Presets loose hotspots properties :(  

This forum is fully dedicated to Panotour / Panotour Pro bug reports as well as feature discussion.
User avatar
vincen
Member
 
Posts: 854
Joined: Fri Mar 13, 2009 11:30 am
Location: Grenoble, France

Presets loose hotspots properties :(

by vincen » Thu Nov 14, 2013 11:58 am

here is my process:
-> I create a tour including multiple panos with some customs Point spots and other custom stuffs
-> once finished I save the whole as a preset in Style tab
-> Create a new project, and then load preset previouly saved
-> Everything looks ok excepted my damn customs hotspots that have lost their properties tab (action part of hotspot property has disappeared :( see screenshots :/

Very boring bug in my situation :(
Attachments
Capture d’écran 2013-11-14 à 11.57.44.png
Hotspot with lost properties
Capture d’écran 2013-11-14 à 11.55.02.png
Normal custom hotspot

User avatar
benji33
Kolor Team
 
Posts: 3043
Joined: Tue Apr 09, 2013 10:59 am
Location: France

Re: Presets loose hotspots properties :(

by benji33 » Thu Nov 14, 2013 12:55 pm

Perhaps a bug with beta 3. Beta 4 should be released today is it possible to check with this new version. Sorry for the inconvenience.
I add a report to verify this problem.

User avatar
vincen
Member
 
Posts: 854
Joined: Fri Mar 13, 2009 11:30 am
Location: Grenoble, France

Re: Presets loose hotspots properties :(

by vincen » Thu Nov 14, 2013 1:32 pm

benji33 wrote:Perhaps a bug with beta 3. Beta 4 should be released today is it possible to check with this new version. Sorry for the inconvenience.
I add a report to verify this problem.

if it’s released today I can do the test ;) if later I won’t as I have to move forward on this project !

User avatar
vincen
Member
 
Posts: 854
Joined: Fri Mar 13, 2009 11:30 am
Location: Grenoble, France

Re: Presets loose hotspots properties :(

by vincen » Fri Nov 15, 2013 5:18 pm

Unhappy problem is still exacly the same, nothing changed with beta 4 :( I resaved the preset from original project, then close PTP, reopen and create a new project from my preset and customs hotspots have half of their properties not avalaible =(

User avatar
vincen
Member
 
Posts: 854
Joined: Fri Mar 13, 2009 11:30 am
Location: Grenoble, France

Re: Presets loose hotspots properties :(

by vincen » Thu Nov 21, 2013 9:22 am

vincen wrote:Unhappy problem is still exacly the same, nothing changed with beta 4 :( I resaved the preset from original project, then close PTP, reopen and create a new project from my preset and customs hotspots have half of their properties not avalaible =(

some news about this boring issue still there two beta later ??

User avatar
benji33
Kolor Team
 
Posts: 3043
Joined: Tue Apr 09, 2013 10:59 am
Location: France

Re: Presets loose hotspots properties :(

by benji33 » Thu Nov 21, 2013 11:00 am

Seems fixed for next release. I report the bug again for validation.

User avatar
vincen
Member
 
Posts: 854
Joined: Fri Mar 13, 2009 11:30 am
Location: Grenoble, France

Re: Presets loose hotspots properties :(

by vincen » Thu Nov 21, 2013 11:17 am

benji33 wrote:Seems fixed for next release. I report the bug again for validation.

hope it’ll be avalaible soon :p

User avatar
bdd
Kolor Team
 
Posts: 1769
Joined: Tue Jan 18, 2011 4:05 pm

Re: Presets loose hotspots properties :(

by bdd » Fri Nov 22, 2013 10:01 am

vincen wrote:
benji33 wrote:Seems fixed for next release. I report the bug again for validation.

hope it’ll be avalaible soon :p


Salut Vincen,

J'ai fait et re-fait des tests avec la beta4.
Pour moi ce problème semble réglé dès cette version.
Est-ce que tu peux m'envoyer le fichier "kpp" de ton preset pour que l'on voit ce qu'il contient exactement.
Pour le trouver, utilise le menu "Edit/Open user directory", puis descend dans "presets/templates".

Si nous ne savons pas quels paramètres ne sont pas remontés, on ne va pas pouvoir corriger ton problème.

Gérald

User avatar
vincen
Member
 
Posts: 854
Joined: Fri Mar 13, 2009 11:30 am
Location: Grenoble, France

Re: Presets loose hotspots properties :(

by vincen » Sat Nov 23, 2013 9:20 am

bdd wrote:
vincen wrote:J'ai fait et re-fait des tests avec la beta4.
Pour moi ce problème semble réglé dès cette version.
Est-ce que tu peux m'envoyer le fichier "kpp" de ton preset pour que l'on voit ce qu'il contient exactement.
Pour le trouver, utilise le menu "Edit/Open user directory", puis descend dans "presets/templates".
Si nous ne savons pas quels paramètres ne sont pas remontés, on ne va pas pouvoir corriger ton problème.

