issue placing a video . .  

Share your tips and tricks here or get help with any Panotour 2.0+ problem!
No bug reports (of any kind) in this forum!
User avatar
klausesser
Member
 
Topic author
Posts: 8836
Likes: 5 posts
Liked in: 64 posts
Joined: Mon May 22, 2006 12:18 am
Location: Duesseldorf, Germany
Info

issue placing a video . .

by klausesser » Mon Apr 03, 2017 8:05 pm

. . . exactly(!) inside a frame. There seems to be a grid active which snaps the lines - so it´s not possible
to place it carefully enough.

I have made a screenshot. Is there any "grid" which catches lines or edges? If so: can i deactivate it?

It´s about some pixels only off the correct placing.

OC.jpg


Bildschirmfoto 2017-04-03 um 21.07.16.png




best, Klaus

User avatar
Annis
Kolor Team
 
Posts: 6062
Likes: 801 posts
Liked in: 444 posts
Joined: Mon Aug 12, 2013 12:47 pm
Location: France
Info

Re: issue placing a video . .

by Annis » Tue Apr 04, 2017 9:49 am

Yes the 4th point of rectangular spots (video, image, web content) auto-snap, it was the same in version 1 (when it was just "add rectangle"). There is no way to disable this autosnapping.

User avatar
klausesser
Member
 
Topic author
Posts: 8836
Likes: 5 posts
Liked in: 64 posts
Joined: Mon May 22, 2006 12:18 am
Location: Duesseldorf, Germany
Info

Re: issue placing a video . .

by klausesser » Tue Apr 04, 2017 3:05 pm

Hi Annis!
Thx for your response!
So there is NO WAY to place a video PRECISELY inside a frame???

Best, Klaus

User avatar
Annis
Kolor Team
 
Posts: 6062
Likes: 801 posts
Liked in: 444 posts
Joined: Mon Aug 12, 2013 12:47 pm
Location: France
Info

Re: issue placing a video . .

by Annis » Tue Apr 04, 2017 4:25 pm

Not from PTP in the hotspot editor's current state. For a pixel perfect placement you would need to edit the coordinates in the xml.

User avatar
klausesser
Member
 
Topic author
Posts: 8836
Likes: 5 posts
Liked in: 64 posts
Joined: Mon May 22, 2006 12:18 am
Location: Duesseldorf, Germany
Info

Re: issue placing a video . .

by klausesser » Thu Apr 06, 2017 11:48 am

Annis wrote:Not from PTP in the hotspot editor's current state. For a pixel perfect placement you would need to edit the coordinates in the xml.


Good Lord . . :cool:

From a software which claims to be professional in some way it should be obvious to be able to be used
for (!)precisely(!) placing items.

Is there a NEED to build it with no way to deacticvate the "snap"-function? Afaik most softwares using a "snap" option
with their grids allow to un-check the "snap" option even in the 3D-space.

Is there a way to narrow the grid? For achieving the precision which is needed? Or minimizing the "snap"-radius maybe?
That surely would be helpful!

I cannot deliver such an unprecise result to a client!

Thank you anyway!

best, Klaus

P.S.: here´s an earlier version: http://www.360impressions.de/ZuerichBar.html

User avatar
Annis
Kolor Team
 
Posts: 6062
Likes: 801 posts
Liked in: 444 posts
Joined: Mon Aug 12, 2013 12:47 pm
Location: France
Info

Re: issue placing a video . .

by Annis » Thu Apr 06, 2017 3:15 pm

And arguing with me who has no control over the software about this feature that has had the same behaviour since version 1.7, meaning 6 years, will change things how exactly?
There is no way to deactivate how the hotspot editor works.

As for narrowing the grid, if you zoom in the panorama you will be able to place the first three points more precisely, the 4th snapping point should be closer to where you want it.

User avatar
klausesser
Member
 
Topic author
Posts: 8836
Likes: 5 posts
Liked in: 64 posts
Joined: Mon May 22, 2006 12:18 am
Location: Duesseldorf, Germany
Info

Re: issue placing a video . .

by klausesser » Fri Apr 07, 2017 12:43 pm

Annis wrote:And arguing with me who has no control over the software about this feature that has had the same behaviour since version 1.7, meaning 6 years, will change things how exactly?
There is no way to deactivate how the hotspot editor works.

