cannot see any hotspot/beta 5  

This forum is fully dedicated to Panotour / Panotour Pro bug reports as well as feature discussion.
no avatar
pbetancourt
Member
 
Posts: 68
Joined: Mon Oct 14, 2013 3:03 pm

cannot see any hotspot/beta 5

by pbetancourt » Mon Dec 09, 2013 3:22 pm

Hi, I'm not sure if this is a bug, but I'm trying to build a scene with a hotspot and I'm getting this error:

INFO: Panotour Pro Version 2.0.0 Beta 5
INFO: krpano 1.16.9 (build 2013-10-28)
INFO: Flashplayer MAC 11.9.900.152 PlugIn
ERROR: download of "Caldera_2data/spots/hotspot_information_user_defaultpoint0.png" failed


I tried with different kinds of hotspots (video, image, point, etc) but any of them seems to work.

no avatar
mediavets
Moderator
 
Posts: 14161
Joined: Wed Nov 14, 2007 2:12 pm
Location: Isleham, Cambridgeshire, UK.

Re: cannot see any hotspot/beta 5

by mediavets » Mon Dec 09, 2013 6:00 pm

pbetancourt wrote:Hi, I'm not sure if this is a bug, but I'm trying to build a scene with a hotspot and I'm getting this error:

INFO: Panotour Pro Version 2.0.0 Beta 5
INFO: krpano 1.16.9 (build 2013-10-28)
INFO: Flashplayer MAC 11.9.900.152 PlugIn
ERROR: download of "Caldera_2data/spots/hotspot_information_user_defaultpoint0.png" failed


I tried with different kinds of hotspots (video, image, point, etc) but any of them seems to work.


Is this when viewing the tour locally (offline) or online?

If offline - then use the View last built tour... button in PTP 2 to view the tour.

If online - check that the file exists on the server in the listed folder and that the file permissions are correct.

Some users running on Macs have reported that some Mac FTP software uploads files with incorrect file permissions.

If the tour is online may we view it too?

no avatar
pbetancourt
Member
 
Posts: 68
Joined: Mon Oct 14, 2013 3:03 pm

Re: cannot see any hotspot/beta 5

by pbetancourt » Mon Dec 09, 2013 10:01 pm

It's offline.
I use the "View last build tour" button to check
In the "Project File Manager", under spots section, folder is empty.
On beta 4 I had no problem with hotspots.
kolor.jpg

no avatar
mediavets
Moderator
 
Posts: 14161
Joined: Wed Nov 14, 2007 2:12 pm
Location: Isleham, Cambridgeshire, UK.

Re: cannot see any hotspot/beta 5

by mediavets » Mon Dec 09, 2013 10:08 pm

pbetancourt wrote:It's offline.
I use the "View last build tour" button to check
In the "Project File Manager", under spots section, folder is empty.
On beta 4 I had no problem with hotspots.
kolor.jpg

Do you have picture hotspots which are not associate with an image? That can cause problems.

Have you previously created tours using beta 5 with hotspots that do display correctly?

I ask just in case it's because you haven't specified/configured the hotspots correctly.

Was this tour cteed with beta 5 or was it one you originally created with beta 4?

Try rebuilding the tour to a new folder with a new name.

User avatar
benji33
Kolor Team
 
Posts: 2768
Joined: Tue Apr 09, 2013 10:59 am
Location: France

Re: cannot see any hotspot/beta 5

by benji33 » Tue Dec 10, 2013 9:20 am

As mediavets says, It's a bug linked to picture/video hotspots without any image into.

no avatar
pbetancourt
Member
 
Posts: 68
Joined: Mon Oct 14, 2013 3:03 pm

Re: cannot see any hotspot/beta 5

by pbetancourt » Tue Dec 10, 2013 2:32 pm

The tour was created in beta 5.
Even map hotspots were not appearing.
I created a similar project in other folder, and works Ok.
I deleted the original one, and recreated the project, with the same name on the same folder, and now is working Ok.
Something may gone corrupted on the first one.

Many thanks!
Pablo

User avatar
benji33
Kolor Team
 
Posts: 2768
Joined: Tue Apr 09, 2013 10:59 am
Location: France

Re: cannot see any hotspot/beta 5

by benji33 » Tue Dec 10, 2013 5:01 pm

I report the problem.
Do you use picture or video hotspot into panoramas ?

no avatar
pbetancourt
Member
 
Posts: 68
Joined: Mon Oct 14, 2013 3:03 pm

Re: cannot see any hotspot/beta 5

by pbetancourt » Tue Dec 10, 2013 5:12 pm

I've tried picture hotspot, with its correspondent image linked, but as I read that this could be the cause of the bug I also tried deleting this point and just using a point linked to a website, and also tried a point that move the view of the panorama. None of them were working.
If I get this problem again, I'll send you the project so you can work on that.
Many thanks,

Pablo


Return to Panotour bugs & discussion

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests