Image-stitching and virtual tour solutions My account Updates
It is currently Mon Oct 20, 2014 9:28 am

All times are UTC + 1 hour




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 15 posts ] 
Author Message
PostPosted: Thu Nov 14, 2013 11:58 am 
Offline
Member
User avatar

Joined: Fri Mar 13, 2009 11:30 am
Posts: 845
Location: Grenoble, France
here is my process:
-> I create a tour including multiple panos with some customs Point spots and other custom stuffs
-> once finished I save the whole as a preset in Style tab
-> Create a new project, and then load preset previouly saved
-> Everything looks ok excepted my damn customs hotspots that have lost their properties tab (action part of hotspot property has disappeared :( see screenshots :/

Very boring bug in my situation :(


Attachments:
File comment: Hotspot with lost properties
Capture d’écran 2013-11-14 à 11.57.44.png
Capture d’écran 2013-11-14 à 11.57.44.png [ 56.59 KiB | Viewed 402 times ]
File comment: Normal custom hotspot
Capture d’écran 2013-11-14 à 11.55.02.png
Capture d’écran 2013-11-14 à 11.55.02.png [ 65.18 KiB | Viewed 402 times ]
Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu Nov 14, 2013 12:55 pm 
Offline
Member
User avatar

Joined: Tue Apr 09, 2013 10:59 am
Posts: 2502
Location: France
Perhaps a bug with beta 3. Beta 4 should be released today is it possible to check with this new version. Sorry for the inconvenience.
I add a report to verify this problem.

_________________
Benjamin
http://www.kolor.com


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu Nov 14, 2013 1:32 pm 
Offline
Member
User avatar

Joined: Fri Mar 13, 2009 11:30 am
Posts: 845
Location: Grenoble, France
benji33 wrote:
Perhaps a bug with beta 3. Beta 4 should be released today is it possible to check with this new version. Sorry for the inconvenience.
I add a report to verify this problem.

if it’s released today I can do the test ;) if later I won’t as I have to move forward on this project !


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Fri Nov 15, 2013 5:18 pm 
Offline
Member
User avatar

Joined: Fri Mar 13, 2009 11:30 am
Posts: 845
Location: Grenoble, France
Unhappy problem is still exacly the same, nothing changed with beta 4 :( I resaved the preset from original project, then close PTP, reopen and create a new project from my preset and customs hotspots have half of their properties not avalaible =(


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu Nov 21, 2013 9:22 am 
Offline
Member
User avatar

Joined: Fri Mar 13, 2009 11:30 am
Posts: 845
Location: Grenoble, France
vincen wrote:
Unhappy problem is still exacly the same, nothing changed with beta 4 :( I resaved the preset from original project, then close PTP, reopen and create a new project from my preset and customs hotspots have half of their properties not avalaible =(

some news about this boring issue still there two beta later ??


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu Nov 21, 2013 11:00 am 
Offline
Member
User avatar

Joined: Tue Apr 09, 2013 10:59 am
Posts: 2502
Location: France
Seems fixed for next release. I report the bug again for validation.

_________________
Benjamin
http://www.kolor.com


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu Nov 21, 2013 11:17 am 
Offline
Member
User avatar

Joined: Fri Mar 13, 2009 11:30 am
Posts: 845
Location: Grenoble, France
benji33 wrote:
Seems fixed for next release. I report the bug again for validation.

hope it’ll be avalaible soon :p


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Fri Nov 22, 2013 10:01 am 
Offline
Member
User avatar

Joined: Tue Jan 18, 2011 4:05 pm
Posts: 1697
vincen wrote:
benji33 wrote:
Seems fixed for next release. I report the bug again for validation.

hope it’ll be avalaible soon :p


Salut Vincen,

J'ai fait et re-fait des tests avec la beta4.
Pour moi ce problème semble réglé dès cette version.
Est-ce que tu peux m'envoyer le fichier "kpp" de ton preset pour que l'on voit ce qu'il contient exactement.
Pour le trouver, utilise le menu "Edit/Open user directory", puis descend dans "presets/templates".

Si nous ne savons pas quels paramètres ne sont pas remontés, on ne va pas pouvoir corriger ton problème.

Gérald


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sat Nov 23, 2013 9:20 am 
Offline
Member
User avatar

Joined: Fri Mar 13, 2009 11:30 am
Posts: 845
Location: Grenoble, France
bdd wrote:
vincen wrote:
J'ai fait et re-fait des tests avec la beta4.
Pour moi ce problème semble réglé dès cette version.
Est-ce que tu peux m'envoyer le fichier "kpp" de ton preset pour que l'on voit ce qu'il contient exactement.
Pour le trouver, utilise le menu "Edit/Open user directory", puis descend dans "presets/templates".
Si nous ne savons pas quels paramètres ne sont pas remontés, on ne va pas pouvoir corriger ton problème.

