batch processing a logo on nadir  

Share your tips and tricks here or get help with any Panotour 2.0+ problem!
No bug reports (of any kind) in this forum!
no avatar
nhenderson
New member
 
Topic author
Posts: 6
Likes: 0 post
Liked in: 0 post
Joined: Thu May 12, 2016 1:03 pm
Info

batch processing a logo on nadir

by nhenderson » Thu May 12, 2016 1:08 pm

can anyone please help. i have created my panos in ptgui and have a reasonably small nadir on all of them. i want to place a logo over the nadir on all of them - is there a way to batch process this? i am using panotour pro, ptgui and photoshop

thanks
neil

User avatar
Annis
Kolor Team
 
Posts: 6063
Likes: 801 posts
Liked in: 443 posts
Joined: Mon Aug 12, 2013 12:47 pm
Location: France
Info

Re: batch processing a logo on nadir

by Annis » Thu May 12, 2016 4:17 pm

If you're using the same logo for all (and the nadir is actually part of the image even as a black zone, not a missing area) then you could just use the logo plugin and set it on the nadir.
Or select all your panoramas in the workspace that are full 360x180° panoramas and add a nadir patch in the scene properties.

http://www.kolor.com/wiki-en/action/vie ... _zone#Logo
http://www.kolor.com/wiki-en/action/vie ... adir_Patch

no avatar
nhenderson
New member
 
Topic author
Posts: 6
Likes: 0 post
Liked in: 0 post
Joined: Thu May 12, 2016 1:03 pm
Info

Re: batch processing a logo on nadir

by nhenderson » Thu May 12, 2016 4:27 pm

great thanks - the nadir patch looks ideal - can i apply that to multiple panos in a tour (im quite new to this!)
thanks
neil

no avatar
mediavets
Moderator
 
Posts: 16414
Likes: 2 posts
Liked in: 130 posts
Joined: Wed Nov 14, 2007 2:12 pm
Location: Isleham, Cambridgeshire, UK.
Info

Re: batch processing a logo on nadir

by mediavets » Thu May 12, 2016 9:06 pm

nhenderson wrote:great thanks - the nadir patch looks ideal - can i apply that to multiple panos in a tour (im quite new to this!)
thanks
neil


Yes.

User avatar
Annis
Kolor Team
 
Posts: 6063
Likes: 801 posts
Liked in: 443 posts
Joined: Mon Aug 12, 2013 12:47 pm
Location: France
Info

Re: batch processing a logo on nadir

by Annis » Fri May 13, 2016 7:55 am

Yes, either with the logo which will apply it to all of them, or with the nadir patch option, it'll apply it to all the ones you've selected in the workspace (if you wanted to use several different logos for example)


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests