Image-stitching and virtual tour solutions My account Updates
It is currently Tue Oct 21, 2014 3:13 am

All times are UTC + 1 hour




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 13 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: architectural view
PostPosted: Thu Jul 03, 2014 11:04 am 
Offline
Member

Joined: Mon May 22, 2006 12:18 am
Posts: 7804
Location: Duesseldorf, Germany
Hi!

Can "architectural" meanwhile be made the default projection? Yesterday i used PTP2.0 on a friend´s machine and
it cannot be set as default there.

Given i can´t still: where in the xml can it be set as default for ALL panos as template in the app?

Klaus


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: architectural view
PostPosted: Thu Jul 03, 2014 2:35 pm 
Offline
Administrator
User avatar

Joined: Tue Jan 18, 2011 4:05 pm
Posts: 1697
klausesser wrote:
Hi!

Can "architectural" meanwhile be made the default projection? Yesterday i used PTP2.0 on a friend´s machine and
it cannot be set as default there.

Given i can´t still: where in the xml can it be set as default for ALL panos as template in the app?

Klaus



Hello,

It cannot be set currently as default projection.
We are working on a way to do it though the interface.

But you can for exemple use this "Advanced" plugin :
Attachment:
pluginEvents.zip [2.1 KiB]
Downloaded 36 times


Copy it in your "User directory" (menu "Edit/Open user directory" in Panotour Pro)
Unzip it here.

This plugins will ask you for which event you want to react.
Check the "On new panorama" event.
And set there the action : "set architectural view"

Attachment:
TourEvents - Architectural projection.png
TourEvents - Architectural projection.png [ 19.08 KiB | Viewed 360 times ]


Gérald

_________________
Your User Account, Kolor Documentation, Kolor Youtube Channel


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: architectural view
PostPosted: Thu Jul 03, 2014 4:49 pm 
Offline
New member

Joined: Mon Mar 31, 2014 2:37 pm
Posts: 5
Location: Sweden
It works fine :)


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: architectural view
PostPosted: Thu Jul 03, 2014 5:08 pm 
Offline
Member

Joined: Mon May 22, 2006 12:18 am
Posts: 7804
Location: Duesseldorf, Germany
bdd wrote:
It cannot be set currently as default projection.
We are working on a way to do it though the interface.

But you can for exemple use this "Advanced" plugin :
Attachment:
pluginEvents.zip


Copy it in your "User directory" (menu "Edit/Open user directory" in Panotour Pro)
Unzip it here.

This plugins will ask you for which event you want to react.
Check the "On new panorama" event.
And set there the action : "set architectural view"

Attachment:
TourEvents - Architectural projection.png


Gérald


Hey Gérald!

Many thanks! Thinking about upgrading after all . . . now most of the earlier shortcomings seem to be handled well . . ;) :cool:

best, Klaus


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: architectural view
PostPosted: Fri Jul 04, 2014 3:50 pm 
Offline
Member

Joined: Mon May 22, 2006 12:18 am
Posts: 7804
Location: Duesseldorf, Germany
bdd wrote:


But you can for exemple use this "Advanced" plugin :
Attachment:
pluginEvents.zip


Copy it in your "User directory" (menu "Edit/Open user directory" in Panotour Pro)
Unzip it here.

This plugins will ask you for which event you want to react.
Check the "On new panorama" event.
And set there the action : "set architectural view"
Attachment:
TourEvents - Architectural projection.png




Sorry, Gérald - this doesn´t work at all. I simply do not understand this procedere.
In "advanced" i only see "embed in a new group" . . . whatever this would tell me . . .

I guess i will simply set it by hand - as i did before.

Klaus


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: architectural view
PostPosted: Fri Jul 04, 2014 4:02 pm 
Offline
Member

Joined: Wed Nov 14, 2007 2:12 pm
Posts: 14036
Location: Isleham, Cambridgeshire, UK.
klausesser wrote:
bdd wrote:


But you can for exemple use this "Advanced" plugin :
Attachment:
The attachment pluginEvents.zip is no longer available


Copy it in your "User directory" (menu "Edit/Open user directory" in Panotour Pro)
Unzip it here.