Voilà Gérald mon fichier kpp ;) Pour info j’ai enregistré le preset en Béta 4 mais cela me change rien au problème :(

Merci
Attachments
Sata complet.kpp.zip
(8.66 KiB) Downloaded 19 times

User avatar
bdd
Kolor Team
 
Posts: 1769
Joined: Tue Jan 18, 2011 4:05 pm

Re: Presets loose hotspots properties :(

by bdd » Mon Nov 25, 2013 1:11 pm

vincen wrote:
bdd wrote:
vincen wrote:J'ai fait et re-fait des tests avec la beta4.
Pour moi ce problème semble réglé dès cette version.
Est-ce que tu peux m'envoyer le fichier "kpp" de ton preset pour que l'on voit ce qu'il contient exactement.
Pour le trouver, utilise le menu "Edit/Open user directory", puis descend dans "presets/templates".
Si nous ne savons pas quels paramètres ne sont pas remontés, on ne va pas pouvoir corriger ton problème.

Voilà Gérald mon fichier kpp ;) Pour info j’ai enregistré le preset en Béta 4 mais cela me change rien au problème :(

Merci


Merci Vincen,

OK, je viens de reproduire le bug.
Le probleme ne se pose que si l'action associée au spot est une action d'un plugin, et non une action globale.

J'ouvre le bug : 2863

Pour info, ton preset contient 5 styles de spots "identiques" : "Webcam xxx"
Leur seule difference est le parametre de leur action
Tu peux dans ce cas, faire un seul et unique style de spot, et parametrer différemment l'action de chacun des spots

Gérald

no avatar
mediavets
Moderator
 
Posts: 14272
Joined: Wed Nov 14, 2007 2:12 pm
Location: Isleham, Cambridgeshire, UK.

Re: Presets loose hotspots properties :(

by mediavets » Mon Nov 25, 2013 1:26 pm

bdd wrote:Le probleme ne se pose que si l'action associée au spot est une action d'un plugin, et non une action globale.
Gérald


What does that mean?

User avatar
bdd
Kolor Team
 
Posts: 1769
Joined: Tue Jan 18, 2011 4:05 pm

Re: Presets loose hotspots properties :(

by bdd » Mon Nov 25, 2013 1:34 pm

mediavets wrote:
bdd wrote:Le probleme ne se pose que si l'action associée au spot est une action d'un plugin, et non une action globale.
Gérald


What does that mean?


The bug seems to occur only on hotspot styles that call actions of plugins, not on hotspots styles that call global actions.
In Vincen case, its hotspot styles call the action "Display a website" of a "Website box" plugin.
Those actions are lost.
This is the bug.
We should be able to restore them.
But I looked quickly in the preset, and it seems that the problem does not come when restoring the preset but when saving it.
So when the fix will be done, Vince, will need to re-create his preset.

Gérald

User avatar
vincen
Member
 
Posts: 854
Joined: Fri Mar 13, 2009 11:30 am
Location: Grenoble, France

Re: Presets loose hotspots properties :(

by vincen » Mon Nov 25, 2013 2:01 pm

bdd wrote:OK, je viens de reproduire le bug.

ca me rassure, pour une fois que c'est pas moi qui fait un truc a l'envers ;)

bdd wrote:Pour info, ton preset contient 5 styles de spots "identiques" : "Webcam xxx"
Leur seule difference est le parametre de leur action
Tu peux dans ce cas, faire un seul et unique style de spot, et parametrer différemment l'action de chacun des spots

oui mais ca m'oblige a me rappeler a chaque fois que j'ajoute un spot l'url qui va avec ! et comme je suis tres feignant et que je vais avoir des dizaines de panos dans la visite, je fais au plus simple ;)

Vivement la prochaine beta alors, bon courage

no avatar
mediavets
Moderator
 
Posts: 14272
Joined: Wed Nov 14, 2007 2:12 pm
Location: Isleham, Cambridgeshire, UK.

Re: Presets loose hotspots properties :(

by mediavets » Mon Nov 25, 2013 2:31 pm

bdd wrote:The bug seems to occur only on hotspot styles that call actions of plugins, not on hotspots styles that call global actions.
In Vincen case, its hotspot styles call the action "Display a website" of a "Website box" plugin.
Those actions are lost.
This is the bug.
Gérald


So what is a 'global action'?

User avatar
bdd
Kolor Team
 
Posts: 1769
Joined: Tue Jan 18, 2011 4:05 pm

Re: Presets loose hotspots properties :(

by bdd » Mon Nov 25, 2013 5:35 pm

mediavets wrote:
bdd wrote:The bug seems to occur only on hotspot styles that call actions of plugins, not on hotspots styles that call global actions.
In Vincen case, its hotspot styles call the action "Display a website" of a "Website box" plugin.
Those actions are lost.
This is the bug.
Gérald


So what is a 'global action'?


I would say that what is not a "plugin action" is a "global action".
In the "Action chooser" widget, the plugins actions are under nodes named : [Plugin]
25-11-2013 17-32-02.png


Return to Panotour bugs & discussion

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest