live pano plug in freezes at step 5 ?????  

This forum is fully dedicated to Panotour / Panotour Pro bug reports as well as feature discussion.
no avatar
Virtual-sensation
New member
 
Posts: 9
Joined: Sun Jul 21, 2013 7:58 am
Location: nederland

live pano plug in freezes at step 5 ?????

by Virtual-sensation » Mon Nov 04, 2013 4:37 pm

Help live pano plugin stops at step 5 of the plug in????
It works before al the video i use works in every video possebileties within ptp but when it comes to live pano it works til step 4 in step 5 the program freeze when i say render it only renders 4 video frames please somwone help!!!!!!!
Here a link to my eyrlier live pano when the prog was working http://www.virtual-sensation.com/Virtual-sensation.html
Attachments
Naamloos.png

User avatar
ygilquin
Kolor Team
 
Posts: 200
Joined: Wed Sep 29, 2010 9:00 am
Location: Francin

Re: live pano plug in freezes at step 5 ?????

by ygilquin » Tue Nov 05, 2013 9:29 am

Can you tell me what differs in both your workflow and system between your previous successful tries and the current one that is failing? Did you change input video format (record source, codec, container, generation workflow, editing/encoding software)? Did you install a new set of video codecs?

no avatar
Virtual-sensation
New member
 
Posts: 9
Joined: Sun Jul 21, 2013 7:58 am
Location: nederland

Re: live pano plug in freezes at step 5 ?????

by Virtual-sensation » Tue Nov 05, 2013 4:34 pm

Hello kolor team thats the problem there is notting chains everyting is the same as before.!!!
when i place the video in the tour in a video hotspot or somwere else it plays no problem!!!!
but whit live pano it freeze at step 5 but when i chouse to render it renders 4 video frames 4 high 4 low ????
Thats it !!!

User avatar
ygilquin
Kolor Team
 
Posts: 200
Joined: Wed Sep 29, 2010 9:00 am
Location: Francin

Re: live pano plug in freezes at step 5 ?????

by ygilquin » Tue Nov 05, 2013 4:57 pm

If you didn't change your workflow since working cases, I suspect some software to have been installed or updated leading to a mismatch in codec usage in LivePano. Did you tried to reinstall Panotour Pro ?

If you are using Windows OS, please be aware that components capable of playing videos are often numerous and some may perform better than others. These components are part of DirectShow filters. Here is a list of tools that will identify and modify components used by default:
http://codecguide.com/windows7_preferred _filter_tweaker.htm
http://code.google.com/p/graph-studio-next/

If you suspect your files to be incompatible with LivePano, please share them with us following these instructions: http://www.kolor.com/forum/viewtopic.php?f=3&t=766. This will allow us to investigate deeper.

no avatar
Virtual-sensation
New member
 
Posts: 9
Joined: Sun Jul 21, 2013 7:58 am
Location: nederland

Re: live pano plug in freezes at step 5 ?????

by Virtual-sensation » Tue Nov 05, 2013 5:05 pm

I have find the problem some how there was a codec pack from k-lite installet on my pc i removed it en now it works again Hi Ha :lol:
so sprat the news !!!!!
Thanks any way for your hint about the codecs Thanks alot gr roger sanders from virtua-sensation. :rolleyes:


Return to Panotour bugs & discussion

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest