Image-stitching and virtual tour solutions My account Updates
It is currently Sat Nov 01, 2014 12:54 am

All times are UTC + 1 hour




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 11 posts ] 
Author Message
PostPosted: Sat Nov 23, 2013 7:44 pm 
Offline
Member

Joined: Mon Apr 22, 2013 3:51 pm
Posts: 203
I'm using a panorama menu at the top of my tour and the background color has a transparency setting.

I also use the option "Extend menu to the tour size".

On my screen the menu items cover about half the length of the bar.

That part of the bar that doesn't contain the menu items (= the extended part) has a significantly lighter transparency than the rest of the bar, which is odd, looks ugly and should not be the case.

Please fix it or give me a good reason why that is considered a desired feature.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sat Nov 23, 2013 9:18 pm 
Offline
Member

Joined: Wed Nov 14, 2007 2:12 pm
Posts: 14071
Location: Isleham, Cambridgeshire, UK.
jschrader wrote:
I'm using a panorama menu at the top of my tour and the background color has a transparency setting.

I also use the option "Extend menu to the tour size".

On my screen the menu items cover about half the length of the bar.

That part of the bar that doesn't contain the menu items (= the extended part) has a significantly lighter transparency than the rest of the bar, which is odd, looks ugly and should not be the case.

Please fix it or give me a good reason why that is considered a desired feature.


I cannot see what you are talking about:


Attachments:
1-ptp2b4-panomenu-transparency.jpg
1-ptp2b4-panomenu-transparency.jpg [ 275.6 KiB | Viewed 326 times ]
Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sun Nov 24, 2013 5:57 am 
Offline
Member

Joined: Mon Apr 22, 2013 3:51 pm
Posts: 203
You mean you don't see that there's a difference between the part of the bar where the text is and the rest of the bar?


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sun Nov 24, 2013 9:00 am 
Offline
Member

Joined: Wed Nov 14, 2007 2:12 pm
Posts: 14071
Location: Isleham, Cambridgeshire, UK.
jschrader wrote:
You mean you don't see that there's a difference between the part of the bar where the text is and the rest of the bar?


Yes, I see that.

It's intententional, to display a Button effect for menu items.

Perhaps Kolor could/should add a Button colour parameter in the plugin so you could set the Button colour to match the Background colour to do away with the Button effect? Or make it more emphatic by choosing a contrasting colour, as is offered for selected buttons.


Attachments:
1-ptp2b4-menu-button-colours.jpg
1-ptp2b4-menu-button-colours.jpg [ 201.18 KiB | Viewed 314 times ]
Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sun Nov 24, 2013 4:27 pm 
Offline
Member

Joined: Mon Apr 22, 2013 3:51 pm
Posts: 203
Doesn't make sense to me because as soon as there is more than one menu item there is no button effect. The button effect is created by choosing a "darker" or "lighter" color on over.

Also, if one wants to extend the bar across the entire size of the frame there is a reason. And the reason is design. With two different colors it's just useless.


Attachments:
Bildschirmfoto 2013-11-24 um 19.20.47.png
Bildschirmfoto 2013-11-24 um 19.20.47.png [ 514.86 KiB | Viewed 303 times ]
Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sun Nov 24, 2013 6:40 pm 
Offline
Member

Joined: Wed Nov 14, 2007 2:12 pm
Posts: 14071
Location: Isleham, Cambridgeshire, UK.
jschrader wrote:
Doesn't make sense to me because as soon as there is more than one menu item there is no button effect. The button effect is created by choosing a "darker" or "lighter" color on over.

Also, if one wants to extend the bar across the entire size of the frame there is a reason. And the reason is design. With two different colors it's just useless.


I see the button effect with more than one menu item - what's more you can choose the spacing between buttons in the plugin parameters.


Attachments:
1-ptp2b4-panomenu-buttons.jpg
1-ptp2b4-panomenu-buttons.jpg [ 236.31 KiB | Viewed 300 times ]
2-ptp2b4-panomenu-buttons.jpg
2-ptp2b4-panomenu-buttons.jpg [ 203.19 KiB | Viewed 300 times ]
Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sun Nov 24, 2013 6:54 pm 
Offline
Member

Joined: Mon Apr 22, 2013 3:51 pm
Posts: 203
I am aware of the spacing but that makes it ugly ^3 :p
To solve the issue and satisfy both camps there should be an option to treat bg and main menu independently with individual values. THAT would make it intentional ;-)


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sun Nov 24, 2013 7:12 pm 
Offline
Member

Joined: Wed Nov 14, 2007 2:12 pm
Posts: 14071
Location: Isleham, Cambridgeshire, UK.
jschrader wrote:
I am aware of the spacing but that makes it ugly ^3 :p


Or one might say that makes the button effect.

Quote:
To solve the issue and satisfy both camps there should be an option to treat bg and main menu independently with individual values. THAT would make it intentional ;-)


Which is what I suggested/proposed here I think?

viewtopic.php?f=92&t=20627&p=131875#p131832


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Mon Nov 25, 2013 8:03 pm 
Offline
Member

Joined: Wed Nov 14, 2007 2:12 pm
Posts: 14071
Location: Isleham, Cambridgeshire, UK.
jschrader wrote:
I am aware of the spacing but that makes it ugly ^3 :p
To solve the issue and satisfy both camps there should be an option to treat bg and main menu independently with individual values. THAT would make it intentional ;-)


I have a possible workaround for you.

Make the background for the Panorama menu plugin completely transparent and place it on top of a Coloured area plugin.


Attachments:
1-ptp2b4-panoramamenu-nobuttons.jpg
1-ptp2b4-panoramamenu-nobuttons.jpg [ 238.38 KiB | Viewed 285 times ]
2-ptp2b4-panoramamenu-nobuttons.jpg
2-ptp2b4-panoramamenu-nobuttons.jpg [ 197.99 KiB | Viewed 285 times ]
3-ptp2b4-panoramamenu-nobuttons.jpg
3-ptp2b4-panoramamenu-nobuttons.jpg [ 173.58 KiB | Viewed 285 times ]
Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Nov 26, 2013 5:04 am 
Offline
Member

Joined: Mon Apr 22, 2013 3:51 pm
Posts: 203
Looks promising, thank you very much for taking your time.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu Nov 28, 2013 10:22 am 
Offline
Administrator
User avatar

Joined: Tue Apr 09, 2013 10:59 am
Posts: 2617
Location: France
Button effect (on/off) has been added into features list. Thanks for report

_________________
Benjamin
http://www.kolor.com


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 11 posts ] 

All times are UTC + 1 hour


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group