Image-stitching and virtual tour solutions My account Updates
It is currently Mon Sep 01, 2014 12:17 pm

All times are UTC + 1 hour




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 35 posts ]  Go to page 1, 2  Next
Author Message
PostPosted: Thu Nov 14, 2013 3:25 pm 
Offline
Member
User avatar

Joined: Sun Apr 15, 2012 1:35 pm
Posts: 148
Location: Croatia (Hrvatska)
Hello,
I've almost created my tour with 24 pano in 4 groups and I read other topics but couldn't find the right answers. I am testing in the way I first build the tour and than click on the green buton to view last built tour. This are my problems:

1) hot spots are missing in my tour and I got errors about. I don't understand why and if I made something wrong or not. In my project they are in the right place and working fine but not exported in the tour.
2) Floor plans some times displays sometimes not. When displays, the spots are not visible, only the radar arround them. Instead the spots I got the broken image icon.
3) I have added geolocation to the groups and I expected that every pano in that group will display the same map location with radar depending of each panorama orientation (defined by compass). But location label and radar display only in the first panorama of each group. I don't see any settings about that and I believe it is not my mistake.
4) Why there is description for project and group if it never displays. May be I did something wrong here...not sure. I have the button hide/show INFO but nowhere shows anything.
5) Menu with groups does not display in full screen mode.

That are my main problems to understand before I continue working on the tour. I didn't created all spots because I don't want to make a double job. I want first this starts to work. Hope somebody will give me the right answers/instructions.
Kind regards,
Toni


Attachments:
File comment: This are floor plan settings. Did I made something wrong because the floor plan don't display in the tour?
floor plan settings.jpg
floor plan settings.jpg [ 256.79 KiB | Viewed 608 times ]
File comment: Here are hotspots on the floor plan I've created.
map hotspots.JPG
map hotspots.JPG [ 212.18 KiB | Viewed 608 times ]


Last edited by osmica on Sat Nov 16, 2013 11:36 pm, edited 1 time in total.
Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu Nov 14, 2013 3:38 pm 
Offline
Member
User avatar

Joined: Sun Apr 15, 2012 1:35 pm
Posts: 148
Location: Croatia (Hrvatska)
Here are few more screenshots!

May be I did something wrong saving new hotspots in the library. I supposed that I can rotate the arrow by changing the angle setings. For example to display an arrow showing straight direction I've set it to 270°. To each one I gave different name like: right, left, straight...and use them in the tour.
I've added a point spot to the spot style menu and then applied neccessary changes of angles and colour. May by PTP don't recognize them because I have renamed them??


Attachments:
File comment: As you can see, I have created hotspots.
hotspots.JPG
hotspots.JPG [ 273.9 KiB | Viewed 605 times ]
File comment: Here you can see I have added the geolocation and description for group. How to display that in the tour??
group info.JPG
group info.JPG [ 208.68 KiB | Viewed 605 times ]
File comment: What I did set wrong? Why the menu don't display in full screen mode? In regular view it displays the menu.
pano menu settings.JPG
pano menu settings.JPG [ 81.66 KiB | Viewed 605 times ]
Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu Nov 14, 2013 3:41 pm 
Offline
Member
User avatar

Joined: Tue Apr 09, 2013 10:59 am
Posts: 2148
Location: France
1). Need the tour online for verification.
2). Need the tour online for verification.
3). At this time only one spot for a group or many spots for many panoramas but your described feature is not take in account. it's in our feature requests list.
4). Need the Text > Description plugin to display infos.
5). Fullscreen mode is bugged in beta 3. Beta 4 will be release this afternoon.

Try to load project with beta 4 once released and installed.

Thanks for your report.