As for narrowing the grid, if you zoom in the panorama you will be able to place the first three points more precisely, the 4th snapping point should be closer to where you want it.


Annis: i´m not "arguing" - i´m ASKING for a way to use the app professionally.
Sorry if that´s offending you.

In THIS version of APT a precise placing of the video was no problem:
http://www.360impressions.de/ZuerichBar.html
This version is about 7 years old . .

So please understand that i´m somewhat curious why it´s impossible to achieve
the same in 2.5.7 . . . .

Do i demand too much findig an answer?

btw: i couldn´t find a way to zoom mor deeply in the Editor after i opened
the editor fullscreen - would zooming in be possible a more precise placing
of the video might be possible . . i guess!?

Klaus

no avatar
Destiny
Moderator
 
Posts: 7886
Likes: 6 posts
Liked in: 228 posts
Joined: Mon Apr 26, 2010 11:55 pm
Info

Re: issue placing a video . .

by Destiny » Fri Apr 07, 2017 2:41 pm

My goodness Klaus, after all these years, you cannot use the software correctly and you constantly complain about it.. You use a Magic mouse, so what can't you go to full screen, zoom your mouse in to add the first point node, then zoom out, pan to the next point, zoom in again and click the next point etc until you have created the 4 points.. It is accurate and easy and quick..

Destiny..

User avatar
Annis
Kolor Team
 
Posts: 6062
Likes: 801 posts
Liked in: 444 posts
Joined: Mon Aug 12, 2013 12:47 pm
Location: France
Info

Re: issue placing a video . .

by Annis » Fri Apr 07, 2017 2:45 pm

I have given you the only answer that there is: Autosnapping has been here since version 1.7, and other than a major overhaul of the hotspot editor (which if it were to happen would only become available in a new major version) there is no way from Panotour to avoid it.

You can zoom in to your panorama using the scroll button of your mouse, or the + and - of your keypad. You may want to load the full resolution version of your panorama to have proper zoomed-in details.

Panotour Pro V2.5.7 64bits - New Project_3.png

User avatar
klausesser
Member
 
Topic author
Posts: 8836
Likes: 5 posts
Liked in: 64 posts
Joined: Mon May 22, 2006 12:18 am
Location: Duesseldorf, Germany
Info

Re: issue placing a video . .

by klausesser » Fri Apr 07, 2017 7:42 pm

Annis wrote:
You can zoom in to your panorama using the scroll button of your mouse, or the + and - of your keypad. You may want to load the full resolution version of your panorama to have proper zoomed-in details.

Panotour Pro V2.5.7 64bits - New Project_3.png



Ok - thanks!

I´ll give this a try.

Sorry for bothering you!

Best, Klaus

User avatar
klausesser
Member
 
Topic author
Posts: 8836
Likes: 5 posts
Liked in: 64 posts
Joined: Mon May 22, 2006 12:18 am
Location: Duesseldorf, Germany
Info

Re: issue placing a video . .

by klausesser » Fri Apr 07, 2017 10:04 pm

I´m on the way to build a workaround for my issue - revealing some other problems:
1) I want to have the video start when the pano starts.
This doesn´t happen - there is s short delay showing the frame as black for a second. This didn´t happen in the old version (my client wants to have it exactly the way the old version looks like - he loves it. But he nneds to have it
as html5 instead of Flash . . and he´d love it to get it run in headsets).
2) I would like to see the video only ONCE and to have it stopped - but being kept visible as an image.
As an alternative the video also might disppear completely - there is an image underneath already as
a part of the equirectangular rendering.

What i could achieve so far: http://www.klausesser.de/ZuerichbarVR

I had some close looks into the XML - but wasn´t able to find what i need.
In the documentation such things are mentioned nowhere - but maybe i´m just too stupid to find them . .
or to understand whet i find . . maybe.
"Call actions" do tell me nothing exactly about how to achive my intentions.

Any help would be much appreciated!

best, Klaus

P.S.: oi know to be able to stop the video by clicking into the frame. But that´s not what my client want or need.


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests

cron