Image-stitching and virtual tour solutions My account Updates
It is currently Sat Oct 25, 2014 1:00 am

All times are UTC + 1 hour




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 5 posts ] 
Author Message
PostPosted: Mon Nov 04, 2013 4:37 pm 
Offline
New member

Joined: Sun Jul 21, 2013 7:58 am
Posts: 9
Location: nederland
Help live pano plugin stops at step 5 of the plug in????
It works before al the video i use works in every video possebileties within ptp but when it comes to live pano it works til step 4 in step 5 the program freeze when i say render it only renders 4 video frames please somwone help!!!!!!!
Here a link to my eyrlier live pano when the prog was working http://www.virtual-sensation.com/Virtual-sensation.html


Attachments:
Naamloos.png
Naamloos.png [ 609.86 KiB | Viewed 205 times ]
Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Nov 05, 2013 9:29 am 
Offline
Administrator
User avatar

Joined: Wed Sep 29, 2010 9:00 am
Posts: 199
Location: Francin
Can you tell me what differs in both your workflow and system between your previous successful tries and the current one that is failing? Did you change input video format (record source, codec, container, generation workflow, editing/encoding software)? Did you install a new set of video codecs?


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Nov 05, 2013 4:34 pm 
Offline
New member

Joined: Sun Jul 21, 2013 7:58 am
Posts: 9
Location: nederland
Hello kolor team thats the problem there is notting chains everyting is the same as before.!!!
when i place the video in the tour in a video hotspot or somwere else it plays no problem!!!!
but whit live pano it freeze at step 5 but when i chouse to render it renders 4 video frames 4 high 4 low ????
Thats it !!!


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Nov 05, 2013 4:57 pm 
Offline
Administrator
User avatar

Joined: Wed Sep 29, 2010 9:00 am
Posts: 199
Location: Francin
If you didn't change your workflow since working cases, I suspect some software to have been installed or updated leading to a mismatch in codec usage in LivePano. Did you tried to reinstall Panotour Pro ?

If you are using Windows OS, please be aware that components capable of playing videos are often numerous and some may perform better than others. These components are part of DirectShow filters. Here is a list of tools that will identify and modify components used by default:
http://codecguide.com/windows7_preferred _filter_tweaker.htm
http://code.google.com/p/graph-studio-next/

If you suspect your files to be incompatible with LivePano, please share them with us following these instructions: http://www.kolor.com/forum/viewtopic.php?f=3&t=766. This will allow us to investigate deeper.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Nov 05, 2013 5:05 pm 
Offline
New member

Joined: Sun Jul 21, 2013 7:58 am
Posts: 9
Location: nederland
I have find the problem some how there was a codec pack from k-lite installet on my pc i removed it en now it works again Hi Ha :lol:
so sprat the news !!!!!
Thanks any way for your hint about the codecs Thanks alot gr roger sanders from virtua-sensation. :rolleyes:


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 5 posts ] 

All times are UTC + 1 hour


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group