_________________
Benjamin
http://www.kolor.com


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu Nov 14, 2013 5:29 pm 
Offline
Member
User avatar

Joined: Sun Apr 15, 2012 1:35 pm
Posts: 148
Location: Croatia (Hrvatska)
3) I have added the description plugin. But where is suppose to display the description of the group?
I checked now and there are options to display description: on current panorama / on current group / on project

That means I need first to decide if I will write descriptions for each panorama or only for groups or project. Right?

I will install the Beta4 ASAP, thx


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu Nov 14, 2013 6:24 pm 
Offline
Member

Joined: Wed Nov 14, 2007 2:12 pm
Posts: 13853
Location: Isleham, Cambridgeshire, UK.
osmica wrote:
3) I have added the description plugin. But where is suppose to display the description of the group?
I checked now and there are options to display description: on current panorama / on current group / on project

That means I need first to decide if I will write descriptions for each panorama or only for groups or project. Right?



Not necessarily - if you invoke the description from a hotspot - and hostpots are of course pano-specific - then you can have both.

The Description plugin is multi-instance.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Fri Nov 15, 2013 2:01 pm 
Offline
Member

Joined: Wed Nov 14, 2007 2:12 pm
Posts: 13853
Location: Isleham, Cambridgeshire, UK.
osmica wrote:
3) I have added the description plugin. But where is suppose to display the description of the group?
I checked now and there are options to display description: on current panorama / on current group / on project

That means I need first to decide if I will write descriptions for each panorama or only for groups or project. Right?

I will install the Beta4 ASAP, thx


Beta 4 is available now.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sat Nov 16, 2013 5:51 pm 
Offline
Member
User avatar

Joined: Sun Apr 15, 2012 1:35 pm
Posts: 148
Location: Croatia (Hrvatska)
I was out of the city yesterday. Today I tried to open in BETA 4 my project created in BETA 3 and all compass directions has gone. Now I need to recreate them all. I am trying to add new hotspots but they are not working now...
Any suggestion??


Attachments:
errors.JPG
errors.JPG [ 68.37 KiB | Viewed 570 times ]


Last edited by osmica on Sat Nov 16, 2013 6:40 pm, edited 1 time in total.
Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sat Nov 16, 2013 6:26 pm 
Offline
Member
User avatar

Joined: Sun Apr 15, 2012 1:35 pm
Posts: 148
Location: Croatia (Hrvatska)
Hm, it seams compass directions not been lost, when I clicked on compass icon on one pano, I checked and all directions was still saved. But group location still show only direction of the first pano in group. When that will be fixed?

Also I found hotspots working again but strange...sometimes I need make few clicks on different functions to make them work.
I believe something with spots reall not works correctly. They still don't displays in my tour. Take a look at the error, please. I don't understand what that means. Is there maybe another function allowed that is in conflict with hot spots?

Panorama menu is now working fine in full screen also.

The floor plan is still not working for me. I saw it once in the tour, just one floor plan once in one pano(group) and then nothing...
Too much problems and I don't know where to start. Any seggestion?


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sat Nov 16, 2013 6:44 pm 
Offline
Member

Joined: Wed Nov 14, 2007 2:12 pm
Posts: 13853
Location: Isleham, Cambridgeshire, UK.
osmica wrote:
The floor plan is still not working for me. I saw it once in the tour, just one floor plan once in one pano(group) and then nothing...
Too much problems and I don't know where to start. Any suggestion?


You can have a Floorplan for the whole project or a Floorplan for each Group.

Single panoramas cannot be assigned a Floorplan, unless they are in a single panorama Group.

A multi-level Floorplan will display the Group Floorplans.

Are you wanting a single Floorplan for the whole project, or to have a multi-level Floorplan which can display a Floorplan for each group?


Last edited by mediavets on Sat Nov 16, 2013 6:48 pm, edited 1 time in total.

Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sat Nov 16, 2013 6:48 pm 
Offline
Member

Joined: Wed Nov 14, 2007 2:12 pm
Posts: 13853
Location: Isleham, Cambridgeshire, UK.
osmica wrote:
I was out of the city yesterday. Today I tried to open in BETA 4 my project created in BETA 3 and all compass directions has gone. Now I need to recreate them all. I am trying to add new hotspots but they are not working now...
Any suggestion??


