Set default screen size and HMD-Preset  

Share your tips and tricks here or get help with any Panotour 2.0+ problem!
No bug reports (of any kind) in this forum!
no avatar
alex_t
New member
 
Topic author
Posts: 3
Likes: 0 post
Liked in: 1 post
Joined: Fri Nov 03, 2017 9:13 am
Info

Set default screen size and HMD-Preset

by alex_t » Fri Nov 03, 2017 9:28 am

Hello!
We are doing a VR-Tour through a building with rendered Stereo-Panoramas. The Client has provided us with a number of Gear-VRs and Galaxy S7 edges - this is the only platform this tour will be displayed on.

When we load up the tour in Panotour Viewer, the default Screen Size is Set to 5 inch and the HMD-Preset is set to custom.
We would like to change it, so that the default Screen Size is 5,5 inch and the HMD-Preset is set to Gear-VR in order to avoid having the client needing to set it manually on every startup on every Phone.

(If we set these parameters in the Panotour-Viewer Settings window manually and hit save, it doesnt do anything?)

Is it possible to edit for example the .xml file to achieve this?
Any help would be very much apprechiated!

greetings from germany

no avatar
benji33
Kolor Team
 
Posts: 5848
Likes: 92 posts
Liked in: 199 posts
Joined: Tue Apr 09, 2013 10:59 am
Location: France
Info

Re: Set default screen size and HMD-Preset

by benji33 » Fri Nov 03, 2017 1:12 pm

Here it's the GoPro VR Player forum page. The forum page for the Panotour Viewer is here : viewforum.php?sid=&f=97

Which version of Panotour are you using to generate the tour please?
Benjamin

no avatar
alex_t
New member
 
Topic author
Posts: 3
Likes: 0 post
Liked in: 1 post
Joined: Fri Nov 03, 2017 9:13 am
Info

Re: Set default screen size and HMD-Preset

by alex_t » Fri Nov 03, 2017 1:59 pm

Oh i was not aware of that, thanks ;)

Its Panotour PRO 2.5


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests