Can i Move the VR (Config) Image   [SOLVED] - View the solution

Share your tips and tricks here or get help with any Panotour 2.0+ problem!
No bug reports (of any kind) in this forum!
User avatar
Air Photo Colombia
Member
 
Topic author
Posts: 99
Likes: 1 post
Liked in: 0 post
Joined: Wed Oct 17, 2012 9:37 pm
Location: Colombia
Info

Can i Move the VR (Config) Image

by Air Photo Colombia » Wed May 11, 2016 2:58 pm

Hi we ara making a new project but we have a problem whit the design, of the site because one of the images of VR configuration is in a a wrong place for us, can some one help to fix or move this objet down, thanks.

i attach a photo example.
Attachments
Captura de pantalla 2016-05-10 a las 5.23.33 p.m..png

User avatar
Annis
Kolor Team
 
Posts: 6062
Likes: 801 posts
Liked in: 444 posts
Joined: Mon Aug 12, 2013 12:47 pm
Location: France
Info

Re: Can i Move the VR (Config) Image

by Annis » Wed May 11, 2016 3:15 pm

You'll need to edit the xml.

Open the YOURTOUR_core_vr.xml file in a text editor
Look for this section of the code
Code: Select all
   <layer name="webvr_exitbutton" keep="true" vr="true"
      url="%FIRSTXML%/graphics/webvr_toggle.png" crop="0|63|100|63" width="100" height="63"
      onclick="webvr.toggleVR();"
      align="top" y="24"
      alpha="0"
      />


And change the align or y values or add a x value to change the position of the icon.

PS: I've moved your topic from the Autopano category to the Panotour category, try to look out for where you are posting.

Air Photo Colombia likes this post.

User avatar
Air Photo Colombia
Member
 
Topic author
Posts: 99
Likes: 1 post
Liked in: 0 post
Joined: Wed Oct 17, 2012 9:37 pm
Location: Colombia
Info

Re: Can i Move the VR (Config) Image

by Air Photo Colombia » Wed May 11, 2016 4:52 pm

Sorry for the wrong place on the forum, thanks for moving and for your answer, is posible that this code will be permanent by default in all the panoramas or i have to do this in all the panoramas that we create.

User avatar
Annis
Kolor Team
 
Posts: 6062
Likes: 801 posts
Liked in: 444 posts
Joined: Mon Aug 12, 2013 12:47 pm
Location: France
Info

Re: Can i Move the VR (Config) Image

by Annis » Thu May 12, 2016 8:45 am

Once modified that change will take effect for your entire tour (unless you rebuild the tour then you have to do the modification again) but it won't change anything for future tours unless you modify it.

User avatar
Air Photo Colombia
Member
 
Topic author
Posts: 99
Likes: 1 post
Liked in: 0 post
Joined: Wed Oct 17, 2012 9:37 pm
Location: Colombia
Info

Re: Can i Move the VR (Config) Image

by Air Photo Colombia » Thu May 12, 2016 2:22 pm

Ok but exist any way to do this permanent forever, in all panoramas from construction, to don't have to do each time that we re build the panorama, in this project the panorama will be modify to many times in a week or a month. we need a permanent solution, more if we need to update 100 of panoramas.

User avatar
Annis
Kolor Team
 
Posts: 6062
Likes: 801 posts
Liked in: 444 posts
Joined: Mon Aug 12, 2013 12:47 pm
Location: France
Info

Re: Can i Move the VR (Config) Image

by Annis » Thu May 12, 2016 4:25 pm

It isn't itself a plugin that you add to the tour, it's something there by default in the software so there is no template that you can modify. VR Mode doesn't have an interface so you're not meant to have anything blocking that button.

You could try creating a plugin that would have this same information, if it's called after the initial code, it would override it.
What was the modification you made to the code, I can have a look and see if it'll work that way.

User avatar
Air Photo Colombia
Member
 
Topic author
Posts: 99
Likes: 1 post
Liked in: 0 post
Joined: Wed Oct 17, 2012 9:37 pm
Location: Colombia
Info

Re: Can i Move the VR (Config) Image  [SOLVED]

by Air Photo Colombia » Thu May 12, 2016 4:54 pm

Ok thanks for your help. wi will work on that.


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 10 guests

cron