Image-stitching and virtual tour solutions My account Updates
It is currently Wed Jul 30, 2014 8:42 pm

All times are UTC + 1 hour




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 13 posts ] 
Author Message
PostPosted: Mon Dec 09, 2013 10:54 am 
Offline
Member

Joined: Wed Jul 03, 2013 10:19 am
Posts: 87
Hello Friends,

i need help with the floor plan? I am building a tour with floor plan and the option "floor plan is resized into area container" is on. Anyway the floor plan is smaller than the area container. Am I doing something wrong? Thank you.

This is the Tour. I made the background white, so you can see how big is the area container.

http://www.frenchev.com/clients/floorplan/


Last edited by Frenchev on Mon Dec 09, 2013 6:35 pm, edited 1 time in total.

Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Mon Dec 09, 2013 11:38 am 
Offline
Member
User avatar

Joined: Mon Apr 26, 2010 11:55 pm
Posts: 4676
Location: Australia
I think we need to look at exactly how and what you do.. The FloorPlan Plugin is very feature rich, with a lot of options.. However, the features are not all apparent when you are learning how to use this feature..

I have made up a test to ensure your graphic is ok, and it is.. Now we need to create a step-by-step tutorial.. I might have to create a Video for this..

I have made the map a bit bigger since I did not set it to fit to content... The only feature I do not like with the Map is the compass.. I would like to see the plugin added to this plugin... where a small compass could be added and edited to fit in with the theme. I guess that might come in some future version..

http://www.destinyvirtualtours.com/PTPV ... rPlan.html

Destiny..


Last edited by Destiny on Mon Dec 09, 2013 11:58 am, edited 1 time in total.

Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Mon Dec 09, 2013 11:47 am 
Offline
Member
User avatar

Joined: Tue Apr 09, 2013 10:59 am
Posts: 1934
Location: France
Your floor plan fit to the height but not on the width.
A "fit to content" option have to be applied to the floorplan plugin for these kind of problems.

A problem here is the empty title displayed over the floorplan.
Is it possible to send here the screen shot of all the floorplan parameters please ?

_________________
Benjamin
http://www.kolor.com


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Mon Dec 09, 2013 12:12 pm 
Offline
Member

Joined: Wed Jul 03, 2013 10:19 am
Posts: 87
Here my screen shot:

Image


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Mon Dec 09, 2013 1:28 pm 
Offline
Member

Joined: Wed Nov 14, 2007 2:12 pm
Posts: 13615
Location: Isleham, Cambridgeshire, UK.
Frenchev wrote:
Hello Friends,

i need help with the floor plan? I am building a tour with floor plan and the option "floor plan is resized into area container" is on. Anyway the floor plan is smaller than the area container. Am I doing something wrong? Thank you.

This is the Tour. I made the background white, so you can see how big is the area container.

http://www.frenchev.com/clients/floorplan/


What pixel dimensions does the floorplan graphic have?


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Mon Dec 09, 2013 1:33 pm 
Offline
Member
User avatar

Joined: Mon Apr 26, 2010 11:55 pm
Posts: 4676
Location: Australia
568 × 369

D..


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Mon Dec 09, 2013 6:34 pm 
Offline
Member

Joined: Wed Jul 03, 2013 10:19 am
Posts: 87
I have one more problem. If you try to click on the blue point on the map (in the red circle on the graphic), it's activating the yellow point on the house number 17. Probably they are to close to each other. But in PTP 1.8 in the same tour and floor plan was no problem. On some other point is the same problem.

Image

This is the link to the tour. You can also see the problem with the floor plan, which doesn't fit in the content area.

http://www.frenchev.com/clients/tour_klein/


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Mon Dec 09, 2013 7:04 pm 
Offline
Member

Joined: Wed Nov 14, 2007 2:12 pm
Posts: 13615
Location: Isleham, Cambridgeshire, UK.
Frenchev wrote:
I have one more problem. If you try to click on the blue point on the map (in the red circle on the graphic), it's activating the yellow point on the house number 17. Probably they are to close to each other.


Probably - so perhaps make the Floorplan graphic larger?

I feel that the current floor plan hotspots would be really difficult to select on a touch orientated platform.

Quote:
But in PTP 1.8 in the same tour and floor plan was no problem. On some other point is the same problem.


I also found that selecting some hotspots results in an error.

Image

Quote:
This is the link to the tour. You can also see the problem with the floor plan, which doesn't fit in the content area.

http://www.frenchev.com/clients/tour_klein/


You could hide the background of the container by making in completely transparent.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Mon Dec 09, 2013 11:10 pm 
Offline
Member

Joined: Wed Jul 03, 2013 10:19 am
Posts: 87
I have the same tour build on PTP 1.8 and the floor plan is exactly that big and there is no problem with the hotspots.

This are no errors. The tour is not completely yet, and the houses are missing.

I know that I can make the background transparent, but I did it like this, so you can see that the content area is bigger than the floor plan. I just don't know how to fit the floor plan in the content area.

Can somebody help me with it. I can make the content area bigger, but than is the distance from the edge even greater.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Mon Dec 09, 2013 11:44 pm 
Offline
Member

Joined: Wed Nov 14, 2007 2:12 pm
Posts: 13615
Location: Isleham, Cambridgeshire, UK.
Frenchev wrote:
I have the same tour build on PTP 1.8 and the floor plan is exactly that big and there is no problem with the hotspots.

This are no errors. The tour is not completely yet, and the houses are missing.


I seem to be able to place hotspots quite close together and yet still differentiate them.

What do the hotspot configurations look like?


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Mon Dec 09, 2013 11:59 pm 
Offline
Member

Joined: Wed Jul 03, 2013 10:19 am
Posts: 87
Here the settings:


Attachments:
hotspot.jpg
hotspot.jpg [ 186.03 KiB | Viewed 246 times ]
Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Mon Dec 09, 2013 11:59 pm 
Offline
Member

Joined: Wed Nov 14, 2007 2:12 pm
Posts: 13615
Location: Isleham, Cambridgeshire, UK.
Frenchev wrote:

I know that I can make the background transparent, but I did it like this, so you can see that the content area is bigger than the floor plan. I just don't know how to fit the floor plan in the content area.

Can somebody help me with it. I can make the content area bigger, but than is the distance from the edge even greater.


Perhaps it's a new bug in beta 5?


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Dec 10, 2013 8:56 am 
Offline
Member
User avatar

Joined: Tue Apr 09, 2013 10:59 am
Posts: 1934
Location: France
No it's not a bug FloorPlan doesn't have the "fit to content" method at this time. Only the Area can be resized, but when a title appears the space available for the floorplan use a part of the area, so the ratio is different to display the floorplan.
Will be added, it's into our feature list.

For spots, by default, the size of 32x32 pixels is used for each spot when spot size is left to 0x0, you can try an other specified size to correct the problem.

_________________
Benjamin
http://www.kolor.com


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 13 posts ] 

All times are UTC + 1 hour


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group