The error messages suggest:

1. That some hotspot graphics have either not been uploaded or have incorrect file permissions.

2. That there's something wrong with the Panotour maps plugin configuration. Are you using the Panotour maps plugin? If so show us a screnshot of the configuration/parameters.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sat Nov 16, 2013 7:03 pm 
Offline
Member

Joined: Wed Nov 14, 2007 2:12 pm
Posts: 13853
Location: Isleham, Cambridgeshire, UK.
osmica wrote:
Also I found hotspots working again but strange...sometimes I need make few clicks on different functions to make them work.
I believe something with spots reall not works correctly. They still don't displays in my tour. Take a look at the error, please. I don't understand what that means. Is there maybe another function allowed that is in conflict with hot spots?


Which sort of hotspots are we talking about here?


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sat Nov 16, 2013 7:20 pm 
Offline
Member
User avatar

Joined: Sun Apr 15, 2012 1:35 pm
Posts: 148
Location: Croatia (Hrvatska)
This style in my image. You can see settings also.


Attachments:
hotspot style.JPG
hotspot style.JPG [ 89.12 KiB | Viewed 564 times ]
Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sat Nov 16, 2013 11:32 pm 
Offline
Member
User avatar

Joined: Sun Apr 15, 2012 1:35 pm
Posts: 148
Location: Croatia (Hrvatska)
mediavets wrote:
osmica wrote:
The floor plan is still not working for me. I saw it once in the tour, just one floor plan once in one pano(group) and then nothing...
Too much problems and I don't know where to start. Any suggestion?


You can have a Floorplan for the whole project or a Floorplan for each Group.

Single panoramas cannot be assigned a Floorplan, unless they are in a single panorama Group.

A multi-level Floorplan will display the Group Floorplans.

Are you wanting a single Floorplan for the whole project, or to have a multi-level Floorplan which can display a Floorplan for each group?


I know that, I have 5 groups total but only in 3 gropus I added floor plans. I have added them by group - 3 groups/3 floor plans. YOu can see the floor plan icons on the botom of each apartment group. But it is not working correctly. I already posted a screenshot of the multi floor plan (1st image in this topic). I am posting now also a screenshot of the group.


Attachments:
group settings.JPG
group settings.JPG [ 256.61 KiB | Viewed 559 times ]


Last edited by osmica on Sat Nov 16, 2013 11:44 pm, edited 1 time in total.
Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sat Nov 16, 2013 11:43 pm 
Offline
Member
User avatar

Joined: Sun Apr 15, 2012 1:35 pm
Posts: 148
Location: Croatia (Hrvatska)
mediavets wrote:
osmica wrote:
I was out of the city yesterday. Today I tried to open in BETA 4 my project created in BETA 3 and all compass directions has gone. Now I need to recreate them all. I am trying to add new hotspots but they are not working now...
Any suggestion??


The error messages suggest:

1. That some hotspot graphics have either not been uploaded or have incorrect file permissions.

2. That there's something wrong with the Panotour maps plugin configuration. Are you using the Panotour maps plugin? If so show us a screnshot of the configuration/parameters.


1) OK but I still don't know how to fix this problems...what I need to do?? It looks like graphics have not been uploaded. But why? How to check that??
Are those spots working fine for you?
2) Yes I am using the plugin. Here is a screnshot of my settings. Please check it.


Attachments:
panotour settings.JPG
panotour settings.JPG [ 227.86 KiB | Viewed 558 times ]
Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sun Nov 17, 2013 9:51 am 
Offline
Member

Joined: Wed Nov 14, 2007 2:12 pm
Posts: 13853
Location: Isleham, Cambridgeshire, UK.
osmica wrote:
mediavets wrote:
osmica wrote:
I was out of the city yesterday. Today I tried to open in BETA 4 my project created in BETA 3 and all compass directions has gone. Now I need to recreate them all. I am trying to add new hotspots but they are not working now...
Any suggestion??


