"First displayed Panorama"-Feature not found  

Share your tips and tricks here or get help with any Panotour 2.0 problem!
No bug reports (of any kind) in this forum!
no avatar
ZITRONENWOLF
Member
 
Topic author
Posts: 55
Likes: 0 post
Liked in: 0 post
Joined: Sun Mar 31, 2013 2:13 pm
Location: Stuttgart, Germany
Info

"First displayed Panorama"-Feature not found

by ZITRONENWOLF » Fri Feb 28, 2014 2:06 pm

Hello, maybe it's a stupid question, but still after hours of searching and after reading the whole documentation I can't find the "First Displayed Panorama"-Feature from v.1.8. Can anyone give me a hint where to search?

no avatar
mediavets
Member
 
Posts: 15939
Likes: 1 post
Liked in: 90 posts
Joined: Wed Nov 14, 2007 2:12 pm
Location: Isleham, Cambridgeshire, UK.
Info

Re: "First displayed Panorama"-Feature not found

by mediavets » Fri Feb 28, 2014 2:31 pm

ZITRONENWOLF wrote:Hello, maybe it's a stupid question, but still after hours of searching and after reading the whole documentation I can't find the "First Displayed Panorama"-Feature from v.1.8. Can anyone give me a hint where to search?


In the Order sub-section of Project properties in the Tour section.

Likewise the order of scenes within a Group is determined in the Order sub-section of the Group properties.
Attachments
1-ptp2-tour-order.jpg

no avatar
ZITRONENWOLF
Member
 
Topic author
Posts: 55
Likes: 0 post
Liked in: 0 post
Joined: Sun Mar 31, 2013 2:13 pm
Location: Stuttgart, Germany
Info

Re: "First displayed Panorama"-Feature not found

by ZITRONENWOLF » Fri Feb 28, 2014 4:43 pm

I already found that and took No. 4 to No. 1. I thought this would change the first automatically displayed panorama (when I open the tour). But it didn't change anything. Is there something to check or choose?

no avatar
mediavets
Member
 
Posts: 15939
Likes: 1 post
Liked in: 90 posts
Joined: Wed Nov 14, 2007 2:12 pm
Location: Isleham, Cambridgeshire, UK.
Info

Re: "First displayed Panorama"-Feature not found

by mediavets » Fri Feb 28, 2014 6:06 pm

ZITRONENWOLF wrote:I already found that and took No. 4 to No. 1. I thought this would change the first automatically displayed panorama (when I open the tour). But it didn't change anything. Is there something to check or choose?

You rebuilt the tour after changing the order?

Are you using Groups?

no avatar
ZITRONENWOLF
Member
 
Topic author
Posts: 55
Likes: 0 post
Liked in: 0 post
Joined: Sun Mar 31, 2013 2:13 pm
Location: Stuttgart, Germany
Info

Re: "First displayed Panorama"-Feature not found

by ZITRONENWOLF » Fri Feb 28, 2014 9:48 pm

Yes, I rebuilt the tour. And I'm not using groups.
Now - a day after - I reopened the projekt and rebuilt it again. And now the start-panorama changed. So if it happens again that nothing happens I try restarting the program (which in big projects can take very long...).

Thanks!

User avatar
benji33
Kolor Team
 
Posts: 4252
Likes: 15 posts
Liked in: 72 posts
Joined: Tue Apr 09, 2013 10:59 am
Location: France
Info

Re: "First displayed Panorama"-Feature not found

by benji33 » Wed Mar 12, 2014 3:45 pm

It can be linked to browser cached data too. Clear the browser cache before a restart.


Return to Using Panotour / Panotour Pro

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest