[SOLVED] Groups and Multiple Floors  

Share your tips and tricks here or get help with any Panotour 2.0 problem!
No bug reports (of any kind) in this forum!
User avatar
RS360VTS
Member
 
Posts: 60
Joined: Tue Oct 15, 2013 8:58 am

[SOLVED] Groups and Multiple Floors

by RS360VTS » Sun Mar 30, 2014 4:46 pm

Hi Guys,
I have just produced a tour of a house which has 3 floors.
Each Floor has a floor plan...
Ground Floor, 3 rooms, one floor plan
1st Floor, 5 rooms, one floor plan
2nd Floor 1 room, one floor plan

By putting the rooms into a group I can place the corresponding floor plan in the group and all works well., same for the 1st Floor... but the second floor, I cannot create a group with one room and a floor plan... the only way I could get around it is to have the room on this floor added twice. (Not ideal, but at least I can add the floor plan)

Can we have the ability to create a "group" with only one pano and one floor plan.... please?

RS360VTS

no avatar
mediavets
Moderator
 
Posts: 14288
Joined: Wed Nov 14, 2007 2:12 pm
Location: Isleham, Cambridgeshire, UK.

Re: Groups and Multiple Floors

by mediavets » Sun Mar 30, 2014 5:46 pm

RS360VTS wrote:Hi Guys,
I have just produced a tour of a house which has 3 floors.
Each Floor has a floor plan...
Ground Floor, 3 rooms, one floor plan
1st Floor, 5 rooms, one floor plan
2nd Floor 1 room, one floor plan

By putting the rooms into a group I can place the corresponding floor plan in the group and all works well., same for the 1st Floor... but the second floor, I cannot create a group with one room and a floor plan... the only way I could get around it is to have the room on this floor added twice. (Not ideal, but at least I can add the floor plan)

Can we have the ability to create a "group" with only one pano and one floor plan.... please?

RS360VTS


I have no problem creating a group containing only one pano with a group floorplan.

PTP 2.0.1 64-bit on Windows 7 Pro 64-bit.

User avatar
RS360VTS
Member
 
Posts: 60
Joined: Tue Oct 15, 2013 8:58 am

Re: Groups and Multiple Floors

by RS360VTS » Tue Apr 01, 2014 9:44 pm

Ahhh.... now I can see how its done, thanks for the "heads up"....
Simply Right hand mouse click on image, embed as a group.... bingo...

Many Thanks


RS


Return to Using Panotour / Panotour Pro

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests