Page 1 of 1

Dragging a pano from one screen to the panotour screen

PostPosted: Sat Oct 19, 2013 5:02 pm
by hotline
Hi,

I'v 4 screens and when i'm dragging a panorama with the arrow of my mouse into the project (from one screen to the another one), no hourglass (or something other) indicating the import of the panoramic. :O ; After a while, the rectangle of the panoramic appears : 1 minute. It is to long.
I use panoramic of 1.5 gb ; Perhaps it is to huge ?!
Anyway, it should be interesting to trigger a symbol for this event.

Hoping that you understand my explanation.
It is more a comestic remark.

Michel Block

Re: Dragging a pano from one screen to the panotour screen

PostPosted: Mon Oct 21, 2013 10:11 am
by benji33
Is it possible to have an online link to the visit ?
It is a shperical 360x180 panorama or a partial panorama ?
Thanks.

Re: Dragging a pano from one screen to the panotour screen

PostPosted: Mon Oct 21, 2013 10:34 am
by hotline
benji33 wrote:Is it possible to have an online link to the visit ?
It is a spherical 360x180 panorama or a partial panorama ?
Thanks.


No, it is not possible to show the event. I think the only thing to do is immediately triggering a hourglass when a panoramic equirectangle is drop into panotour.
I repeat : it functioned BUT it takes a while to see a rectangle with a measure symbol.
My native panoramic is 1.5 gb

Thanks

Michel

Re: Dragging a pano from one screen to the panotour screen

PostPosted: Mon Oct 21, 2013 1:20 pm
by benji33
Sorry you're talking about the Tour workspace. Yes Gigapixels take a moment to appears into the workspace.
For JPG the thumbnail appears quickly, but not for TIFF files for instance.

A can give you a solution.
- Use a preview of the image (in low resolution) as gigapixels panorama to work.
- Then before the build, go to the Tour workspace and with a right click, use "Replace panorama file" to change preview to the full gigapixel file.

In developpement a 2.X version will offer a new way to load panoramas quickly, but at the moment the solution above is the better way.

Re: Dragging a pano from one screen to the panotour screen

PostPosted: Mon Oct 21, 2013 1:42 pm
by hotline
Hi Benjamin,

Thanks for your answer. I'll wait for the upgrade of the beta version (or final) :)
And you give the solution. it is not an issue but a "comestic" behaviour.
So, at this point, a kind of thumbnail is quite enough, isn't it ?
And the whole panoramic should be loaded in background.

Why ? Because you are able to drag and drop from another screen to the Panotour workspace with several panoramas in one operation. You quickly need to know that three (as example) panoramas were effectively "recognized" by Panotour. It should be more comfortable. :p

Anyway, the beta 2 is already an amazing upgrade.

Thank you so much for your support !

Michel