This plugins will ask you for which event you want to react.
Check the "On new panorama" event.
And set there the action : "set architectural view"
Attachment:
The attachment TourEvents - Architectural projection.png is no longer available



Sorry, Gérald - this doesn´t work at all. I simply do not understand this procedere.
In "advanced" i only see "embed in a new group" . . . whatever this would tell me . . .

I guess i will simply set it by hand - as i did before.

Klaus

You have to download and install the Advanced plugin that Gerald posted.

Then the Advanced plugin will appear in the Plugin library in the style section and you can configure it to turn on Architectural projection automatically as each pano/scene loads.

Perhaps it would work OK with 'when tour starts' instead?


Attachments:
1-ptp213-advanced-plugin-projection.jpg
1-ptp213-advanced-plugin-projection.jpg [ 223.53 KiB | Viewed 323 times ]


Last edited by mediavets on Fri Jul 04, 2014 4:08 pm, edited 2 times in total.
Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: architectural view
PostPosted: Fri Jul 04, 2014 4:05 pm 
Offline
Administrator
User avatar

Joined: Mon Aug 12, 2013 12:47 pm
Posts: 127
klausesser wrote:


Sorry, Gérald - this doesn´t work at all. I simply do not understand this procedere.
In "advanced" i only see "embed in a new group" . . . whatever this would tell me . . .

I guess i will simply set it by hand - as i did before.

Klaus


Klaus, all the plugins are kept in the Style tab, that is where you will find the TourEvents plugin.
Attachment:
style tab advanced plugin.png
style tab advanced plugin.png [ 23.73 KiB | Viewed 323 times ]


Annis

_________________
Quick links: User Account, Documentation, Youtube Channel


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: architectural view
PostPosted: Fri Jul 04, 2014 10:54 pm 
Offline
Member
User avatar

Joined: Wed Nov 02, 2011 10:54 pm
Posts: 84
Location: Vernouillet (78) - France
works well for me, very usefull plugin, and a real gain of time instead of do it in the code after generating , thank you Gerald. My question is : do Kolor have done other "littles" plugins like that, i mean like "small gallery for a single pano" for example, and it is possible to have a link to download all of them ? Thank you . Gabriel.

Il marche bien, et est très efficace, c'est un vrai gain de temps comparé à la modification du code après le rendu, Merci Gérald. Est-ce qu'il existe un lien ou on peut telecharger les autres "petits" plugins dans ce genre ( comme "small gallery for a single pano" par exemple). merci. Gabriel.

_________________
http://www.gabrielacoca.fr


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: architectural view
PostPosted: Fri Jul 04, 2014 11:15 pm 
Offline
Member
User avatar

Joined: Mon Apr 26, 2010 11:55 pm
Posts: 4876
Location: Australia
Annis, are you sure that plugin is on the Mac version..

Destiny...


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: architectural view
PostPosted: Fri Jul 04, 2014 11:24 pm 
Offline
Member

Joined: Wed Nov 14, 2007 2:12 pm
Posts: 14036
Location: Isleham, Cambridgeshire, UK.
Destiny wrote:
Annis, are you sure that plugin is on the Mac version..

Destiny...


You have to download and install it:

viewtopic.php?f=91&t=22911&p=145243#p145178


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: architectural view
PostPosted: Sat Jul 05, 2014 12:13 am 
Offline
Member
User avatar

Joined: Mon Apr 26, 2010 11:55 pm
Posts: 4876
Location: Australia
Ha... Thank you Andrew.. I meant to do that but forgot.... :rolleyes: Works really well... Very handy Advanced Plugin.. Well done Kolor... =D

Destiny...


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: architectural view
PostPosted: Sat Jul 05, 2014 4:33 pm 
Offline
New member

Joined: Mon Mar 31, 2014 2:37 pm
Posts: 5
Location: Sweden
Everything works gr8 here =D
Thanks again

http://picturearch.com/Louvre.html


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: architectural view
PostPosted: Sat Jul 05, 2014 6:54 pm 
Offline
Member

Joined: Mon May 22, 2006 12:18 am
Posts: 7804
Location: Duesseldorf, Germany
ok - guess i did it . . . :cool:

thanks again, Klaus

Maybe there´s also a way to set the transitions when using a hotspot on a planar image?

Klaus


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 13 posts ] 

All times are UTC + 1 hour


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group