Map-trouble  

Share your tips and tricks here or get help with any Panotour 2.0 problem!
No bug reports (of any kind) in this forum!
no avatar
leifs
Member
 
Posts: 612
Joined: Sun Sep 06, 2009 12:08 pm
Location: Ørsta Norway

Map-trouble

by leifs » Tue Feb 11, 2014 4:15 pm

paris.jpg
I don't mind Paris, but it's the wrong focus for my pano.
I have geolocated the two images to 62.36N 5.83E. I have even checked the XML
<scene name="pano17"
latitude="62.3674"
longitude="5.83631"
heading="16.7999999999998"

But when I push the map-icon Paris show up !
I have tried some tricks but now I'm out of ideas. The pano is here
http://www.rundskuer.no/panotour/skaala ... ltour.html
Anyone ?

leifs
Attachments
paris1.jpg

no avatar
mediavets
Moderator
 
Posts: 14288
Joined: Wed Nov 14, 2007 2:12 pm
Location: Isleham, Cambridgeshire, UK.

Re: Map-trouble

by mediavets » Tue Feb 11, 2014 6:25 pm

Set the default map view in two steps, illustrated below:
Attachments
1-ptp2-map-default.jpg
2-ptp2-map-default.jpg

no avatar
leifs
Member
 
Posts: 612
Joined: Sun Sep 06, 2009 12:08 pm
Location: Ørsta Norway

Re: Map-trouble

by leifs » Tue Feb 11, 2014 6:34 pm

done that

leifs
Attachments
paris3.jpg

no avatar
leifs
Member
 
Posts: 612
Joined: Sun Sep 06, 2009 12:08 pm
Location: Ørsta Norway

Re: Map-trouble

by leifs » Tue Feb 11, 2014 9:09 pm

Problem solved.
I'm not sure how to name the problem: bug or user error.

What I did was to geolocalise a flat pano in addition to the main pano, a sphere.
It was straightforward to do so, no warnings.
When I zeroed latitude and longitude for this flat pano, like in the image below, the problem disappeared !

The fact that this affected not the flat pano but the sphere makes me conclude: it's a bug.
It should not be possible to geolocalise a flat pano when this results in the whole tour to end in Paris.

leifs
Attachments
paris4.jpg

no avatar
mediavets
Moderator
 
Posts: 14288
Joined: Wed Nov 14, 2007 2:12 pm
Location: Isleham, Cambridgeshire, UK.

Re: Map-trouble

by mediavets » Tue Feb 11, 2014 9:14 pm

There are currently other issues that arise from placing hotspots on Maps using Panarama properties Geolocalisation.

These can be avoid by placing map spots using the Hostspots editor.


Return to Using Panotour / Panotour Pro

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests