Member

Joined: Wed Nov 14, 2007 2:12 pm
Posts: 14047
Location: Isleham, Cambridgeshire, UK.
Maciek wrote:
If I click on first floor hotsport and then click on "pokaż mapę" button I see the incorrect floor png file ( example 2 from this post ) it should be like in example 3 in this post by default because this is corect file. I understand that if I have 2 groups in my presentation and each group has its own png file for floor plan the plugin should show us plan file linked to group depending on which group we are in the moment.

Regards
Maciek


I've done a simple test - using PTP 2.0 beta 5 64-bit on Windows 8.1 - and it appears to be a bug.

The problem arises if you have multi-level floorplans and both Project and Group floorplans. It doesn't occur if you just have Group floorplans.

Viewing with Firefox 25.0.1 on Windows 8.1, the (group) Floorplan is not always being updated correctly to reflect the group to which the currently displayed pano belongs.

If you also have panos that are not assigned to a Group then this too can upset the updating of the multi-level map.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Dec 11, 2013 4:08 pm 
Offline
New member

Joined: Wed Dec 04, 2013 2:57 pm
Posts: 7
Hello and thanks for fast response


Quote:
The problem arises if you have multi-level floorplans and both Project and Group floorplans. It doesn't occur if you just have Group floorplans.


I`ve made little improvement
I`ve created new group for outside panos and then add to them floor plan which was first as a project plan ( the green one.. ) so now I have 3 plans and 3 groups in presentation, no project plan and It still doesn`t work correctly :(

I use Beta 5 ,win 8.1 64 bit and firefox 25.0.1

I`ve loaded new version. link is the same

maciejdabrowski.com/kasztanowe/index.html

regards
Maciej


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Dec 11, 2013 5:56 pm 
Offline
Member

Joined: Wed Nov 14, 2007 2:12 pm
Posts: 14047
Location: Isleham, Cambridgeshire, UK.
Maciek wrote:
Hello and thanks for fast response


Quote:
The problem arises if you have multi-level floorplans and both Project and Group floorplans. It doesn't occur if you just have Group floorplans.


I`ve made little improvement
I`ve created new group for outside panos and then add to them floor plan which was first as a project plan ( the green one.. ) so now I have 3 plans and 3 groups in presentation, no project plan and It still doesn`t work correctly :(

I use Beta 5 ,win 8.1 64 bit and firefox 25.0.1

I`ve loaded new version. link is the same

maciejdabrowski.com/kasztanowe/index.html

regards
Maciej


Hmmm....So you have three Groups, no panos that are not assigned to one of the three groups and you have no Project plan.

Is that correct?

..............

In my own simple test I had three Groups each with a Floorplan, no Project floorplan.

I used a Thumbnails stack to switch between panos rather than hotspots on the Floorplans.

..............

I wonder if it's worth your trying to do a new tour Build outputting to a different folder which will cause the entire set of tour file and folders to be generated again.

Sometimes that seems to fix things like this.

Then if it's working when viewing locally you can upload to the server again.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Dec 11, 2013 7:10 pm 
Offline
New member

Joined: Wed Dec 04, 2013 2:57 pm
Posts: 7
Quote:
Hmmm....So you have three Groups, no panos that are not assigned to one of the three groups and you have no Project plan.

Is that correct?


yes

Image

Quote:
I wonder if it's worth your trying to do a new tour Build outputting to a different folder which will cause the entire set of tour file and folders to be generated again.

Sometimes that seems to fix things like this.

Then if it's working when viewing locally you can upload to the server again.


I built tour into a new folder but I hasn`t fixed the problem.

best regars
Maciek


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Dec 11, 2013 8:49 pm 
Offline
Member

Joined: Wed Nov 14, 2007 2:12 pm
Posts: 14047
Location: Isleham, Cambridgeshire, UK.
I made a slightly different simple test tour.

