Website Box with different sizes  

Share your tips and tricks here or get help with any Panotour 2.0+ problem!
No bug reports (of any kind) in this forum!
no avatar
jschrader
Member
 
Topic author
Posts: 282
Likes: 7 posts
Liked in: 3 posts
Joined: Mon Apr 22, 2013 3:51 pm
Info

Website Box with different sizes

by jschrader » Fri Feb 21, 2014 5:05 pm

I'm using website boxes in a tour to display explaining text.
If I remember correctly one can set only one general size for all the boxes.

Customer requested now to add an image in one box which would need a much bigger size.
Is there a way to manually change the size for one single website box?

Thanks
Jürgen

no avatar
Destiny
Moderator
 
Posts: 7886
Likes: 6 posts
Liked in: 228 posts
Joined: Mon Apr 26, 2010 11:55 pm
Info

Re: Website Box with different sizes

by Destiny » Fri Feb 21, 2014 6:42 pm

Hi..

You just need to add a second Website Box plugin... You can add as many as you like.. and give them any dimentions you like..

Destiny...

no avatar
jschrader
Member
 
Topic author
Posts: 282
Likes: 7 posts
Liked in: 3 posts
Joined: Mon Apr 22, 2013 3:51 pm
Info

Re: Website Box with different sizes

by jschrader » Fri Feb 21, 2014 6:54 pm

Argh, right.
That's because I need to edit the code manually because it will be used in a place where you can't use them through the interface. Will try to find out where and how they're defined.

no avatar
mediavets
Moderator
 
Posts: 16415
Likes: 2 posts
Liked in: 130 posts
Joined: Wed Nov 14, 2007 2:12 pm
Location: Isleham, Cambridgeshire, UK.
Info

Re: Website Box with different sizes

by mediavets » Fri Feb 21, 2014 7:24 pm

jschrader wrote:Argh, right.
That's because I need to edit the code manually because it will be used in a place where you can't use them through the interface. Will try to find out where and how they're defined.

What does that mean?

no avatar
jschrader
Member
 
Topic author
Posts: 282
Likes: 7 posts
Liked in: 3 posts
Joined: Mon Apr 22, 2013 3:51 pm
Info

Re: Website Box with different sizes

by jschrader » Fri Feb 21, 2014 10:14 pm

That does mean that I have created an item in the panorama menu that is not a panorama but on click will open a website box.

no avatar
benji33
Kolor Team
 
Posts: 5848
Likes: 92 posts
Liked in: 199 posts
Joined: Tue Apr 09, 2013 10:59 am
Location: France
Info

Re: Website Box with different sizes

by benji33 » Thu Feb 27, 2014 9:01 am

Better way to get the code is to place a fake hotspot on a scene with a call to webbox2. Once code is copied, remove the fake hotspot of the scene into xml.
Benjamin


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests

cron