Voilà Gérald mon fichier kpp ;) Pour info j’ai enregistré le preset en Béta 4 mais cela me change rien au problème :(

Merci


Attachments:
Sata complet.kpp.zip [8.66 KiB]
Downloaded 15 times
Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Mon Nov 25, 2013 1:11 pm 
Offline
Member
User avatar

Joined: Tue Jan 18, 2011 4:05 pm
Posts: 1697
vincen wrote:
bdd wrote:
vincen wrote:
J'ai fait et re-fait des tests avec la beta4.
Pour moi ce problème semble réglé dès cette version.
Est-ce que tu peux m'envoyer le fichier "kpp" de ton preset pour que l'on voit ce qu'il contient exactement.
Pour le trouver, utilise le menu "Edit/Open user directory", puis descend dans "presets/templates".
Si nous ne savons pas quels paramètres ne sont pas remontés, on ne va pas pouvoir corriger ton problème.

Voilà Gérald mon fichier kpp ;) Pour info j’ai enregistré le preset en Béta 4 mais cela me change rien au problème :(

Merci


Merci Vincen,

OK, je viens de reproduire le bug.
Le probleme ne se pose que si l'action associée au spot est une action d'un plugin, et non une action globale.

J'ouvre le bug : 2863

Pour info, ton preset contient 5 styles de spots "identiques" : "Webcam xxx"
Leur seule difference est le parametre de leur action
Tu peux dans ce cas, faire un seul et unique style de spot, et parametrer différemment l'action de chacun des spots

Gérald


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Mon Nov 25, 2013 1:26 pm 
Offline
Member

Joined: Wed Nov 14, 2007 2:12 pm
Posts: 14036
Location: Isleham, Cambridgeshire, UK.
bdd wrote:
Le probleme ne se pose que si l'action associée au spot est une action d'un plugin, et non une action globale.
Gérald


What does that mean?


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Mon Nov 25, 2013 1:34 pm 
Offline
Member
User avatar

Joined: Tue Jan 18, 2011 4:05 pm
Posts: 1697
mediavets wrote:
bdd wrote:
Le probleme ne se pose que si l'action associée au spot est une action d'un plugin, et non une action globale.
Gérald


What does that mean?


The bug seems to occur only on hotspot styles that call actions of plugins, not on hotspots styles that call global actions.
In Vincen case, its hotspot styles call the action "Display a website" of a "Website box" plugin.
Those actions are lost.
This is the bug.
We should be able to restore them.
But I looked quickly in the preset, and it seems that the problem does not come when restoring the preset but when saving it.
So when the fix will be done, Vince, will need to re-create his preset.

Gérald


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Mon Nov 25, 2013 2:01 pm 
Offline
Member
User avatar

Joined: Fri Mar 13, 2009 11:30 am
Posts: 845
Location: Grenoble, France
bdd wrote:
OK, je viens de reproduire le bug.

ca me rassure, pour une fois que c'est pas moi qui fait un truc a l'envers ;)

bdd wrote:
Pour info, ton preset contient 5 styles de spots "identiques" : "Webcam xxx"
Leur seule difference est le parametre de leur action
Tu peux dans ce cas, faire un seul et unique style de spot, et parametrer différemment l'action de chacun des spots

oui mais ca m'oblige a me rappeler a chaque fois que j'ajoute un spot l'url qui va avec ! et comme je suis tres feignant et que je vais avoir des dizaines de panos dans la visite, je fais au plus simple ;)

Vivement la prochaine beta alors, bon courage


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Mon Nov 25, 2013 2:31 pm 
Offline
Member

Joined: Wed Nov 14, 2007 2:12 pm
Posts: 14036
Location: Isleham, Cambridgeshire, UK.
bdd wrote:
The bug seems to occur only on hotspot styles that call actions of plugins, not on hotspots styles that call global actions.
In Vincen case, its hotspot styles call the action "Display a website" of a "Website box" plugin.
Those actions are lost.
This is the bug.
Gérald


So what is a 'global action'?


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Mon Nov 25, 2013 5:35 pm 
Offline
Member
User avatar

Joined: Tue Jan 18, 2011 4:05 pm
Posts: 1697
mediavets wrote:
bdd wrote:
The bug seems to occur only on hotspot styles that call actions of plugins, not on hotspots styles that call global actions.
In Vincen case, its hotspot styles call the action "Display a website" of a "Website box" plugin.
Those actions are lost.
This is the bug.
Gérald


So what is a 'global action'?


I would say that what is not a "plugin action" is a "global action".
In the "Action chooser" widget, the plugins actions are under nodes named : [Plugin]
Attachment:
25-11-2013 17-32-02.png
25-11-2013 17-32-02.png [ 16.67 KiB | Viewed 312 times ]


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 15 posts ] 

All times are UTC + 1 hour


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group