Page 1 of 1

VR not working

PostPosted: Sat Mar 25, 2017 9:12 am
by LBernos
Hello!

Recently I we bought a Samsung Gear Vr, and I tested our tour on it. But unfortunately, the tour is not working on VR mode.. I cant even pick the right VR goggles.

Is there any way you can take a look on it and advise me on how I can make it work? maybe Im doing something wrong?

Here is the link of our tour: http://souq-tour.s3-website-us-west-2.amazonaws.com/

Thanks!

Lino

Re: VR not working

PostPosted: Sat Mar 25, 2017 9:44 am
by Destiny
Hi.. Seems to work for me.. I can select the googles and view them.. It does take a few seconds to load..

I am surprised at the video quality.. Its not great but not yuck either.

Destiny...

Re: VR not working

PostPosted: Wed Apr 05, 2017 10:41 am
by LBernos
Destiny wrote:Hi.. Seems to work for me.. I can select the googles and view them.. It does take a few seconds to load..

I am surprised at the video quality.. Its not great but not yuck either.

Destiny...



Hi Destiny,

Sorry for the late reply, I was on vacation :)

Are you playing it using Samsung VR? 'cause I cant really play it.. do you think internet connection plays a big part?

Also regarding video quality.. I converted it down to lower quality so it will play better on a browser/mobile.. do you have any tips for me to attain a better quality video and a good sized file?

Thank you for your help.

Lino

Re: VR not working

PostPosted: Mon Apr 17, 2017 5:43 pm
by LBernos
Destiny wrote:Hi.. Seems to work for me.. I can select the googles and view them.. It does take a few seconds to load..

I am surprised at the video quality.. Its not great but not yuck either.

Destiny...


Hello,

With regards on the 360 video. Im wondering why the one you have viewed was low quality? because the video we produced is at 4K quality (you can check it here: https://youtu.be/Ym4fdoGQgzE)

Am I doing something wrong thats making the resolution go down?

Also I like to add that our virtual tour is still not working in Samsung Gear VR.. are you using a special app to launch it? or just the Samsung VR internet browser?

Thanks!

Re: VR not working

PostPosted: Thu Apr 20, 2017 4:27 pm
by Annis
LBernos wrote:Am I doing something wrong thats making the resolution go down?


Destiny's screenshot was from the browser. If I remember correctly she mainly uses Safari, and Safari will always use the low-res version of the video if you've supplied one. http://www.kolor.com/wiki-en/action/vie ... _on_Mac_OS

What happens exactly when you try to view your tour on Gear VR? Did you enable webvr on your browser?

Re: VR not working

PostPosted: Thu Apr 27, 2017 9:57 am
by GRB
I'm using a Gear VR and I also have an issue with entering VR mode. When entering VR mode, I see the two displays meant for each eye, but they are at a distance right next to each other, so there is no "VR" effect. Just two slightly different images right next to each other.

I had this issue when making my own tours, and I couldn't find a way for it to work properly and give an actual VR effect using the Gear VR.

Any help or insight would be appreciated.

Re: VR not working

PostPosted: Thu Apr 27, 2017 10:12 am
by Annis
GRB wrote:I'm using a Gear VR and I also have an issue with entering VR mode. When entering VR mode, I see the two displays meant for each eye, but they are at a distance right next to each other, so there is no "VR" effect. Just two slightly different images right next to each other.

That is what VR Mode is, your screen is split into two identical viewers, one for each eye.
If you want to use stereo images, meaning with a slight difference in the viewpoint for each eye then you need to follow this tutorial: http://www.kolor.com/wiki-en/action/vie ... _Panoramas

Re: VR not working

PostPosted: Thu Apr 27, 2017 10:43 am
by GRB
Thank you for the quick reply.

If I can just clarify to make sure we understand each other. When I go to VR mode on a tour while using the Gear VR is effectively the same as when I go to VR mode on my desktop. http://prnt.sc/f1dw65 The viewers also don't seem to be exactly identical; they are at slightly different angles.

The different displays for both eyes are not presented in a way that one display goes to only one eye, but it feels like both are shown side-by-side on a screen. Is that how it is supposed to be? And the only way to avoid this is to use stereo images?

Thank you for taking your time to answer.

Re: VR not working

PostPosted: Thu Apr 27, 2017 11:17 am
by Annis
GRB wrote:If I can just clarify to make sure we understand each other. When I go to VR mode on a tour while using the Gear VR is effectively the same as when I go to VR mode on my desktop. http://prnt.sc/f1dw65 The viewers also don't seem to be exactly identical; they are at slightly different angles.
This is what you're meant to see in VR Mode.
If the phone's screen size isn't detected correctly, or you want to use different HMD presets, tap on the screen and change your settings.


And the only way to avoid this is to use stereo images?

That is if you want to have an actual stereo view in your headset, but most users don't have the set up for shooting that type of content and just use the dual-screen.


I am not certain what exactly you were expecting to be different when entering VR Mode?

Re: VR not working

PostPosted: Thu Apr 27, 2017 11:28 am
by GRB
Maybe I was mistaken, but I assumed the experience of viewing the tour in VR mode with the Gear VR to be different than seeing two almost identical displays side-by-side. Because if that's all it does, I don't quite see the use of it. I thought the two images would somehow be displayed in such a way, that with the Gear VR on, it would appear as one image.

Maybe I'm just missing something obvious and wasting your time. Thank you for your patience.

Re: VR not working

PostPosted: Thu Apr 27, 2017 12:07 pm
by Annis
With the Gear on, your should view it as if it were only one image, like when you're seeing with your eyes right now instead of having two visual feeds they are merged into one to view your surroundings.

Have you checked that the correct HMD was selected in the settings?