The multi-level Floorplan is open at the start and remains open. Floorplans simply dispaly the name of teh assovciated Group.

Scenes/panoramas are named with their group and a pano number within the Group.

There are no hotspots on the Floorplans.

I switch between panos/scenes using a Panorama menu.

The Floorplan always gets updated to reflect the Group to which each pano is assigned - the Pano/scene name is displayed top left.

I can't make this fail when viewing locally (using the View last built tour... button) with Firefox 25.0.1 on Windows 8.1.


Attachments:
1-ptp2b5-floorplan-test.jpg
1-ptp2b5-floorplan-test.jpg [ 175.05 KiB | Viewed 517 times ]
2-ptp2b5-floorplan-test.jpg
2-ptp2b5-floorplan-test.jpg [ 263.84 KiB | Viewed 517 times ]
Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu Dec 12, 2013 2:29 pm 
Offline
Administrator
User avatar

Joined: Tue Apr 09, 2013 10:59 am
Posts: 2559
Location: France
After a test I've made 3 screenshots

(A) - First one is the external view
Attachment:
Capture1.PNG
Capture1.PNG [ 1.41 MiB | Viewed 512 times ]

(B) - Second one is the first level floor, on one side of the building
Attachment:
Capture2.PNG
Capture2.PNG [ 980.35 KiB | Viewed 512 times ]

(C) - Third one is first level floor too, with info on the other side of the building
Attachment:
Capture3.PNG
Capture3.PNG [ 468.72 KiB | Viewed 512 times ]


In fact the identified spot into (A) and into (B) load the same panorama so selection is done on the first identified panorama which is found on the main floorplan. So the main floorplan is loaded rather than the first level floorplan.
So it's impossible to know if the first level floorplan or the main floorplan which must be loaded.

Walking "behind" the building doesn't offer the ability to reach the (C) specified spot. All access from externals panoramas go the (B) specified panorama.

_________________
Benjamin
http://www.kolor.com


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu Dec 12, 2013 2:56 pm 
Offline
Member

Joined: Wed Nov 14, 2007 2:12 pm
Posts: 14047
Location: Isleham, Cambridgeshire, UK.
benji33 wrote:
After a test I've made 3 screenshots

(A) - First one is the external view
Attachment:
Capture1.PNG

(B) - Second one is the first level floor, on one side of the building
Attachment:
Capture2.PNG

(C) - Third one is first level floor too, with info on the other side of the building
Attachment:
Capture3.PNG


In fact the identified spot into (A) and into (B) load the same panorama so selection is done on the first identified panorama which is found on the main floorplan. So the main floorplan is loaded rather than the first level floorplan.
So it's impossible to know if the first level floorplan or the main floorplan which must be loaded.

Walking "behind" the building doesn't offer the ability to reach the (C) specified spot. All access from externals panoramas go the (B) specified panorama.


Are you saying there is no problem?

I think there is - see my post:

viewtopic.php?f=92&t=20794&p=133000#p132941


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu Dec 12, 2013 3:06 pm 
Offline
Administrator
User avatar

Joined: Tue Apr 09, 2013 10:59 am
Posts: 2559
Location: France
No I've register a report to add a feature : if panorama is found into the floorplan level, keep on this level rather than go to the first occurence found.

But this feature will not avoid the fact that on your tour when clicking on the first level from external panoramas, the main floorplan will be loaded to display this first level panorama which is also referenced into the current selected mainfloor plan.

_________________
Benjamin
http://www.kolor.com


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu Dec 12, 2013 3:14 pm 
Offline
Member

Joined: Wed Nov 14, 2007 2:12 pm
Posts: 14047
Location: Isleham, Cambridgeshire, UK.
benji33 wrote:
No I've register a report to add a feature : if panorama is found into the floorplan level, keep on this level rather than go to the first occurence found.

But this feature will not avoid the fact that on your tour when clicking on the first level from external panoramas, the main floorplan will be loaded to display this first level panorama which is also referenced into the current selected mainfloor plan.