The error messages suggest:

2. That there's something wrong with the Panotour maps plugin configuration. Are you using the Panotour maps plugin? If so show us a screnshot of the configuration/parameters.



2) Yes I am using the plugin. Here is a screnshot of my settings. Please check it.


The error mentioned something about resizable so try turning that option off and see if that gets rid of the error.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sun Nov 17, 2013 9:54 am 
Offline
Member

Joined: Wed Nov 14, 2007 2:12 pm
Posts: 13853
Location: Isleham, Cambridgeshire, UK.
osmica wrote:
Quote:
The error messages suggest:

1. That some hotspot graphics have either not been uploaded or have incorrect file permissions.



1) OK but I still don't know how to fix this problems...what I need to do?? It looks like graphics have not been uploaded. But why? How to check that??


How are you uploading your project files to your web server?

If you are using an FTP program you ought to be abkle to checkj to see if the graphics have been uploaded and whether the file permissions are correct?

Which FTP program are you using and with which operating system?


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sun Nov 17, 2013 5:49 pm 
Offline
Member
User avatar

Joined: Sun Apr 15, 2012 1:35 pm
Posts: 148
Location: Croatia (Hrvatska)
mediavets wrote:
osmica wrote:
Quote:
The error messages suggest:

1. That some hotspot graphics have either not been uploaded or have incorrect file permissions.



1) OK but I still don't know how to fix this problems...what I need to do?? It looks like graphics have not been uploaded. But why? How to check that??


How are you uploading your project files to your web server?

If you are using an FTP program you ought to be abkle to checkj to see if the graphics have been uploaded and whether the file permissions are correct?

Which FTP program are you using and with which operating system?


I'm just building the tour and click on the green button. Didn't try yet to upload to my server.
BTW, I'm using Win7-PRO 64 bit, Total Commander (FTP)


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sun Nov 17, 2013 6:50 pm 
Offline
Member

Joined: Wed Nov 14, 2007 2:12 pm
Posts: 13853
Location: Isleham, Cambridgeshire, UK.
osmica wrote:
I'm just building the tour and click on the green button. Didn't try yet to upload to my server.
BTW, I'm using Win7-PRO 64 bit, Total Commander (FTP)


What browser are you using to view the tour locally via the View last built tour button...??


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sun Nov 17, 2013 7:39 pm 
Offline
Member
User avatar

Joined: Sun Apr 15, 2012 1:35 pm
Posts: 148
Location: Croatia (Hrvatska)
mediavets wrote:
osmica wrote:
I'm just building the tour and click on the green button. Didn't try yet to upload to my server.
BTW, I'm using Win7-PRO 64 bit, Total Commander (FTP)


What browser are you using to view the tour locally via the View last built tour button...??


I'm using Chrome. Is there reported errors with it?


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sun Nov 17, 2013 7:58 pm 
Offline
Member

Joined: Wed Nov 14, 2007 2:12 pm
Posts: 13853
Location: Isleham, Cambridgeshire, UK.
osmica wrote:
mediavets wrote:
osmica wrote:
I'm just building the tour and click on the green button. Didn't try yet to upload to my server.
BTW, I'm using Win7-PRO 64 bit, Total Commander (FTP)


What browser are you using to view the tour locally via the View last built tour button...??


I'm using Chrome. Is there reported errors with it?


I seem to recall that there may be some issues if viewing locally with Chrome.

Try Firefox. Or the latest Internet Explorer.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Mon Nov 18, 2013 11:54 am 
Offline
Member
User avatar

Joined: Tue Jan 18, 2011 4:05 pm
Posts: 1620
How many hostpots styles do you have in your tour ?
Did you create them for this project, or do you use some spots styles from your spot styles library, created with a prior beta ?

