Size of Panoramamenue - how adjust a fixed size?   [SOLVED] - View the solution

Share your tips and tricks here or get help with any Panotour 2.0+ problem!
No bug reports (of any kind) in this forum!
no avatar
frank007
Member
 
Topic author
Posts: 167
Likes: 12 posts
Liked in: 0 post
Joined: Sat Oct 02, 2010 11:21 am
Info

Size of Panoramamenue - how adjust a fixed size?

by frank007 » Tue Aug 25, 2015 3:54 pm

Hi Folks,
I need your help once again ;-)

My costumer needs the panoramamenue in different colors. So I had to use three times the plugin and later I have to edit the XML file to delete the double menues.

But the size of the menue is relative to the length of the name. How can I use a fixed size. Like 150 Pixel? I am not good in XML coding. I hope you have a solution for me.

Thank you
Frank

for_a_V3.jpg

no avatar
mediavets
Moderator
 
Posts: 16415
Likes: 2 posts
Liked in: 130 posts
Joined: Wed Nov 14, 2007 2:12 pm
Location: Isleham, Cambridgeshire, UK.
Info

Re: Size of Panoramamenue - how adjust a fixed size?

by mediavets » Tue Aug 25, 2015 7:07 pm

What do you envisage happening if you used a fixed size and the name was too long to fit that width?

no avatar
frank007
Member
 
Topic author
Posts: 167
Likes: 12 posts
Liked in: 0 post
Joined: Sat Oct 02, 2010 11:21 am
Info

Re: Size of Panoramamenue - how adjust a fixed size?

by frank007 » Wed Aug 26, 2015 6:59 am

As you can see in the menue the length is different. So if I edit the three menues in the xml it looks like this:

men2.jpg
men2.jpg (4.2 KiB) Viewed 1146 times


Thank you!

no avatar
benji33
Kolor Team
 
Posts: 5848
Likes: 92 posts
Liked in: 199 posts
Joined: Tue Apr 09, 2013 10:59 am
Location: France
Info

Re: Size of Panoramamenue - how adjust a fixed size?  [SOLVED]

by benji33 » Wed Aug 26, 2015 9:55 am

Into the Panotour Pro 2.5 beta you have into the Panorama Menu plugin a Limit or set the width of tiles option which can limit or force a width for all titles.
Benjamin

no avatar
frank007
Member
 
Topic author
Posts: 167
Likes: 12 posts
Liked in: 0 post
Joined: Sat Oct 02, 2010 11:21 am
Info

Re: Size of Panoramamenue - how adjust a fixed size?

by frank007 » Wed Aug 26, 2015 12:43 pm

Thank you Benji... But can I do it with coding in my 2.3.2 version?

no avatar
benji33
Kolor Team
 
Posts: 5848
Likes: 92 posts
Liked in: 199 posts
Joined: Tue Apr 09, 2013 10:59 am
Location: France
Info

Re: Size of Panoramamenue - how adjust a fixed size?

by benji33 » Wed Aug 26, 2015 2:46 pm

No because the javascript source file is update for this problem into 2.5 builds only.
Benjamin

no avatar
frank007
Member
 
Topic author
Posts: 167
Likes: 12 posts
Liked in: 0 post
Joined: Sat Oct 02, 2010 11:21 am
Info

Re: Size of Panoramamenue - how adjust a fixed size?

by frank007 » Wed Aug 26, 2015 3:02 pm

Thank you! I cannot find the download link. Could you help me? Thx!!

no avatar
benji33
Kolor Team
 
Posts: 5848
Likes: 92 posts
Liked in: 199 posts
Joined: Tue Apr 09, 2013 10:59 am
Location: France
Info

Re: Size of Panoramamenue - how adjust a fixed size?

by benji33 » Wed Aug 26, 2015 3:31 pm

Benjamin

frank007 likes this post.


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests

cron