My post referred not to the tour of your screenshots, to a separate simple test that I ran: beta 5 64-bit on Windows 8.1 viewing with Firefox 25 locally.

I had three groups (one with 3 panos, the other two groups had 2 panos) and an unassigned panorama.

I had floor plans for the project and each group.

I used a thumbnails stack to move between panoramas. there were no hotspots on the floorplans.

I had the multi-level floorplan open at the start and had it remain open.

Switching between panos, there were instances when the floorplan displayed did not correspond to the group to which the displayed pano as assigned.

A later similar test without the project floorplan and without the unassigned pano, but using a Panorama menu rather than a thumbnails stack to switch between panos, worked OK.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu Dec 12, 2013 4:42 pm 
Offline
Administrator
User avatar

Joined: Tue Apr 09, 2013 10:59 am
Posts: 2559
Location: France
Ok this is a bug if no spot are set, selection of the floorplan is sometimes never done.

_________________
Benjamin
http://www.kolor.com


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Fri Dec 13, 2013 2:46 pm 
Offline
Member

Joined: Tue Oct 08, 2013 9:14 am
Posts: 13
Hello,

Any updates on this bug?

I am finishing a project with 9 groups, each with one assigned floorplan.
Each floorplan has hotspots for selected floor AND hotspots to change floor/go to another group.
As I change floor, the floorplan image is not updated/refreshed.

Any feedback on this is highly appreciated!

best regards,
Bjørn Helge


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Fri Dec 13, 2013 2:56 pm 
Offline
Member

Joined: Wed Nov 14, 2007 2:12 pm
Posts: 14047
Location: Isleham, Cambridgeshire, UK.
bjornhelgelervaag wrote:
Hello,

Any updates on this bug?

I am finishing a project with 9 groups, each with one assigned floorplan.
Each floorplan has hotspots for selected floor AND hotspots to change floor/go to another group.
As I change floor, the floorplan image is not updated/refreshed.

Any feedback on this is highly appreciated!

best regards,
Bjørn Helge

Does each group represent a floor?


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Fri Dec 13, 2013 3:11 pm 
Offline
Administrator
User avatar

Joined: Tue Apr 09, 2013 10:59 am
Posts: 2559
Location: France
bjornhelgelervaag wrote:
As I change floor, the floorplan image is not updated/refreshed.


Should be solved in next release.

_________________
Benjamin
http://www.kolor.com


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu Dec 19, 2013 11:32 am 
Offline
New member

Joined: Wed Dec 04, 2013 2:57 pm
Posts: 7
benji33 wrote:
After a test I've made 3 screenshots

(A) - First one is the external view
Attachment:
Capture1.PNG

(B) - Second one is the first level floor, on one side of the building
Attachment:
Capture2.PNG

(C) - Third one is first level floor too, with info on the other side of the building
Attachment:
Capture3.PNG


In fact the identified spot into (A) and into (B) load the same panorama so selection is done on the first identified panorama which is found on the main floorplan. So the main floorplan is loaded rather than the first level floorplan.
So it's impossible to know if the first level floorplan or the main floorplan which must be loaded.

Walking "behind" the building doesn't offer the ability to reach the (C) specified spot. All access from externals panoramas go the (B) specified panorama.



Hello,

The hotspots on the map and outside pointing bulding leads to groups that`s why when you click on the first floor from outside you always get the (B view from your capture) panorama because this is first panorama of the group.

Image

regards
Maciek


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu Dec 19, 2013 4:59 pm 
Offline
Administrator
User avatar

Joined: Tue Apr 09, 2013 10:59 am
Posts: 2559
Location: France
You can try Panotour Pro RC1 with the FloorPlan patch to apply after install.

_________________
Benjamin
http://www.kolor.com


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 19 posts ] 

All times are UTC + 1 hour


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group