Gérald


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Mon Nov 18, 2013 12:27 pm 
Offline
Member
User avatar

Joined: Sun Apr 15, 2012 1:35 pm
Posts: 148
Location: Croatia (Hrvatska)
bdd wrote:
How many hostpots styles do you have in your tour ?
Did you create them for this project, or do you use some spots styles from your spot styles library, created with a prior beta ?

Gérald


I tried both. I have now spots from the default library created in BETA3 and also some new spots created in BETA4. I don't see in my tour any of them.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu Nov 21, 2013 9:26 pm 
Offline
Member
User avatar

Joined: Sun Apr 15, 2012 1:35 pm
Posts: 148
Location: Croatia (Hrvatska)
I have finally created my first tour with hotspots working fine. I don't have floor plans i this one so may be this will still be a problem, not sure.
But I still have a problem to solve. Maybe there is a way to do that and may be it is a mising feature.
I chooce the spoot style: Classic Direction (Sequence) and modify to a custom colour. It is on 0° by default and I change this value to 270° to get the straight direction. But now all my spots (arrows) are in that direction. I would like to set some spots to a different angle. Is that possible already?
I really need instructions how to do that because it seams I have created a mess trying to do that in my last toue where spots wasn't working.

Please, somebody from Kolor give me the right answer.
Kind regards,
Toni


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu Nov 21, 2013 9:39 pm 
Offline
Member

Joined: Wed Nov 14, 2007 2:12 pm
Posts: 13853
Location: Isleham, Cambridgeshire, UK.
osmica wrote:
I have finally created my first tour with hotspots working fine. I don't have floor plans i this one so may be this will still be a problem, not sure.
But I still have a problem to solve. Maybe there is a way to do that and may be it is a mising feature.
I chooce the spoot style: Classic Direction (Sequence) and modify to a custom colour. It is on 0° by default and I change this value to 270° to get the straight direction. But now all my spots (arrows) are in that direction. I would like to set some spots to a different angle. Is that possible already?
I really need instructions how to do that because it seams I have created a mess trying to do that in my last toue where spots wasn't working.

Please, somebody from Kolor give me the right answer.
Kind regards,
Toni


Spot styles are multi-instance.

Create as many as you need for arrows of different orientation.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Fri Nov 22, 2013 10:23 am 
Offline
Member
User avatar

Joined: Sun Apr 15, 2012 1:35 pm
Posts: 148
Location: Croatia (Hrvatska)
mediavets wrote:
osmica wrote:
I have finally created my first tour with hotspots working fine. I don't have floor plans i this one so may be this will still be a problem, not sure.
But I still have a problem to solve. Maybe there is a way to do that and may be it is a mising feature.
I chooce the spoot style: Classic Direction (Sequence) and modify to a custom colour. It is on 0° by default and I change this value to 270° to get the straight direction. But now all my spots (arrows) are in that direction. I would like to set some spots to a different angle. Is that possible already?
I really need instructions how to do that because it seams I have created a mess trying to do that in my last toue where spots wasn't working.

Please, somebody from Kolor give me the right answer.
Kind regards,
Toni


Spot styles are multi-instance.

Create as many as you need for arrows of different orientation.


OK, but how exactly. There are no instructions yet. Last time I tryed that spots wasn't visible. It seams I've made something wrong. I suppose I need to double click on the right side in the Library and than a new spot will be created on the left side where I can change its style.
Afther that I double clicked the spot to put it in the tour and than when I am adding a new spot, I need to select one of the spot styles I have there in the top right corner. Is that the right procedure?
I did it that way last time in my tour but when I was using only one spot they were visible and afther I created new spots, they expired from my tour. Is there something not allowed to do? About renaming the spots maybe?


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 35 posts ]  Go to page 1, 2  Next

All times are UTC + 1 hour


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group