PTP 2.0 beta 2 - Tour section display issue...  

This forum is fully dedicated to Panotour / Panotour Pro bug reports as well as feature discussion.
no avatar
mediavets
Moderator
 
Topic author
Posts: 16415
Likes: 2 posts
Liked in: 130 posts
Joined: Wed Nov 14, 2007 2:12 pm
Location: Isleham, Cambridgeshire, UK.
Info

PTP 2.0 beta 2 - Tour section display issue...

by mediavets » Fri Oct 18, 2013 10:57 am

PTP 2.0 beta on Windows 8.1 Pro ....

If I enlarge the main panel in the Tour section I get black areas shown where I enlarged the panel.

I didn't get this with beta 1 on Windows 8 pro.

I have just upgraded from beta 1 to beta 2 and from Windows 8 to 8.1 - all 64-bit versions.
Attachments
1-ptp2b2-tour-panels.jpg
1-ptp2b2-tour-panels.jpg (150.16 KiB) Viewed 1252 times

User avatar
bdd
Kolor Team
 
Posts: 2802
Likes: 14 posts
Liked in: 130 posts
Joined: Tue Jan 18, 2011 4:05 pm
Info

Re: PTP 2.0 beta 2 - Tour section display issue...

by bdd » Fri Oct 18, 2013 11:19 am

This behaviour appeared in an Alpha version.
The grid is displayed when the real working area has a smaller size than the available area.
We display it to ease the understanding of the expanding of the working area when dragging panoramas.
If you saw it now, it is just because when the program start we set the size of the working area to a size that fits its content (like when pressing Ctrl 0).

It is definitively not an issue but a wanted and requested behaviour,
Gérald

no avatar
mediavets
Moderator
 
Topic author
Posts: 16415
Likes: 2 posts
Liked in: 130 posts
Joined: Wed Nov 14, 2007 2:12 pm
Location: Isleham, Cambridgeshire, UK.
Info

Re: PTP 2.0 beta 2 - Tour section display issue...

by mediavets » Fri Oct 18, 2013 11:39 am

bdd wrote:This behaviour appeared in an Alpha version.
The grid is displayed when the real working area has a smaller size than the available area.
We display it to ease the understanding of the expanding of the working area when dragging panoramas.
If you saw it now, it is just because when the program start we set the size of the working area to a size that fits its content (like when pressing Ctrl 0).

It is definitively not an issue but a wanted and requested behaviour,
Gérald

Is that because the default working area in beta 2 is much smaller than in previous versions.

Well, it is not a behaviour I 'want'. Why is it wanted and who requested it?

What purpose does it serve?

How do I get rid of the black area ?

I don't recall ever seeing it before.

It is not as if I have a large hi-res monitor it's an old 19-inch CRT running at 1280x1024.

User avatar
bdd
Kolor Team
 
Posts: 2802
Likes: 14 posts
Liked in: 130 posts
Joined: Tue Jan 18, 2011 4:05 pm
Info

Re: PTP 2.0 beta 2 - Tour section display issue...

by bdd » Fri Oct 18, 2013 12:00 pm

mediavets wrote:Is that because the default working area in beta 2 is much smaller than in previous versions.

No, the working area is the same as size as before.
The only thing is that now when you oepn a saved project, it is automatically adapted to the content of the project. To not have tiny icons (requests expressed so many times on the forum that it will be difficult to list them all)

mediavets wrote:How do I get rid of the black area ?

Like before, Zoom, or use the Ctrl 0 and Ctrl 1 keys.

In next version, the main area will contain some visible tool buttons allowing you to size this area without knowing these keyboards combinations.

Gérald

no avatar
Destiny
Moderator
 
Posts: 7883
Likes: 6 posts
Liked in: 228 posts
Joined: Mon Apr 26, 2010 11:55 pm
Location: Australia
Info

Re: PTP 2.0 beta 2 - Tour section display issue...

by Destiny » Fri Oct 18, 2013 12:08 pm

I love the sounds of that...!! =D

Destiny..

bdd wrote:In next version, the main area will contain some visible tool buttons allowing you to size this area without knowing these keyboards combinations.

Gérald

no avatar
mediavets
Moderator
 
Topic author
Posts: 16415
Likes: 2 posts
Liked in: 130 posts
Joined: Wed Nov 14, 2007 2:12 pm
Location: Isleham, Cambridgeshire, UK.
Info

Re: PTP 2.0 beta 2 - Tour section display issue...

by mediavets » Fri Oct 18, 2013 12:18 pm

bdd wrote:
mediavets wrote:Is that because the default working area in beta 2 is much smaller than in previous versions.

No, the working area is the same as size as before.
The only thing is that now when you oepn a saved project, it is automatically adapted to the content of the project. To not have tiny icons (requests expressed so many times on the forum that it will be difficult to list them all)


OK - But it seems to have unintenede(?) side-effects which are IMO no better than the previous situation.

mediavets wrote:How do I get rid of the black area ?

Like before, Zoom, or use the Ctrl 0 and Ctrl 1 keys.

In next version, the main area will contain some visible tool buttons allowing you to size this area without knowing these keyboards combinations.

Gérald


Three screenshots:

Screesnhot 1 - after Ctrl-0

Screenshot 2- after Ctrl-1 - still does not fill the vertical dimension.

Screenshot 3 - after usinf Alt+scroll to fill the vertical dimension - now some of the thumbnails are obscured and no way to revise the layout?
Attachments
1-ptp2b2-tour-ctrl0.jpg
1-ptp2b2-tour-ctrl0.jpg (149.93 KiB) Viewed 1234 times
2-ptp2b2-tour-ctrl1.jpg
2-ptp2b2-tour-ctrl1.jpg (150.87 KiB) Viewed 1234 times
2-ptpb2-altwheel.jpg
2-ptpb2-altwheel.jpg (154.16 KiB) Viewed 1234 times

no avatar
jschrader
Member
 
Posts: 282
Likes: 7 posts
Liked in: 3 posts
Joined: Mon Apr 22, 2013 3:51 pm
Info

Re: PTP 2.0 beta 2 - Tour section display issue...

by jschrader » Fri Oct 18, 2013 1:06 pm

All I have learned so far is that proper interface design is a tough job in general and that Kolor is not an expert in that field :-)
Don't get me wrong, I'd rather have a working solution than a nice interface. And I'm serious about the amount of time and work it will cost to make that right.
First things first.
Do yourself (and us) a favor and stop trying to improve the interface unless everything else is ready and woking.
Because this will determine the basic usage concept which is changing all the time during development and so far already has left many traces that need to get cleaned up.
But only after everything else is finished.


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests